Skip links
Companies
› Canada › Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Obsidian Energy Ltd. logo

Obsidian Energy Ltd.

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Calgary, Canada
Website
www.obsidianenergy.com/
Source: Alberta Corporate Registry

Obsidian Energy Ltd. is a Public Limited Company registered in Canada, and its current status with Alberta Corporate Registry is active. Its registered address on file is Calgary, Canada. 5 shareholders are on record for Obsidian Energy Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Alberta Corporate Registry and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Alberta Corporate Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Obsidian Energy Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for Obsidian Energy Ltd., reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Royal Bank of Canada, holding 17% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc at 9.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 20 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alberta Corporate Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Royal Bank of Canada 17% Alberta Corporate Registry
Goldman Sachs Group Inc 9.1% Alberta Corporate Registry
Connor Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd 7.9% Alberta Corporate Registry
UBS Group AG 3.9% Alberta Corporate Registry
First Trust Advisors LP 2.7% Alberta Corporate Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Obsidian Energy Ltd.

The President, Ceo & Director of Obsidian Energy Ltd. currently on record is Stephen Elias Loukas; five officers are currently on record for Obsidian Energy Ltd., filed with Alberta Corporate Registry. Management authority at Obsidian Energy Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alberta Corporate Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

SE
Stephen Elias Loukas ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

WC
William Clifford Swadling ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Vice President Of Operations

GS
Gary Sykes ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Commercial & Development

PD
Peter D. Scott ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vp & Cfo

MH
Mark Hawkins ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Vp Of Legal, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Obsidian Energy Ltd.

Obsidian Energy Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Penn West Santiago Ltd.
  • Cordova Gas Resources Ltd.

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alberta Corporate Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Obsidian Energy Ltd.
Canada
Penn West Santiago Ltd.
CA AB 2015073758

Cordova Gas Resources Ltd.
CA AB 2015535020

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Obsidian Energy Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Obsidian Energy Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Obsidian Energy Ltd., reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Royal Bank of Canada, holding 17% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc at 9.1%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Obsidian Energy Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Obsidian Energy Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Obsidian Energy Ltd.. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Obsidian Energy Ltd. still an active company?

Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s status on Alberta Corporate Registry is listed as active.

What is Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Obsidian Energy Ltd. is Calgary, Canada.

What legal structure is Obsidian Energy Ltd. registered as?

Obsidian Energy Ltd. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of Obsidian Energy Ltd.?

The President, Ceo & Director of Obsidian Energy Ltd. currently on record is Stephen Elias Loukas; five officers are currently on record for Obsidian Energy Ltd., filed with Alberta Corporate Registry. Management authority at Obsidian Energy Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Obsidian Energy Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Obsidian Energy Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Alberta Corporate Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like Obsidian Energy Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Alberta Corporate Registry and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.