Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. is a Japanese kabushiki gaisha (a corporation limited by shares) registered with the Tokyo Legal Affairs Bureau, Minato Branch under registration number 0104-01-015273 (published corporate number 9010401015273), with its head office at 11-3 Shimbashi 5-chome, Minato Ward, Tokyo, and an active registry status. The corporate number itself was only assigned on 5 October 2015, when Japan’s National Tax Agency first issued corporate numbers nationwide; the company’s own history traces back to a copper business founded in 1590, and it was incorporated in its present joint-stock form on 1 March 1950.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. develops mineral resources and manufactures and sells non-ferrous metal products, organised into three reporting segments: Mineral Resources, Smelting and Refining, and Materials. It mines and processes copper, nickel, gold and other non-ferrous metals at facilities and joint ventures including its own Japanese smelters and overseas nickel projects such as Coral Bay Nickel Corporation and Taganito HPAL Nickel Corporation in the Philippines, and it manufactures battery cathode materials for electric vehicles, electronic and functional materials such as thick-film pastes and copper-clad polyimide films, and automotive and industrial catalysts. Its customers span the automotive, electronics, battery and industrial-catalyst markets, and it maintains group operations in the Philippines, the United States, Canada, Peru, Australia, South Korea, Vietnam, China, Taiwan and the United Kingdom, among other countries.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market under securities code 5713, with issued capital of approximately 93.2 billion yen. For the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately 1,741.6 billion yen, an increase of about 9.3 percent from the prior year, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of approximately 176.3 billion yen, roughly ten times the prior year’s figure; the company attributed the increase mainly to record copper prices and higher gold prices, together with the absence of the prior year’s impairment losses.
On 11 May 2026, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. announced a change of representative directors effective 25 June 2026, under which Nobuhiro Matsumoto became Representative Director and President and Akira Nozaki moved from President to Representative Director and Chairman.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
As a company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market, Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. discloses its major shareholders through its statutory securities report rather than a complete, continuously updated share register. According to shareholder data reported as of 31 March 2026, the company had approximately 75,540 shareholders of record; financial institutions held about 30.6 percent of outstanding shares and foreign investors held approximately 37.97 percent. The largest disclosed holder was Japan Master Trust Bank, Ltd. (trust account) at approximately 17.22 percent, followed by Custody Bank of Japan, Ltd. (trust account) at approximately 6.2 percent, State Street Bank and Trust Company (account 505001) at approximately 4.27 percent, Toyota Motor Corporation at approximately 4.09 percent, and BNY Mellon as agent for non-treaty JASDEC clients at approximately 3.12 percent, with Sumitomo Life Insurance Company, JPMorgan Chase Bank (account 385781) and Nippon Life Insurance Company each holding smaller stakes.
This is a major-shareholders-only disclosure: it lists the largest registered holders required by Japanese securities-report rules, not the company’s full base of individual and institutional shareholders. Several of the largest positions, including Japan Master Trust Bank and Custody Bank of Japan, are held in trust accounts on behalf of underlying institutional clients whose individual identities are not disclosed in the securities report, so these percentages do not identify the beneficial owner of the shares held in those accounts.
No ultimate beneficial owner can be identified from this information. No shareholder or reported trust holding approaches a controlling stake, the largest trust-account holdings are nominee positions for undisclosed underlying clients, and Japan’s disclosure regime for a widely held listed company of this size does not require publication of a beneficial-ownership register.
Officers
22
The on-file officer record for Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. lists five active individuals out of 22 officer records held in total: Nobumasa Kemori as Chief Executive Officer, Toru Higo as Senior Managing Executive Officer, General Manager of Corporate Planning and Director, Yoshiaki Nakazato as Executive Chairman, Hideyuki Okamoto as Managing Executive Officer, General Manager of the Mineral Resources Business Unit and Director, and Mihoko Yano as Executive Officer and General Manager of the Sustainability Department, appointed 1 January 2019. Nationality, country of residence and most appointment dates are not recorded for these individuals.
This roster does not reflect the company’s current board. According to Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.’s own corporate-information pages and a personnel announcement dated 11 May 2026, the Board of Directors changed effective 25 June 2026: Nobuhiro Matsumoto became Representative Director and President, Akira Nozaki moved from President to Representative Director and Chairman, and the current executive directors also include Masaru Takebayashi and Yasuhiro Miyake, alongside four outside directors and four statutory auditors. None of the five individuals in the on-file record hold these current representative-director roles, and Yoshiaki Nakazato, shown here as active Executive Chairman, had already left that position before the 2026 changes.
Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any of the listed individuals; Japan’s corporate registry does not publish this information, so it should be treated as not disclosed rather than absent. The available officer information is therefore best described as historical: it corresponds to an earlier point in the company’s governance rather than to the board and executive structure now in place.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. is an independent, listed parent company: no immediate or ultimate parent is disclosed for the entity, consistent with its status as a Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market company. Beneath it sits a large multinational group of subsidiaries, affiliates and joint ventures engaged in mineral resource development, non-ferrous metal smelting and refining, and materials manufacturing, spanning Japan and more than a dozen other jurisdictions including the Philippines, the United States, Canada, Peru, Australia, South Korea, Vietnam, China, Taiwan, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom.
One relationship independently confirmed through an official filing is the company’s own establishment in the United Kingdom: UK Companies House records “Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.” (company number FC018829) as an overseas company with a UK establishment, not a separate legal entity, whose home-country registration is given as number 0104-01-015273 with the Tokyo Legal Affairs Bureau, Minato Branch — the same registration underlying this profile’s Japanese corporate number. This UK establishment is accordingly a branch of Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. rather than a subsidiary.
The remaining entities recorded in the underlying corporate-linkage data — including Sumiko Logistics Co., Ltd. and Shisaka Smelting Co., Ltd. in Japan, Coral Bay Nickel Corporation and Taganito HPAL Nickel Corporation in the Philippines, Sumitomo Metal Mining America Inc. and Sumitomo Metal Mining Arizona, Inc. in the United States, Sumitomo Metal Mining Oceania Pty Ltd in Australia, SMM Korea Co., Ltd., SMM Vietnam Co., Ltd. and SMMCV Holding B.V. in the Netherlands — correspond to entities publicly associated with Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.’s mineral resources and smelting operations, but ownership percentages and the direct-versus-indirect nature of each holding are not independently confirmed here, so they are presented as disclosed group affiliates rather than fully verified parent or subsidiary relationships.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. (UK establishment) | United Kingdom | FC018829 | Branch (same legal entity) | Not applicable | Active | 2026 |
Group-structure information for Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. is partial: a UK branch relationship is independently verified through Companies House, and a broad set of affiliated group entities is recorded across mining, smelting and materials operations, but ownership and voting percentages for those entities are not disclosed in the sources reviewed here.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.
Japan
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. do?
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. develops mineral resources and manufactures and sells non-ferrous metal products through three segments: Mineral Resources, Smelting and Refining, and Materials, including copper, nickel and gold production, battery materials and electronic materials.
Where is Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. registered?
It is registered in Japan with the Tokyo Legal Affairs Bureau, Minato Branch, registration number 0104-01-015273 (National Tax Agency corporate number 9010401015273), with its head office at 11-3 Shimbashi 5-chome, Minato Ward, Tokyo.
Is Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. a publicly listed company?
Yes. Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market under securities code 5713.
What was Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s revenue in its latest fiscal year?
For the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately 1,741.6 billion yen and net income attributable to owners of the parent of approximately 176.3 billion yen.
Who leads Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.?
Effective 25 June 2026, Nobuhiro Matsumoto is Representative Director and President and Akira Nozaki is Representative Director and Chairman, following a board change announced 11 May 2026. The officer record on file predates this change.
Who are the major shareholders of Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.?
As of 31 March 2026, the largest disclosed holders were trust-account holdings by Japan Master Trust Bank (about 17.22 percent) and Custody Bank of Japan (about 6.2 percent), followed by State Street Bank and Trust Company and Toyota Motor Corporation; this reflects major shareholders only, not a full shareholder register.
Does Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. have a subsidiary or branch in the United Kingdom?
UK Companies House records "Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd." (company number FC018829) as an overseas company with a UK establishment linked to the same Japanese registration, meaning it is a branch of the same legal entity rather than a separate subsidiary.
Is granyamaki.com the official website of Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.?
No. The domain granyamaki.com appearing in this profile's on-file data does not belong to Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. The company confirmed via its Japanese registration and UK Companies House filing operates its official website at www.smm.co.jp; the on-file website field appears to be a data error unrelated to this entity.
What is Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 9010401015273, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. still an active company?
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.
When was Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. incorporated?
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.
What is Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. is Minato Ward, Japan.
What legal structure is Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. registered as?
Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Japan.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 11 August 2026.