Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.

Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
3010001108219
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Chiyoda Ward, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. is a Japanese company registered under corporate number 3010001108219, with its registered office in Chiyoda Ward, Tokyo (SAPIA Tower, 1-7-12 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku). The registry status is Active. This English name is a literal translation of the company’s Japanese legal name; the company conducts its international business under the trading name Japan Petroleum Exploration Co., Ltd., abbreviated JAPEX.

Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. was established in December 1955 as a government-backed enterprise created to pursue oil self-sufficiency for Japan, and was reorganised on 1 April 1970, when it separated from the former Japan Petroleum Development Corporation and took its present corporate form. The Japan Corporate Number Publication Site records 5 October 2015 as the effective date of its entry in the national corporate-number registry; this date reflects the registry’s nationwide roll-out rather than the company’s founding.

The company’s principal activities are the exploration, development, production and sale of crude oil, natural gas and other energy resources, together with related contract drilling services, renewable-energy development and electricity supply. Domestic production is concentrated in Hokkaido, Akita, Yamagata and Niigata, and the group holds interests in North America (Canada, United States), the Middle East (Iraq, Oman), Libya, Indonesia and the UK North Sea.

Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. is listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 1662. For the consolidated fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately JPY 340.3 billion, consolidated operating profit of approximately JPY 38.9 billion and consolidated profit attributable to owners of the parent of approximately JPY 53.4 billion, down from net sales of approximately JPY 389.1 billion in the year ended 31 March 2025. As of 31 March 2026 the group employed 1,670 people on a consolidated basis and 993 on a non-consolidated basis.

In 2026 the company announced an agreement to acquire Verdad Resources Intermediate, a US shale operator, for approximately USD 1.3 billion, expanding its North American upstream position. Capital stood at JPY 14,288,694,000 as reported on the company’s official corporate profile page.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.

Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. is a Tokyo Stock Exchange-listed company (ticker 1662), so its shareholder base is dispersed across institutional and retail investors rather than being fully enumerated by a single registry filing. An official company document on large-scale share-purchase measures records the ratio of shares held by the Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, acting on behalf of the Japanese government, at 34.00%, making the Japanese government the largest single shareholder. Beyond this, two passive index funds are disclosed in Zavia.ai’s underlying holdings data as of 2 August 2026: SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF, holding approximately 4.84% (657,000 ordinary shares), and the iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF, holding approximately 4.11% (557,900 ordinary shares). As a listed company, this reflects only the largest and most recently reported holdings rather than a complete shareholder register.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is Major shareholders only: the government stake is confirmed by an official company announcement, and two institutional holdings are drawn from fund disclosure data, but the complete register of shareholders below public disclosure thresholds is not available from a single consolidated public source.

Sources

Renewal of the Measures to Prevent Large-scale Purchases of Shares (JAPEX official announcement), japex.co.jp, retrieved 16 September 2026. Zavia.ai shareholder holdings dataset, verified 2 August 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF 4.8% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Trust-iShares MSCI EAFE Small-Cap ETF 4.1% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

15

Directors and officers of Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.

According to the company’s official executives page (as of 1 June 2026), Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. is governed by a board of six internal directors and five outside directors, together with two Audit & Supervisory Board members and two outside auditors. The Representative Director and Chairman is Masahiro Fujita, and the Representative Director, President and Chief Executive Officer is Michiro Yamashita. Other internal directors include Toshiaki Nakajima (Representative Director, Executive Vice President), Tomomi Yamada, Jiro Funatsu and Masanori Nakano. Outside directors are Yukari Yamashita, Yoshikuni Sugiyama, Koji Kakigi, Masaki Wada and Akiko Mimura. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the reviewed source. All listed officers are shown as active as of the information date; no resignation dates are recorded.

Recent officer changes

The company issued an official notice on 13 May 2026 announcing changes to its Representative Director and Director line-up, effective from the ordinary general meeting of shareholders in June 2026, and a separate notice on 12 February 2026 announcing executive-officer appointments. The board composition described above reflects those changes, effective 1 June 2026.

Data availability

Officer information for this company is Current only: the official executives page lists active board members and executive officers as of 1 June 2026 but does not publish resignation history, individual appointment dates, occupation or nationality.

Sources

Executives page, japex.co.jp/en/company/organization/executives/, as of 1 June 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026. Notice regarding Changes of Representative Director, Directors (JAPEX official announcement), 13 May 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.

MF
Masahiro Fujita ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Representative Chairman

MY
Michiro Yamashita ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

AS
Abe Satoshi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Director Of Overseas Business Headquarters 1

TY
Tomomi Yamada ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & President Of Overseas Business Division Ii And Director

TN
Toshiaki Nakajima ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
President Of Corporate Strategy Division, Managing Executive Officer & Director

KT
Kazuhiko Tezuka ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Director

JF
Jiro Funatsu ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer, Incharge Of Secretary Office, Admin & Legal Dept, Hr Dept And Director

YI
Yoshitaka Ishii ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Evp, President Of The Power Business Division, Advisor To President & Director

YN
YUTAKA NISHIMURA ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & In Charge Of Finance & Accounting Dept.

YN
Yasushi Nagahama ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer And Vp Of Marketing & Sales Division

AS
Akira Suda ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer & Vp Of Domestic Development Project Division

TT
Toshihiro Takahashi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Executive Officer And President Of Domestic E&p Project

TI
Tomonori Ikeno ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Gm Of Domestic Carbon Neutral Business Division

HK
Hirofumi Kasa ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Vp Of Power Business Division

TS
Tsuyoshi Suga ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Managing Executive Officer & President Of Marketing & Sales Division

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.

Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. (JAPEX) is the parent of a group of exploration, production and energy-services entities; no immediate or ultimate parent company was identified for it. Zavia.ai’s underlying corporate-linkage data lists more than 20 related entities, mostly operating and holding companies incorporated in Japan, Canada, the United States, Norway, Indonesia, Libya and Oman. Several names, including Japex Offshore Ltd., Japan Canada Oil Sands Limited and JGI, Inc., correspond to subsidiaries described in the company’s own published corporate history. Ownership percentages for these entities are not disclosed in the reviewed sources, so no indirect or effective ownership percentage can be calculated. The linkage data is current as of 11 August 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Possible relationships (entity identity matched by name, country and registration number in registry-style linkage data; ownership percentage not disclosed for any entry): Japex Offshore Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 4010001108597); Japan Canada Oil Sands Limited (Canada); JGI, Inc. (Japan, reg. no. 7010001004868); Geosys, Inc. (Japan, reg. no. 4010001079509); Akita Natural Gas Pipeline Co., Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 5410001000259); Fukushima Phoenix Power Co., Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 6010001163005); JAPEX Green Energy, K.K. (Japan, reg. no. 1010001215215); JAPEX-SKS Corporation (Japan, reg. no. 3011001003715); JAPEX Pipeline Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 2110001022658); JAPEX Garraf Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 2010001131725); Senkaku Sekiyu Kaihatsu K.K. (Japan, reg. no. 2010001108467); Shirone Gas Co., Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 3110001015660); SK Engineering Co., Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 7010001066727); Geophysical Surveying Co., Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 6010001056489); North Japan Oil Co., Ltd. (Japan, reg. no. 5390001006151); Kitanihon Bosai Keibi K.K. (Japan, reg. no. 3110001007749); and overseas entities including Japex (U.S.) Corp., Japex Canada Ltd, Japex Norge AS, Japex UK North Sea Ltd. and Japex Libya Co. Ltd.

Recent structural changes

In 2026 the company announced an agreement to acquire Verdad Resources Intermediate, a US shale operator, for approximately USD 1.3 billion; on completion this entity would become a new subsidiary within the group’s North American operations. Completion status was not confirmed in the reviewed sources.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is Partial: a substantial list of related entities is available with country and registration-number identifiers, but ownership percentages, voting control and current status are not disclosed for the entities listed.

Sources

Zavia.ai corporate-linkage dataset, last synced 11 August 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026. JAPEX corporate history (official announcements, summarised), retrieved 16 September 2026. Report on proposed acquisition of Verdad Resources Intermediate referencing official company announcement, 2026, retrieved 16 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.
Japan
JGI,INC.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 7010001004868

Japan Petroleum Exploration Co. Ltd+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 932248131

JAPEX GARRAF LTD.
JapanJP 2010001131725

SENKAKU SEKIYU KAIHATSU K.K.
JapanJP 2010001108467

JAPEX BUTON LIMITED
Indonesia#0837963660

JAPEX UK NORTH SEA LTD.
Japan#0802840317

KITANIHON BOSAI KEIBI K.K.
JapanJP 3110001007749

AKITA NATURAL GAS PIPELINE CO., LTD.
JapanJP 5410001000259

+16 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.?

Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. is a Japanese oil and natural gas exploration, development and production company registered in Chiyoda Ward, Tokyo. It conducts its international business under the trading name Japan Petroleum Exploration Co., Ltd. (JAPEX).

What is the registration number of Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.?

Its Japan corporate number is 3010001108219, as recorded on the National Tax Agency Corporate Number Publication Site.

Where is Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. registered?

The company is registered in Japan, with its registered office in Chiyoda Ward, Tokyo, at SAPIA Tower, 1-7-12 Marunouchi.

When was Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. founded?

The company traces its origin to December 1955, when it was established as a government-backed enterprise to pursue oil self-sufficiency for Japan. It was reorganised into its present corporate form on 1 April 1970.

Does the 5 October 2015 date on file mean the company was founded then?

No. That date is when the company was entered into Japan's national corporate-number registry during its nationwide roll-out, not the date the company was founded. The company has operated since 1955/1970.

Is Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. the same company as JAPEX?

Yes. "Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd." is a literal English translation of the company's Japanese legal name. The company markets itself internationally as Japan Petroleum Exploration Co., Ltd., abbreviated JAPEX, and both names share the same corporate number, 3010001108219.

What does Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. do?

Its principal activities are the exploration, development, production and sale of crude oil, natural gas and other energy resources, along with related contract drilling services, renewable-energy development and electricity supply.

Is Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. publicly listed?

Yes. It is listed on the Prime Market of the Tokyo Stock Exchange under ticker code 1662.

Who is the largest shareholder of Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.?

The Minister of Economy, Trade and Industry, acting on behalf of the Japanese government, is reported at a 34.00% shareholding ratio in an official company announcement, making the Japanese government the largest disclosed shareholder.

Who leads Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.?

As of 1 June 2026, Masahiro Fujita is Representative Director and Chairman, and Michiro Yamashita is Representative Director, President and Chief Executive Officer.

What was the company's revenue in its latest fiscal year?

For the consolidated fiscal year ended 31 March 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of approximately JPY 340.3 billion and consolidated profit attributable to owners of the parent of approximately JPY 53.4 billion.

Does Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. have subsidiaries?

Available linkage data lists more than 20 related operating and holding entities in Japan, Canada, the United States, Norway, Indonesia, Libya and Oman, including Japex Offshore Ltd. and Japan Canada Oil Sands Limited. Ownership percentages for these entities are not disclosed.

Where does Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. operate?

Domestic production is concentrated in Hokkaido, Akita, Yamagata and Niigata. The group also holds interests in North America, the Middle East (Iraq, Oman), Libya, Indonesia and the UK North Sea.

What is the current registry status of Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd.?

The registry status on file is Active.

Has Petroleum Resources Development Co., Ltd. made any recent acquisitions?

In 2026 the company announced an agreement to acquire Verdad Resources Intermediate, a US shale operator, for approximately USD 1.3 billion, to expand its North American upstream position. Completion of the transaction was not confirmed in the sources reviewed.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.