TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.
Trinity Industries, Inc. is a Delaware corporation headquartered in Dallas, Texas, that has been registered to transact business in Texas since 13 April 1987 under Texas Secretary of State file number 0007245406, where its status is listed as active. The company traces its origins to a Texas corporation formed in 1933 and became a Delaware corporation through a 1987 merger. Its principal executive offices are located at 14221 N. Dallas Parkway, Suite 1100, Dallas, Texas 75254.
Trinity Industries designs, manufactures and leases railcars used in North American freight rail transportation. The company operates through two principal segments: the Rail Products Group, which manufactures freight and tank railcars and related components, and the Railcar Leasing and Services Group, which provides full-service railcar leasing, fleet management and other rail-related services under the TrinityRail platform. Its subsidiaries also include RSI Logistics, a provider of rail logistics software, and Holden America, a supplier of railcar parts.
The company’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol TRN. Since 9 July 2025, the shares have also traded on NYSE Texas, a Dallas-based electronic exchange, while the New York Stock Exchange remains its primary listing.
For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Trinity Industries, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of $2,156.9 million and net income attributable to the company of $253.1 million, or $3.14 per diluted share, an improvement partly attributable to a $194 million non-cash gain from a railcar partnership restructuring. As of 31 December 2025, it employed approximately 6,110 people, including roughly 2,650 in the United States and 3,460 in Mexico. In the second quarter of 2026, the company completed a further railcar partnership transaction with Napier Park, recording a $132 million non-cash pre-tax gain and transferring approximately 17,025 railcars from partially owned to investor-owned status since the prior year.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Company records show five disclosed shareholders in Trinity Industries, Inc. as of 4 September 2026, all of which are institutional investment vehicles rather than individuals. The largest disclosed holder is Vanguard Group Inc, with a reported stake of approximately 13.1% (9,230,748 shares), followed by Capital Income Builder at approximately 7.4%, iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF at approximately 7.0%, Jennison Associates LLC at approximately 4.0% and SmallCap World Fund Inc at approximately 3.2%. These holdings are broadly consistent with publicly reported institutional ownership of the company’s New York Stock Exchange-listed shares (ticker TRN); other institutional investors are known from separate ownership filings to hold comparable or larger stakes, so the five holders listed here should be read as a snapshot of major disclosed positions rather than a complete shareholder register.
No individual ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from the available information. Every disclosed shareholder is itself a company, an investment fund or asset manager, rather than a natural person, and establishing a beneficial owner would require tracing the ownership of each of those entities in turn, which lies beyond the scope of the filings reviewed.
Data availability for Trinity Industries, Inc. is best described as major shareholders only: as a New York Stock Exchange-listed company, its beneficial ownership is disclosed through periodic securities filings that capture significant holders above applicable reporting thresholds, rather than a complete register of every shareholder.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 13.1% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| Capital Income Builder | 7.4% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 7% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| Jennison Associates LLC | 4% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| SmallCap World Fund Inc | 3.2% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect |
Officers
41
The Texas Secretary of State filing on file for Trinity Industries, Inc. lists five officers, all recorded as active: Wallace Ray (Chief Executive Officer), Timothy Wallace (President/Director), E. Breeding (Chief Financial Officer), S. Rice (Senior Vice President) and Joshua Kitfield (Officer). This state filing does not show appointment or resignation dates, and it corresponds to an earlier point in the company’s history than its most recent filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, so it should be treated as a historical record rather than a current management list.
According to Trinity Industries, Inc.’s Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the SEC, the company’s current executive officers are E. Jean Savage, Chief Executive Officer and President; Eric R. Marchetto, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer; Scott M. Ewing, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer; Christina N. Maldonado, Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer; and Kevin Poet, Executive Vice President, Operations and Support Services.
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of these individuals in either the state registry filing or the SEC filings reviewed. The addresses recorded in the Texas filing, including 2525 Stemmons Freeway and 4001 Irving Blvd in Dallas, Texas, are company service addresses used for official correspondence and should not be read as evidence of any officer’s personal residence or nationality.
Officer information for Trinity Industries, Inc. is best described as historical at the state-registry level and current only through the company’s own SEC disclosures; the Texas Secretary of State record does not appear to have been updated to reflect subsequent leadership changes.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Trinity Industries, Inc. is an independent, publicly traded company, and no parent company has been identified for it. Its shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange, and since 9 July 2025 additionally on NYSE Texas, under the ticker TRN, so Trinity Industries, Inc. is the ultimate entity in its own corporate group rather than a subsidiary of another company.
According to Trinity Industries, Inc.’s Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the SEC, the company operates through Trinity Industries Leasing Company (TILC), described in the filing as a wholly-owned subsidiary used for railcar leasing and fleet management. The filing also describes RIV 2013 Rail Holdings LLC, converted from a partially-owned to a wholly-owned entity in December 2025 in connection with a railcar-partnership transaction, and TRIP Rail Holdings LLC, described as a partially-owned entity used for strategic railcar-leasing alliances with third-party investors. Exact ownership percentages, jurisdictions of formation and registration numbers for these entities are not disclosed in the filing reviewed.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity Industries Leasing Company (TILC) | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (wholly-owned) | Not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
| RIV 2013 Rail Holdings LLC | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary (wholly-owned since December 2025; previously partially-owned) | Not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
| TRIP Rail Holdings LLC | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Affiliate (partially-owned railcar alliance) | Not disclosed | Active | FY2025 Form 10-K |
In December 2025, Trinity Industries, Inc. converted RIV 2013 Rail Holdings LLC from a partially-owned to a wholly-owned entity, transferring approximately 6,235 railcars in connection with the transaction. In the second quarter of 2026, the company completed a further railcar-partnership transaction with Napier Park, transferring railcars from partially-owned to investor-owned status and recording a $132 million non-cash pre-tax gain.
Corporate-structure information for Trinity Industries, Inc. is best described as partial: the company’s status as an independent, exchange-listed parent is confirmed, and its main operating and leasing subsidiaries are named in SEC filings, but precise ownership percentages and registration details for those entities are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC. do?
Trinity Industries, Inc. designs, manufactures and leases railcars for North American freight rail transportation through its Rail Products Group and Railcar Leasing and Services Group segments.
Who owns TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.?
The largest disclosed shareholder of Trinity Industries, Inc. is Vanguard Group Inc, with a reported stake of approximately 13.1% as of September 2026, alongside other institutional holders including Capital Income Builder and Jennison Associates LLC.
Who is TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified for Trinity Industries, Inc. because every disclosed shareholder is an institutional investment company rather than a natural person.
What is TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s company registration number?
TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s registration number is 0007245406, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC. still an active company?
TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.
When was TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC. incorporated?
TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC. was incorporated on 13 April 1987, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.
What is TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC. is DALLAS, United States.
What is TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s revenue?
For the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, Trinity Industries, Inc. reported consolidated total revenue of $2,156.9 million and net income attributable to the company of $253.1 million.
Is TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Trinity Industries, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker TRN, with an additional listing on NYSE Texas since 9 July 2025.
Who are the officers/directors of TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.?
Trinity Industries, Inc.'s current Chief Executive Officer and President, per its 2025 Form 10-K filed with the SEC, is E. Jean Savage, which differs from the officer lineup shown in the company's Texas Secretary of State filing that reflects an earlier period.
Does TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Trinity Industries, Inc. is an independent, New York Stock Exchange-listed parent company with no identified parent, operating rail-leasing subsidiaries including the wholly-owned Trinity Industries Leasing Company (TILC).
Can Zavia monitor changes to TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like TRINITY INDUSTRIES, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 9 September 2026.