Skip links
Companies
› Germany › opta data Stiftung & Co. KG
opta data Stiftung & Co. KG logo

opta data Stiftung & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 11322 Essen
Incorporation Date
2021-09-28
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Essen, Germany
Website
www.optadata.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

opta data Stiftung & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 11322 Essen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 28 September 2021 and lists its registered address as Essen, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for opta data Stiftung & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of opta data Stiftung & Co. KG

Five shareholders are currently on record for opta data Stiftung & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Mark Steinbach, holding 40.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Christian Windhaus at 19%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Data availability

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Mark Steinbach 40.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Christian Windhaus 19% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Tobias Windhaus 19% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Susanne Langen 11.4% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jan Peter Steinbach 5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of opta data Stiftung & Co. KG

Four of the 5 officer records shown for opta data Stiftung & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jan Peter Steinbach (appointed 2021-09-28), Susanne Langen (appointed 2021-09-28), Felix Arkadius Steinbach (appointed 2021-09-28) and Tobias Windhaus (appointed 2021-09-28) all serve as Limited Partner. The remaining 1 record shown (Peter Steinbach) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at opta data Stiftung & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

JP
Jan Peter Steinbach ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

SL
Susanne Langen ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

FA
Felix Arkadius Steinbach ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

TW
Tobias Windhaus ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-09-28
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

PS
Peter Steinbach RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-09-28
Resigned
2022-07-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of opta data Stiftung & Co. KG

opta data Stiftung & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • opta data IT GmbH (Germany)
  • opta data Finance GmbH (Germany)
  • opta data Service GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 3 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
opta data Stiftung & Co. KG
Germany
opta data IT GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 45130B26467

opta data Finance GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 45130B1995

opta data Service GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 45130B26466

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on opta data Stiftung & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns opta data Stiftung & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for opta data Stiftung & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Mark Steinbach, holding 40.5% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Christian Windhaus at 19%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for opta data Stiftung & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does opta data Stiftung & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for opta data Stiftung & Co. KG. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's company registration number?

opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 11322 Essen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is opta data Stiftung & Co. KG still an active company?

opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was opta data Stiftung & Co. KG incorporated?

opta data Stiftung & Co. KG was incorporated on 28 September 2021, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for opta data Stiftung & Co. KG is Essen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of opta data Stiftung & Co. KG?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for opta data Stiftung & Co. KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jan Peter Steinbach (appointed 2021-09-28), Susanne Langen (appointed 2021-09-28), Felix Arkadius Steinbach (appointed 2021-09-28) and Tobias Windhaus (appointed 2021-09-28) all serve as Limited Partner. The remaining 1 record shown (Peter Steinbach) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at opta data Stiftung & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does opta data Stiftung & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

opta data Stiftung & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 3 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like opta data Stiftung & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.