MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED
Monadelphous Group Limited is an Australian public company registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission under ACN 008 988 547 (ABN 28 008 988 547), with its registered office at 59 Albany Highway, Victoria Park, Western Australia 6100. Its ASIC registration status is currently active. The underlying business traces to 1972, when it was established in Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, as Contract Engineering Associates, adopting the Monadelphous name in 1978; the ACN 008 988 547 entity was registered with ASIC on 16 July 1981, and the company took its present name, Monadelphous Group Limited, on 30 May 2000.
Monadelphous Group Limited is a multidisciplinary engineering group that provides construction, maintenance and industrial services to companies in the resources, energy and infrastructure sectors. It reports its operations through two segments, Engineering Construction and Maintenance and Industrial Services, covering plant construction and commissioning, structural, mechanical, piping and electrical work, shutdown and sustaining maintenance, and specialist services including high-voltage electrical work and renewable-energy project delivery. Its customer base is concentrated in Australian iron ore, energy and mining operations, particularly the Pilbara region of Western Australia, with additional operations in Papua New Guinea and the United States.
Monadelphous Group Limited’s ordinary shares have traded on the Australian Securities Exchange since the mid-1980s, having relisted on the exchange’s main board in 1990, and the company trades under the ticker MND as a constituent of the S&P/ASX 200 Index. For the financial year ended 30 June 2026, the company reported consolidated revenue of approximately 2.98 billion Australian dollars, up 31.5 percent on the prior year, and net profit after tax of approximately 127.3 million Australian dollars, up 52.1 percent, with a fully franked full-year dividend of 108 cents per share; these results were announced on 25 August 2026. Engineering Construction segment revenue rose to approximately 1.37 billion Australian dollars and Maintenance and Industrial Services segment revenue reached a record 1.61 billion Australian dollars. During the year the company also completed the acquisitions of Kerman Contracting, Australian Power Industry Partners and High Energy Service, expanding its high-voltage and electrical services capability.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
The shareholder information on file for Monadelphous Group Limited is a share-registry snapshot dated 2 August 2026 covering ten disclosed holders, of which five are captured in this profile’s structured data. The largest of these are two managed funds each holding just above 7 percent of Monadelphous Group Limited’s ordinary shares: the DFA Asia Pacific Small Company Series (approximately 7.45 percent) and the Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund (approximately 7.44 percent). The remaining captured holders are smaller index and quantitative funds, including the iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF (approximately 3.88 percent), the DFA International Core Equity Portfolio (approximately 3.80 percent) and the Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund (approximately 1.68 percent).
These figures describe individual fund-level positions rather than a consolidated register of ultimate holders. Monadelphous Group Limited’s own substantial-holder disclosures under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) show additional, more recent movements not reflected in this snapshot: for example, State Street Corporation and its subsidiaries lodged notices ceasing to be a substantial holder of the company on several occasions during 2025. Two of the on-file holdings shown above are reported above the 5 percent substantial-holding threshold, but no independently verifiable ASX substantial-holder notice for either fund manager was located during this research, so those percentages should be treated as sourced from the underlying registry snapshot rather than confirmed against a lodged notice.
No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from this information. Every disclosed holder is an investment fund or index vehicle rather than a natural person, and none of the reported positions represents a controlling interest in Monadelphous Group Limited.
This is best treated as a major-shareholders-only view rather than a complete register. Monadelphous Group Limited’s full shareholding, including holdings below the 5 percent substantial-holder threshold, is not published in aggregated form, and substantial-holder notices lodged after 2 August 2026 are not reflected here.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFA Asia Pacific Small Company Series | 7.4% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) | |
| Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 7.4% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) | |
| iShares MSCI EAFE Small Cap ETF | 3.9% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 3.8% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) | |
| Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies Fund | 1.7% | Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) |
Officers
7
Monadelphous Group Limited’s ASIC-sourced officer record on file lists five of a reported seven active officers, each recorded as active without appointment dates, nationality or country of residence beyond an Australian correspondence-address country code: Kristy Glasgow (Company Secretary), Robert Velletri (Executive Chairman), Ella McCarthy (Group Manager of Marketing & Communications), Philip Trueman (Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary) and A. Reid (Executive General Manager of Maintenance & Industrial Services). These five names match current officers confirmed on Monadelphous Group Limited’s own website, but the underlying extract captures only five of the seven officer records the source reports, so it should be treated as a partial rather than complete officer list.
Monadelphous Group Limited’s official governance disclosures identify a full board of six directors: Rob Velletri, a director since 26 August 1992 who became Executive Chair on 22 November 2022 after 19 years as Managing Director; Zoran Bebic, Managing Director since September 2014; Sue Murphy AO, Deputy Chair and Lead Independent Non-Executive Director; and independent non-executive directors Dietmar Voss, Helen Gillies and Ric Buratto. Philip Trueman serves as Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary, with Kristy Glasgow as an additional Company Secretary. Zoran Bebic and the three independent non-executive directors named above do not appear among the officer records captured in this profile’s structured data.
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in either the registry extract or the company’s public governance materials, so these fields are treated as not disclosed rather than inferred from names, addresses or country of registration. Any address associated with these officers in the underlying data is a correspondence address for official communications, not a residential address, and is not used to infer nationality or residence. The registry extract carries no appointment or filing date, so its currency relative to the company’s own governance disclosures cannot be independently confirmed.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Monadelphous Group Limited has no immediate or ultimate parent company; it is the top entity of its own corporate group, consistent with its status as an ASX-listed public company. It reports its operations through two segments, Engineering Construction and Maintenance and Industrial Services, which are internal reporting divisions rather than separate legal entities.
The corporate-linkage data on file lists a substantial number of Australian-incorporated subsidiaries beneath Monadelphous Group Limited, together with Monadelphous Inc. in the United States and Monadelphous PNG Ltd in Papua New Guinea. This on-file structure is incomplete relative to Monadelphous Group Limited’s own statutory accounts, which additionally disclose international controlled entities not present in the captured data, including Monadelphous Singapore Pte Ltd, Monadelphous Engineering US Inc., Monadelphous Mongolia LLC, Monadelphous Engineering NZ Pty Ltd, Moway International Limited (Hong Kong) and Moway AustAsia Steel Structures Trading (Beijing) Company Limited.
One entity in the on-file structure, Zenviron Pty Ltd, is recorded as a subsidiary of Monadelphous Holdings Pty Ltd. Monadelphous Group Limited’s own 2016 announcement instead describes Zenviron Pty Ltd as an incorporated joint venture formed with renewable-energy specialist ZEM Energy Pty Ltd; no subsequent source confirming full acquisition by Monadelphous Group Limited was located during this research, so Zenviron Pty Ltd is classified here as an affiliate/joint-venture relationship rather than a verified wholly owned subsidiary.
During the financial year ended 30 June 2026, Monadelphous Group Limited completed the acquisitions of Kerman Contracting Pty Ltd and High Energy Service Pty Ltd, both specialist high-voltage electrical services businesses, and Australian Power Industry Partners Pty Ltd, expanding the group’s electrical and power-services capability; all three now appear as controlled entities in the on-file group structure.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kerman Contracting Pty Ltd | Australia | AU 008987988 | Subsidiary (acquired) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2026 (year ended 30 June 2026) |
| High Energy Service Pty Ltd | Australia | AU 125857525 | Subsidiary (acquired) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2026 |
| Australian Power Industry Partners Pty Ltd | Australia | AU 158955901 | Subsidiary (acquired) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | FY2026 |
| Zenviron Pty Ltd | Australia | AU 612344313 | Affiliate / incorporated joint venture with ZEM Energy Pty Ltd | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (not confirmed as a full subsidiary) | 2016 announcement |
| Monadelphous Engineering Pty Ltd | Australia | AU 010305923 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | Company subsidiary disclosures |
The corporate-linkage information available for Monadelphous Group Limited is partial: it captures many Australian and a few offshore entities but omits several international subsidiaries confirmed in the company’s own statutory accounts, does not disclose ownership percentages for any entity, and includes at least one relationship, Zenviron Pty Ltd, whose classification as a full subsidiary could not be independently confirmed.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED
Australia
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Monadelphous Group Limited's ACN and ABN?
Monadelphous Group Limited is registered with ASIC under ACN 008 988 547 and ABN 28 008 988 547, with its registered office in Victoria Park, Western Australia.
What does Monadelphous Group Limited do?
Monadelphous Group Limited provides construction, maintenance and industrial services to the resources, energy and infrastructure sectors, reporting through its Engineering Construction and Maintenance and Industrial Services divisions.
Is Monadelphous Group Limited listed on a stock exchange?
Yes. Monadelphous Group Limited trades on the Australian Securities Exchange under the ticker MND and is a constituent of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.
What was Monadelphous Group Limited's revenue in its most recent financial year?
For the year ended 30 June 2026, Monadelphous Group Limited reported consolidated revenue of approximately 2.98 billion Australian dollars and net profit after tax of approximately 127.3 million Australian dollars, both announced on 25 August 2026.
Who are Monadelphous Group Limited's main disclosed shareholders?
The largest disclosed holdings on file are the DFA Asia Pacific Small Company Series and the Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund, each holding just above 7 percent, alongside several smaller index and quantitative funds, as of a 2 August 2026 registry snapshot.
Who leads Monadelphous Group Limited?
Rob Velletri serves as Executive Chair and Zoran Bebic as Managing Director; Philip Trueman is Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary, with Kristy Glasgow as an additional Company Secretary.
Does Monadelphous Group Limited have a parent company?
No. Monadelphous Group Limited has no immediate or ultimate parent company and is the top entity of its own corporate group.
When was Monadelphous Group Limited founded and registered?
The business traces to 1972 as Contract Engineering Associates in Kalgoorlie, adopted the Monadelphous name in 1978, was registered with ASIC under ACN 008 988 547 on 16 July 1981, and took its current legal name, Monadelphous Group Limited, on 30 May 2000.
What is MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED's company registration number?
MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED's registration number is 28008988547, filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) in Australia. Its current status on the register is active.
Is MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED still an active company?
MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED's status on Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) is listed as active.
When was MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED incorporated?
MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED was incorporated on 16 February 2000, according to Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).
What is MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED is Australia.
What legal structure is MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED registered as?
MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED is registered as a Public Limited Company in Australia.
Can Zavia monitor changes to MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Australia, so records like MONADELPHOUS GROUP LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.