Mercell Nederland B.V.
Mercell Nederland B.V. is a Dutch private limited company registered in the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KVK) trade register under number 30148169, with its registered office at Rijnzathe 32, 3454 PV De Meern (Utrecht). The company supplies electronic procurement and contract-management software to public-sector buyers and to suppliers that bid for public contracts, and this profile records its registry status as Active.
The company’s platform is marketed as Mercell Source-to-Contract. It was previously sold as Negometrix4; a Dutch contracting authority’s award notice published on 10 November 2021 records that the product has been on the market under the name Mercell Source-to-Contract since 16 September 2021. Earlier branding for the same business included the Negometrix and Commerce-Hub tendering portals, both of which appear in EU notices filed against KVK number 30148169.
Mercell Nederland B.V. is the same legal entity that earlier traded as Negometrix B.V. EU procurement notices carrying KVK number 30148169 name the supplier as Negometrix B.V. at Rijnzathe 32 in 2018, 2019 and 2020, as Mercell Nederland B.V. from November 2021, and as "Mercell Nederland (voorheen Negometrix)" — Mercell Nederland, formerly Negometrix — in two notices published in June 2022. The registered address is unchanged across all of them. The website recorded on this profile, www.negometrix.nl, now redirects to Mercell’s own site, whose Dutch-language pages give the same Rijnzathe 32, 3454 PV Utrecht address.
Documented activity is concentrated in the Dutch public sector. On 2 April 2025 the joint authority Regio Gooi en Vechtstreek published a contract award notice naming Mercell Nederland B.V., company identifier 30148169, as the successful tenderer for a "Digitaal inkoop en contractbeheersysteem" (digital purchasing and contract-management system) with a value of EUR 400,000 under CPV code 72000000, with the award date recorded as 1 January 2025. The tenderer is flagged in that notice as an SME. The Negometrix and Mercell platforms are also named as the tendering channel in the published procurement policies of numerous Dutch municipalities, water boards and joint arrangements.
Two fields on the information card above should be read with care. The incorporation date shown as 1 January 2022 is a year-level placeholder rather than a filed date: KVK number 30148169 is an old-format registration and the entity was already filing EU procurement notices under it in September 2018, so it long predates 2022. The legal form shown as "Private limited company (Ltd.)" is a generic label; GLEIF’s LEI record for this company, validated against the KVK register, codes the legal form as ELF 54M6 — besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid, the Dutch B.V. There is no indication in any source consulted that securities of Mercell Nederland B.V. are admitted to trading on any exchange.
Entity-level financial figures could not be obtained. A Dutch B.V. deposits its annual accounts with KVK, which sells them as a paid product, and no free filing, regulatory return or annual report giving this company’s own revenue or employee count was located.
Sources
- GLEIF LEI record for Mercell Nederland B.V., LEI 894500V7ZPLOBQTUGJ91 — api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/894500V7ZPLOBQTUGJ91 — golden copy of 28 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF Entity Legal Form code 54M6 — api.gleif.org/api/v1/entity-legal-forms/54M6 — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), contract award notice 210432-2025, Regio Gooi en Vechtstreek, "Digitaal inkoop en contractbeheersysteem" — ted.europa.eu/en/notice/210432-2025/xml — published 2 April 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), notice 388877-2018 (Negometrix B.V., 30148169) — ted.europa.eu/en/notice/388877-2018/xml — published 6 September 2018; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), notice 522459-2020 (Negometrix bv, 30148169) — ted.europa.eu/en/notice/522459-2020/xml — published 2 November 2020; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), notice 575084-2021, Bizob (Mercell Nederland B.V., 30148169; Negometrix4 marketed as Mercell Source-to-Contract since 16 September 2021) — ted.europa.eu/en/notice/575084-2021/xml — published 10 November 2021; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), notices 319155-2022 and 347615-2022 ("Mercell Nederland (voorheen Negometrix)", 30148169) — ted.europa.eu/en/notice/319155-2022/xml and ted.europa.eu/en/notice/347615-2022/xml — published 14 June 2022 and 28 June 2022; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), notice 556790-2018 (Commerce-Hub portal, 30148169) — ted.europa.eu/en/notice/556790-2018/xml — published 18 December 2018; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Mercell, Dutch-language imprint page — info.mercell.com/nl-nl/imprint/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Redirect check on the website recorded for this company: http://www.negometrix.nl/ resolves to info.mercell.com/en/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Kamer van Koophandel, "KVK-uittreksel opvragen" and annual-accounts ordering pages — kvk.nl/producten-bestellen/uittreksel-handelsregister-kamer-van-koophandel/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Overheid.nl official-publications repository (SRU interface) — repository.overheid.nl/sru — full-text queries returning 64 publications mentioning Negometrix and 53 mentioning Mercell, largely municipal and water-board procurement policies; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Mercell Nederland B.V.
No shareholder of Mercell Nederland B.V. (KVK 30148169) is disclosed by any source that could be verified for this profile, and no ownership percentage is reported anywhere. Nothing here should be read as evidence that the company has no shareholders — a Dutch B.V. necessarily has at least one.
The shareholder field held for this company contains no rows at all. What is stored is a message from the data provider explaining that Dutch shareholder information is filed with KVK and the UBO register, returned in place of data. That is a "the provider holds nothing" response, not a shareholder list, and it must not be read as a nil return from the register itself.
The Dutch position is that ownership data exists but is not freely published. KVK records the shareholder of a B.V. that has a single shareholder, and supplies that information only in a chargeable extract; annual accounts, which for some companies name the shareholder, are likewise sold as a paid product. There is no free public share register for Dutch private companies.
The one ownership-adjacent record that could be verified is an accounting-consolidation relationship rather than a shareholding. GLEIF’s LEI record for the company (LEI 894500V7ZPLOBQTUGJ91) reports MERCELL HOLDING ASA, LEI 549300WJMIWDD8XDHN64, Norwegian organisation number 980 921 565, as the entity that ultimately consolidates Mercell Nederland B.V. in its accounts. GLEIF marks that relationship FULLY_CORROBORATED, sourced from an accounts filing, in force from 22 May 2019 and with an accounting period of the year to 31 December 2020. It carries no percentage, it describes consolidation rather than legal title, and it is historical: the LEI record lapsed on 9 November 2022 and has not been updated since, and the Norwegian company it names was deleted from the Norwegian register on 17 December 2024. For the immediate parent, GLEIF records a reporting exception of NO_LEI rather than a named entity.
Data availability
Restricted. Shareholder information for a Dutch B.V. is held in the Handelsregister but is available only through a chargeable KVK extract or chargeable deposited accounts, so it could not be obtained for this profile. Beneficial-ownership information is a separate matter and is also unavailable: KVK’s own guidance, updated on 20 August 2026, states that not everyone has access to the UBO register for companies, that a UBO and the registering organisation can see only their own registration, and that access to other entries is confined to designated organisations at three graded levels (UBOB1, UBOB2, UBOB3). The general public is not among them, so no UBO of Mercell Nederland B.V. can be identified from public sources. EUR-Lex did not respond to automated requests on 28 September 2026, so the judgment underlying that restriction was not retrieved and is not relied on here; the restriction is stated on KVK’s own authority. No percentage has been inferred or substituted at any point, and no zero has been used in place of a missing figure.
Sources
- Kamer van Koophandel, "Wie heeft toegang tot UBO-gegevens?" — kvk.nl/ubo/wie-heeft-toegang-tot-ubo-gegevens/ — page updated 20 August 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Kamer van Koophandel, "KVK-uittreksel opvragen" — kvk.nl/producten-bestellen/uittreksel-handelsregister-kamer-van-koophandel/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF LEI record for Mercell Nederland B.V., LEI 894500V7ZPLOBQTUGJ91, including its ultimate-parent relationship record and direct-parent reporting exception — api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/894500V7ZPLOBQTUGJ91 — LEI record last updated 9 November 2022, golden copy of 28 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Brønnøysundregistrene, Enhetsregisteret record for organisation number 980 921 565 (MERCELL HOLDING AS, formerly MERCELL HOLDING ASA), showing deletion on 17 December 2024 — data.brreg.no/enhetsregisteret/api/enheter/980921565 — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Officers
Directors and officers of Mercell Nederland B.V.
No director or officer of Mercell Nederland B.V. (KVK 30148169) is named on this profile, because none could be obtained from a free authoritative source. That is a gap in the available data, not a finding about the company: a Dutch besloten vennootschap always has at least one bestuurder.
The officer field held for this company contains no rows. What is stored in its place is a message from the data provider stating that officer data "is not available for this jurisdiction" and that the company may operate in a jurisdiction without mandatory officer filing. That statement is wrong about the Netherlands and should not be repeated. Under article 18(1) of the Handelsregisterwet 2007, where a legal person is registered it is each of its bestuurders who is obliged to make the filing. Article 21(1) of the same Act provides that the data entered in the register may be inspected by anyone, and article 22 requires KVK to supply a copy or extract on electronic request. KVK’s own product page for the Uittreksel Handelsregister states that an extract shows, in most cases, who the functionarissen are and who is authorised to sign for the company. Dutch officer disclosure therefore exists and is public; it is simply behind a paid extract.
Two sources that name individuals were deliberately not used. Contact persons appearing in the company’s tender notices are sales or administrative contacts, not statutory officers. The management team published on Mercell’s group website are presented as officers of the Norwegian group parent, not of this Dutch company, and no source consulted connects any of them to an appointment at KVK 30148169.
Where an extract is obtained, the Dutch roles should be preserved rather than flattened. The statutory role is bestuurder (also styled statutair directeur); a gevolmachtigde is an authorised representative whose powers are recorded with their scope and any limit, and is not a board appointment. The register also records how the company may be represented.
Data availability
Restricted. Director and officer data for this company exists in the Dutch Handelsregister and is legally open to inspection by anyone, but KVK supplies it only through a chargeable extract, so no name, role, appointment date or resignation date could be retrieved for this profile. Nationality is recorded here as Not disclosed: no source consulted states the nationality of any officer of this company, and nationality has not been inferred from a name, an address or a country of residence. No count of active or former officers is given, because the stored field holds none and no register data was available to count.
Sources
- Handelsregisterwet 2007, articles 18, 21 and 22 — wetten.overheid.nl/BWBR0021777 — consolidated text in force from 1 January 2024; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Kamer van Koophandel, "KVK-uittreksel opvragen" (what a KVK extract contains, including the functionarissen and signing authority) — kvk.nl/producten-bestellen/uittreksel-handelsregister-kamer-van-koophandel/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Kamer van Koophandel, "Over het Handelsregister" — kvk.nl/over-het-handelsregister/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Mercell, imprint page naming the group’s Norwegian publisher rather than this Dutch company — info.mercell.com/nl-nl/imprint/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Group Structure
Group structure of Mercell Nederland B.V.
Mercell Nederland B.V. (KVK 30148169) is not an independent company — it trades under the Mercell brand alongside Mercell companies in Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Germany and the United Kingdom — but only one corporate relationship of this entity could be verified from an authoritative source, and that one is historical.
GLEIF’s LEI record for the company reports MERCELL HOLDING ASA (Norwegian organisation number 980 921 565, LEI 549300WJMIWDD8XDHN64) as the entity that ultimately consolidates Mercell Nederland B.V. in its accounts, corroborated from an accounts filing and in force from 22 May 2019. That record carries no ownership percentage, and it is out of date: the LEI record lapsed on 9 November 2022, and the Norwegian register shows that the company concerned reverted from ASA to AS on 25 August 2022 and was deleted from the register on 17 December 2024. For the immediate parent, GLEIF records a reporting exception of NO_LEI — that is, no parent with an LEI was reported — so the company’s direct owner is not established by that record either.
The corporate-linkage tree stored for this company should be treated as unreliable. Of its 24 nodes, five sit above this company and eighteen sit below it, headed by MERCELL HOLDING AS, which would make this Dutch company the parent of the whole Mercell group. Nothing supports that. Mercell’s own imprint names Mercell Holding AS in Oslo as the publisher of mercell.com, Mercell’s German imprint states that Mercell Deutschland GmbH is a subsidiary of the Norwegian Mercell holding company, and the Dutch company itself is flagged as an SME in its own 2025 EU award notice. Above the Dutch company the tree shows a five-step chain of Dutch entities named Spring; that naming is consistent with the group’s acquisition structure — the Norwegian register shows the company now called MERCELL HOLDING AS was registered in May 2022 as NFH 220405 AS and carried the name SPRING BIDCO (NORWAY) AS from 13 July 2022 to 8 January 2025 — but no source consulted establishes that any of those Dutch Spring entities holds shares in KVK 30148169. They are recorded here as possible relationships only.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MERCELL HOLDING AS (formerly MERCELL HOLDING ASA) | NO | 980 921 565 | Ultimate accounting-consolidation parent — historical | Not disclosed | Deleted from the Norwegian register 17 December 2024 | 9 November 2022 |
Recent structural changes
- 25 August 2022 — the Norwegian company recorded by GLEIF as this entity’s ultimate consolidating parent changed its registered name from MERCELL HOLDING ASA back to MERCELL HOLDING AS (Brønnøysundregistrene name history for organisation number 980 921 565).
- 14 and 17 December 2024 — MERCELL MIDCO AS (Norwegian organisation number 922 978 921) and MERCELL HOLDING AS (980 921 565), both of which appear as current nodes in the stored corporate-linkage tree, were deleted from the Norwegian register.
- 8 January 2025 — the Norwegian company registered on 19 May 2022 as NFH 220405 AS and renamed SPRING BIDCO (NORWAY) AS on 13 July 2022 took the name MERCELL HOLDING AS under organisation number 829 227 932. Its registered office is Askekroken 11, 0277 Oslo, and the Norwegian register records 33 employees.
Data availability
Partial, and the stored tree contains errors. The Netherlands publishes no free corporate-ownership register for a B.V., so the company’s immediate parent could not be established; the only verified relationship is a lapsed accounting-consolidation record naming a Norwegian company that has since been struck off. Several nodes in the stored tree also fail verification: MERCELL MIDCO AS and MERCELL HOLDING AS (980 921 565) were deleted from the Norwegian register in December 2024 yet are presented as current; one node, "MERCELL MIDCO AS", is given the country code FI and business identifier 3214038-2, which returns no company at all from the Finnish PRH open-data register — a positive control on the same interface returned Mercell Suomi Oy for 2740592-1 and two results for a name search on "Mercell", neither of them a Finnish Mercell Midco; and the German node carries the string "55116B53629", which is not a Handelsregister number, where Mercell’s own German imprint gives HRB 53629 at Amtsgericht Mainz. Nodes that do check out against a register are Mercell Suomi Oy (Finland, 2740592-1), Mercell CTM AB (Sweden, 556612-8160, confirmed by its own LEI record), MERCELL UK LTD (08513444) and MERCELL UK HOLDINGS LTD (04157773, incorporated 9 February 2001), both active at Companies House, MERCELL NORGE AS (990 638 942, active) and Mercell Danmark A/S (Danish CVR 25698851, confirmed by an EU award notice). The Danish public-filings service at distribution.virk.dk was unreachable from this machine on 28 September 2026, so no Danish annual report was consulted.
Sources
- GLEIF LEI record and ultimate-parent relationship record for Mercell Nederland B.V., LEI 894500V7ZPLOBQTUGJ91 — api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/894500V7ZPLOBQTUGJ91 — LEI record last updated 9 November 2022, golden copy of 28 September 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Brønnøysundregistrene, Enhetsregisteret records and name histories for organisation numbers 980 921 565, 922 978 921, 829 227 932 and 990 638 942 — data.brreg.no/enhetsregisteret/api/enheter/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Mercell, imprint page (Mercell Holding AS, Askekroken 11, 0277 Oslo, Norwegian organisation number 829 227 932, as publisher of mercell.com) — info.mercell.com/en/imprint/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Mercell, German imprint under section 5 TMG (Mercell Deutschland GmbH, HRB 53629 Amtsgericht Mainz, stated to be a subsidiary of the Norwegian Mercell holding company) — info.mercell.com/de-de/imprint/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Patentti- ja rekisterihallitus (PRH) / YTJ open data, business-ID and name queries — avoindata.prh.fi/opendata-ytj-api/v3/companies — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Companies House, company records for MERCELL UK LTD (08513444) and MERCELL UK HOLDINGS LTD (04157773) — find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Tenders Electronic Daily (TED), notices 210432-2025 (Mercell Nederland B.V., 30148169, flagged SME) and 57443-2025 (Mercell Danmark A/S, 25698851) — ted.europa.eu — published 2 April 2025 and 28 January 2025; retrieved 28 September 2026.
- GLEIF LEI record for Mercell CTM AB, LEI 894500V6WWRAUVIOVN84 (Swedish registration 556612-8160) — api.gleif.org — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.
Spring Ultimate Parent Coöperatief U.A.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Mercell Nederland B.V. do?
Mercell Nederland B.V. (KVK 30148169) supplies electronic procurement and contract-management software to Dutch public-sector buyers and to suppliers bidding for public contracts. Its platform is marketed as Mercell Source-to-Contract and was previously sold as Negometrix4; a Dutch award notice published on 10 November 2021 records that it has carried the Mercell Source-to-Contract name since 16 September 2021. A contract award notice published on 2 April 2025 by Regio Gooi en Vechtstreek names the company, under company identifier 30148169, as the successful tenderer for a digital purchasing and contract-management system worth EUR 400,000 (CPV 72000000).
Who owns Mercell Nederland B.V.?
None disclosed. The shareholder field held for this company contains no rows — it stores a provider message explaining where Dutch shareholder data is filed, which is not a nil return from the register. KVK records the shareholder of a single-shareholder B.V. but supplies it only in a chargeable extract, and there is no free public share register for Dutch private companies, so no shareholder and no percentage could be verified. This is a gap in available data, not evidence that the company has no shareholders.
Who is Mercell Nederland B.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Not publicly available. KVK's own guidance, updated on 20 August 2026, states that not everyone has access to the UBO register for companies: a UBO and the registering organisation can see only their own registration, and access to other entries is limited to designated organisations at three graded levels (UBOB1, UBOB2, UBOB3). The general public is not among them. No ultimate beneficial owner of Mercell Nederland B.V. could therefore be identified from public sources, and none is asserted here.
What is Mercell Nederland B.V.'s company registration number?
Mercell Nederland B.V.'s registration number is 30148169, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Mercell Nederland B.V. still an active company?
Mercell Nederland B.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.
What is Mercell Nederland B.V.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Mercell Nederland B.V. is De Meern, Netherlands.
What legal structure is Mercell Nederland B.V. registered as?
Mercell Nederland B.V. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.
What is Mercell Nederland B.V.'s revenue?
Not available. A Dutch B.V. deposits its annual accounts with KVK, which sells them as a paid product, and no free filing, regulatory return or annual report giving Mercell Nederland B.V.'s own revenue or employee count was located. The only figures that could be verified are group-level and belong to another company: the Norwegian holding company MERCELL HOLDING AS (organisation number 829 227 932) filed company accounts for the year to 31 December 2025 showing operating revenue of NOK 438,759,019 and a profit for the year of NOK 24,876,206, and the Norwegian register records 33 employees for it. Those are that Norwegian company's figures, not this Dutch company's, and must not be attributed to it. The one entity-level indicator on record is that Mercell Nederland B.V. is flagged as an SME in its own EU contract award notice of 2 April 2025.
Is Mercell Nederland B.V. listed on a stock exchange?
No. Mercell Nederland B.V. is a Dutch besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid and no source consulted shows any of its securities admitted to trading on any exchange. A separate Norwegian company that GLEIF records as its former ultimate consolidating parent was a listed ASA — MERCELL HOLDING ASA, organisation number 980 921 565 — but the Norwegian register shows it reverted to AS form on 25 August 2022 and was deleted from the register on 17 December 2024. That is the history of a different legal entity and says nothing about the listing status of KVK 30148169, which has never been listed.
Who are the officers/directors of Mercell Nederland B.V.?
None disclosed on this profile, and the reason stored against the company is wrong. The officer field holds no rows, only a provider message claiming officer data "is not available for this jurisdiction". That is incorrect for the Netherlands: under article 18(1) of the Handelsregisterwet 2007 each of a legal person's bestuurders is obliged to make the registration filing, article 21(1) provides that registered data may be inspected by anyone, and KVK's own product page states that an extract shows, in most cases, who the functionarissen are and who may sign for the company. Dutch officer data exists and is public; it sits behind a chargeable KVK extract, which is why no name, role or appointment date appears here. Nationality is Not disclosed.
Does Mercell Nederland B.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Mercell Nederland B.V. trades under the Mercell brand alongside Mercell companies in Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, Germany and the United Kingdom, but only one corporate relationship of this entity is verified, and it is historical: GLEIF records MERCELL HOLDING ASA (Norway, organisation number 980 921 565) as its ultimate accounting-consolidation parent, corroborated from an accounts filing and in force from 22 May 2019, with no percentage; that LEI record lapsed on 9 November 2022 and the Norwegian company was deleted from the register on 17 December 2024. GLEIF reports no immediate parent (reporting exception NO_LEI). The stored corporate-linkage tree is unreliable: of its 24 nodes, eighteen sit below this company, which would make a Dutch SME the parent of the whole group, and two of its Norwegian nodes were struck off in December 2024.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Mercell Nederland B.V.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Mercell Nederland B.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Mercell Nederland B.V.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Mercell Nederland B.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.