O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED
O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED is a private limited company registered in Ireland under Companies Registration Office (CRO) number 59044. It was incorporated on 14 June 1977 and is recorded as active (normal status) on the CRO register as of 18 September 2026. The company’s registered office is at Unit A, Ballymount Cross Industrial Estate, Naas Road, Dublin 24, D24 RCC2. The CRO’s business classification records O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED under SIC code 17.51, manufacture of carpets and rugs.
According to its official website, odeaandco.ie, the company trades as O’Dea & Co. Creative Flooring and describes itself as Ireland’s largest floor covering distributor, supplying carpet, carpet tiles, vinyl and digitally printed vinyl, luxury vinyl tile, laminate, engineered and solid wood flooring, artificial grass, and underlays and accessories to contractors and retailers. The website states that the O’Dea flooring business traces its origins to 1898, when it was founded by Michael O’Dea. O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED operates from its Dublin premises and its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange. No independently verified turnover or employee-count figures specific to the legal entity were identified during research.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED
Company shareholder register data associated with this profile, verified 31 December 2024, records two disclosed shareholders in O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED. Furlong Investments Limited holds 9,999 Ordinary shares of EUR 2.00 each, representing 99.99% of issued share capital, while Noel Furlong holds 1 Ordinary share of EUR 2.00, representing 0.01%. Both holdings are recorded as direct interests. An independent public company-search record for CRO number 59044 separately confirms that the company has two shareholders and that Furlong Investments Limited is the largest shareholder, corroborating the profile data. No further detail on share class rights beyond the ordinary EUR 2.00 designation was identified.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No verified ultimate-beneficial-owner filing for O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED was identified during this research. Noel Furlong holds a small direct shareholding (0.01%) and is linked to the wider Furlong group of companies reflected in this profile’s group-structure data, but Furlong Investments Limited’s own ownership was not reviewed, so no effective UBO percentage can be calculated through the corporate chain. This should not be read as evidence that no ultimate beneficial owner exists.
Data availability
Classification: Full. Irish registry-sourced data provides both disclosed shareholders, their shareholdings and the effective date, and an independent public company-search record corroborates the shareholder count and identity of the largest shareholder.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) – company shareholder register, company number 59044, data verified 31 December 2024
- SoloCheck – O’Dea & Company Limited company report, retrieved 18 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| FURLONG INVESTMENTS LIMITED | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| NOEL FURLONG | 0% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
8
Directors and officers of O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED
Registry-sourced officer records reviewed for this profile show three active officers of O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED: two directors, Noel Hand (appointed 24 February 1983) and Karen Furlong (appointed 27 June 2021), and one company secretary, Marsha Halpin (appointed 28 February 2010). Two further, resigned appointments are recorded: Noel Furlong served as a director from 18 January 1990 until resigning on 27 June 2021, the same date on which Karen Furlong was appointed, and Edel O’Brien served as company secretary from 28 May 2002 until resigning on 30 June 2008. Nationality is not disclosed in the available records; the country field recorded against each officer represents a correspondence-address field only and should not be read as nationality or country of residence. These records may not reflect the complete appointment history held by the CRO.
Recent officer changes
- Karen Furlong appointed Director, 27 June 2021 (source: CRO-sourced company register).
- Noel Furlong resigned as Director, 27 June 2021, having served since 18 January 1990 (source: CRO-sourced company register).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The reviewed registry-sourced records provide appointment and resignation dates for current and recent former officers of O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED, but do not disclose nationality, occupation as distinct from legal role, or a complete historical appointment list.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) – officer register, company number 59044
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED
O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED is not an independent company. Its shareholder register, verified 31 December 2024, records Furlong Investments Limited (Irish company number 358402) as holding 99.99% of its issued share capital, making it O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED’s immediate parent; no further corporate entity above Furlong Investments Limited was identified, so it is treated here as the highest identifiable parent. Registry-linked group data reviewed 18 September 2026 shows four other companies held directly by Furlong Investments Limited alongside O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED: Furlong Flooring Limited, Furlong Equine Limited and Furlong Design and Development Limited, all registered in Ireland, and Furlong Construction Limited, registered in the United Kingdom (Northern Ireland). Furlong Design and Development Limited in turn holds Furlong Holdings (UK) Limited, which holds two further UK subsidiaries, Furlong Flooring (Wales) Ltd. and Furlong Flooring (Central) Ltd. O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED’s own website integrates a room-visualiser tool and customer-login system associated with the Furlong Flooring brand, consistent with this ownership structure.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Furlong Investments Limited | IE | 358402 | Immediate / ultimate parent | 99.99% of share capital | Active | 31 Dec 2024 |
| Furlong Flooring Limited | IE | 78501 | Sister company (same parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Furlong Equine Limited | IE | 418301 | Sister company (same parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Furlong Design and Development Limited | IE | 333431 | Sister company (same parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Furlong Construction Limited | GB | NI644879 | Sister company (same parent) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Furlong Holdings (UK) Limited | GB | NI043308 | Affiliate (subsidiary of a sister company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The immediate parent and its ownership percentage are verified through O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED’s own shareholder register; the wider Furlong group entities are drawn from registry-linked corporate-group data that identifies the entities and their registration numbers but does not report ownership percentages between Furlong Investments Limited and its other holdings.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) – shareholder register, company number 59044, verified 31 December 2024
- Registry-linked corporate group data, reviewed 18 September 2026
FURLONG INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED do?
O'DEA & COMPANY LIMITED (CRO company number 59044) is a private limited company registered in Ireland, incorporated 14 June 1977 and registered at Unit A, Ballymount Cross Industrial Estate, Naas Road, Dublin 24, D24 RCC2. The CRO classifies its activity as manufacture of carpets and rugs (SIC 17.51), while its own website describes it as O'Dea & Co. Creative Flooring, a distributor of carpet, vinyl, laminate, wood flooring and artificial grass to contractors and retailers.
Who owns O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED?
CRO-sourced shareholder data verified 31 December 2024 records two shareholders: Furlong Investments Limited holding 99.99% and Noel Furlong holding 0.01%, corroborated independently by a public company-search record confirming a two-shareholder register.
Who is O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified ultimate-beneficial-owner filing for O'DEA & COMPANY LIMITED was identified during this research. Noel Furlong holds a small direct shareholding (0.01%) and is linked to the wider Furlong group of companies reflected in this profile's group-structure data, but Furlong Investments Limited's own ownership was not reviewed, so no effective UBO percentage can be calculated through the corporate chain. This should not be read as evidence that no ultimate beneficial owner exists.
What is O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's company registration number?
O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's registration number is IE059044, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED still an active company?
O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED incorporated?
O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED was incorporated on 14 June 1977, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED is NAAS ROAD DUBLIN 24, Ireland.
What legal structure is O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED registered as?
O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
Is O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
O'DEA & COMPANY LIMITED is a privately held company and its shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED?
Registry-sourced records show three active officers as of the profile date – directors Noel Hand and Karen Furlong, and company secretary Marsha Halpin – alongside two resigned officers, former director Noel Furlong (1990-2021) and former secretary Edel O'Brien (2002-2008).
Does O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
O'DEA & COMPANY LIMITED is majority owned (99.99%) by Furlong Investments Limited, an Irish company that also holds Furlong Flooring Limited, Furlong Equine Limited, Furlong Construction Limited and Furlong Design and Development Limited, the last of which holds Furlong Holdings (UK) Limited and its Welsh and Central-England flooring subsidiaries.
Can Zavia monitor changes to O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like O’DEA & COMPANY LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.