MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.
MGP Ingredients, Inc. is a Kansas-registered company headquartered in Atchison, Kansas, recorded with an active status under Kansas Secretary of State registration number 3346400. Trading as MGP, the company is a producer of distilled spirits and specialty food ingredients, and its common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol MGPI.
MGP Ingredients, Inc. organizes its operations into three reportable segments: Distilling Solutions, which supplies food-grade industrial alcohol, warehousing and related services to distillers and other commercial customers; Branded Spirits, which markets bourbon, rye whiskey, tequila and vodka under labels including Penelope, Rebel, Remus, Yellowstone and El Mayor; and Ingredient Solutions, which produces specialty wheat starches and proteins together with commodity wheat- and corn-based ingredients for food manufacturers. Principal facilities are located in Kansas, Missouri, Indiana and Kentucky, with additional distilling operations in Arandas, Mexico, and bottling operations in Northern Ireland.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, MGP Ingredients reported consolidated net sales of $536.4 million, a 24% decrease from the prior year, and consolidated gross profit of $199.4 million. The company recorded a net loss of $107.8 million for the year, which included a $152.6 million non-cash goodwill impairment charge, while adjusted net income was $61.5 million. These figures were published in the company’s fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results on 25 February 2026. As of 31 December 2025, the company reported 617 employees.
MGP Ingredients underwent a leadership transition during the period. Julie Francis was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of MGP Ingredients, Inc. effective 21 July 2025, succeeding Brandon Gall, who had served as interim President and CEO from 1 January 2025 while remaining Chief Financial Officer. Francis subsequently joined the company’s board of directors in December 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Beneficial ownership of MGP Ingredients, Inc. common stock is disclosed through individual filings that shareholders crossing certain thresholds must make with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, rather than through a single consolidated public shareholder register. Available shareholder information for MGP Ingredients, Inc. is therefore best described as major shareholders only: it covers holders that have filed Schedule 13D or Schedule 13G disclosures, and it does not capture the company’s full shareholder base, most of whom hold shares through brokers and are not individually named. As of 20 February 2026, MGP Ingredients, Inc. had 21,363,225 shares of common stock outstanding.
The largest disclosed shareholder group is associated with the Cray and Seaberg families, descendants of company founder Cloud L. Cray, Sr. A Schedule 13D/A filed with the SEC reporting an event date of 9 December 2025 shows Karen Seaberg individually beneficially owning 2,069,356 shares of common stock, approximately 9.7% of the class, held directly and through trusts and family entities. The same filing reports Cray Family Management, LLC and Cray MGP Holdings, LP together holding 1,748,733 shares (approximately 8.2%) with shared voting and dispositive power, and related Seaberg family entities holding smaller stakes. These parties are treated as a reporting group for SEC disclosure purposes rather than as a single shareholder. An earlier Schedule 13D/A, reporting an event date of 1 April 2021, also stated that Karen Seaberg held a majority of the company’s outstanding Preferred Stock, a class carrying the right to elect a defined number of directors; a more current Preferred Stock ownership percentage was not independently verified for this profile.
Separately, BlackRock, Inc. reported passive beneficial ownership of 1,108,095 shares of MGP Ingredients, Inc. common stock, equal to 5.2% of the class, in a Schedule 13G filed 29 July 2026 covering its position as of 30 June 2026.
Ultimate beneficial ownership: no individual has been identified in SEC filings as holding, based on common stock alone, an interest in MGP Ingredients, Inc. that clearly exceeds a 25% threshold; Karen Seaberg’s reported common-stock interest of approximately 9.7% is below that level. Because the company’s Preferred Stock carries board-election rights rather than a straightforward economic percentage, and a current Preferred Stock ownership percentage could not be independently confirmed beyond the 2021 filing referenced above, no definitive ultimate beneficial owner is identified here.
Data availability: shareholder information for MGP Ingredients, Inc., a Nasdaq-listed U.S. company, is available only for major shareholders that file Schedule 13D or 13G disclosures with the SEC; ownership of the remaining public float is not disclosed at the individual level. Information date: 9 December 2025 (Cray/Seaberg group) and 30 June 2026 (BlackRock, Inc.), both drawn from SEC EDGAR filings retrieved September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Kansas Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock Inc. | 18.8% | Kansas Secretary of State | |
| Vanguard Group Inc | 10.5% | Kansas Secretary of State | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 7.4% | Kansas Secretary of State | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 3.3% | Kansas Secretary of State | |
| Fidelity Salem Street Trust-Fidelity Small Cap Index Fund | 1.4% | Kansas Secretary of State |
Officers
34
MGP Ingredients, Inc.’s Kansas corporate registration discloses a substantial number of officer records reflecting appointments made over time. The company’s own SEC reporting identifies a smaller group of current executive officers holding day-to-day management authority. Per the company’s Form 10-K filed with the SEC on 25 February 2026 for the year ended 31 December 2025, the named executive officers include Julie Francis (President and Chief Executive Officer), Brandon Gall (Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer) and Kathleen S. Molamphy (Chief Legal and Human Resources Officer, Secretary). The registry data collected for this profile does not appear fully current: it records T J Lynn as an active Secretary and Vice President, whereas the company’s recent SEC filings and official leadership pages instead show Kathleen Molamphy holding the Secretary role. Molamphy joined MGP Ingredients, Inc. in 2024 as Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary and was promoted to her current title effective 21 February 2026. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed; correspondence addresses on file are recorded only at country level (United States) and should not be read as home addresses or as evidence of nationality or residence.
Recent officer and board changes:
1. Julie Francis was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of MGP Ingredients, Inc. effective 21 July 2025, succeeding Brandon Gall, who had served as Interim President and CEO from 1 January 2025 and continued afterward as Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer. Source: Form 8-K filed with the SEC, 21 July 2025.
2. Kathleen S. Molamphy was promoted from Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary to Chief Legal and Human Resources Officer, Secretary, effective 21 February 2026. Source: company leadership page and Form 10-K filed 25 February 2026.
3. Karen Seaberg retired from the board of directors on 14 December 2025 after more than 15 years of service, including service as board chair from 2014 to 2024; Julie Francis joined the board effective 15 December 2025. Source: company press release, 16 December 2025.
Data availability: officer information for MGP Ingredients, Inc. in the underlying state registry is partial and may not reflect the most recent appointments; the record does not disclose nationality or country of residence for any officer, and does not distinguish occupation from legal role.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Kansas Secretary of State, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Based on verified SEC filings, MGP Ingredients, Inc. is the top-level, publicly traded entity in its corporate group; no parent company has been identified for MGP Ingredients, Inc. in the sources reviewed. Per Exhibit 21 to the company’s Form 10-K filed with the SEC on 25 February 2026 for the year ended 31 December 2025, MGP Ingredients, Inc. wholly owns three direct subsidiaries: MGPI Processing, Inc., incorporated in Kansas; MGPI of Indiana, LLC, incorporated in Delaware; and Luxco, Inc., incorporated in Missouri. Each is reported as 100% owned. MGPI Processing, Inc. was, prior to a January 2012 holding-company reorganization, itself the publicly traded operating company that carried the MGP Ingredients, Inc. name; it has operated as a wholly owned operating subsidiary since that reorganization. Luxco, Inc., a distilled spirits business founded in St. Louis, became a subsidiary of MGP Ingredients, Inc. when that acquisition completed on 1 April 2021.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGPI Processing, Inc. | United States (Kansas) | Not disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 25 Feb 2026 |
| MGPI of Indiana, LLC | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 25 Feb 2026 |
| Luxco, Inc. | United States (Missouri) | Not disclosed in source | Direct subsidiary | 100% | Active | 25 Feb 2026 |
Recent structural changes: the most recent material acquisition on record is the completion of the Luxco, Inc. acquisition on 1 April 2021, which added Luxco’s branded spirits business, including its Kentucky distilling and Mexican tequila operations, to the group.
Data availability: corporate-linkage information for MGP Ingredients, Inc. is full at the direct-subsidiary level based on the company’s own SEC Exhibit 21 filing; no indirect subsidiaries beneath the listed entities were independently verified for this profile.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. do?
MGP Ingredients, Inc. operates through three segments — Distilling Solutions, Branded Spirits and Ingredient Solutions — producing distilled spirits, branded spirits and specialty wheat-based food ingredients.
Who owns MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.?
SEC filings show Karen Seaberg and affiliated Cray and Seaberg family entities as the largest disclosed shareholder group, with Karen Seaberg individually reporting beneficial ownership of about 9.7% of common stock as of 9 December 2025, alongside a reported 5.2% passive stake held by BlackRock, Inc. as of 30 June 2026.
Who is MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual has been identified in SEC filings as holding a common-stock interest in MGP Ingredients, Inc. that clearly exceeds a 25% ownership threshold, so no definitive ultimate beneficial owner is identified.
What is MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s company registration number?
MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s registration number is 3346400, filed with Kansas Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. still an active company?
MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s status on Kansas Secretary of State is listed as active.
When was MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. incorporated?
MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. was incorporated on 16 July 2002, according to Kansas Secretary of State.
What is MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. is Atchison, United States.
What legal structure is MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. registered as?
MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s revenue?
MGP Ingredients, Inc. reported consolidated net sales of $536.4 million for the year ended 31 December 2025, down 24% from the prior year, with a net loss of $107.8 million that included a $152.6 million goodwill impairment charge.
Is MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
MGP Ingredients, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol MGPI.
Who are the officers/directors of MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.?
MGP Ingredients, Inc.'s current named executive officers, per its Form 10-K filed 25 February 2026, include Julie Francis as President and CEO, Brandon Gall as Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer, and Kathleen S. Molamphy as Chief Legal and Human Resources Officer and Secretary.
Does MGP INGREDIENTS, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
MGP Ingredients, Inc. wholly owns three direct subsidiaries per its SEC Exhibit 21 filed 25 February 2026 — MGPI Processing, Inc. (Kansas), MGPI of Indiana, LLC (Delaware) and Luxco, Inc. (Missouri) — and has no identified parent company.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Kansas Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like MGP INGREDIENTS, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Kansas Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.