Skip links
Companies
› China › PARKSON RETAIL GROUP LIMITED

PARKSON RETAIL GROUP LIMITED

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Shanghai, China
Website
N/A
Source: SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System)

Parkson Retail Group Limited (百盛商业集团有限公司) is a limited liability company incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 3 August 2005. Its shares are listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited under stock code 3368. The Company’s registered office is at P.O. Box 31119, Grand Pavilion, Hibiscus Way, 802 West Bay Road, Grand Cayman KY1-1205, Cayman Islands, with a principal place of business in Hong Kong at Room 1010, 10th Floor, Harcourt House, 39 Gloucester Road, Wanchai. Parkson Retail Group Limited maintains an official website at www.parksongroup.com.cn. Zavia’s underlying registry record lists the country as China, which reflects where the Group’s retail operations are concentrated; Parkson Retail Group Limited itself is a Cayman Islands-incorporated holding company, not a China-incorporated one.

Parkson Retail Group Limited operates as an investment holding company. Through its subsidiaries, it operates and manages a network of department stores, shopping malls, outlets and supermarkets mainly in the People’s Republic of China, together with a credit-services business in Malaysia. As at 30 June 2025, the Group and its associates operated 43 Parkson-branded stores — spanning department stores, shopping malls, outlets, the “Parkson Beauty” concept format and supermarkets — plus two Parkson Newcore City Malls, across 26 cities in the PRC and Laos, according to the Company’s interim results announcement.

For the six months ended 30 June 2025, Parkson Retail Group Limited reported consolidated total operating revenues of RMB1,962.8 million, up 0.9% year on year, while gross sales proceeds fell 11.5% to RMB4,155.3 million and same-store sales declined 18.4%, reflecting cautious consumer spending in the PRC. Profit from operations rose to RMB257.6 million and the Group returned to a net profit of RMB22.5 million attributable to owners, against a loss in the prior-year period, with an interim dividend of RMB0.02 per share declared. During 2025 the Group opened Datong Parkson Outlets and converted its Hefei store into an anime-and-gaming-themed retail complex, while continuing to close underperforming stores and dissolve dormant subsidiaries in Malaysia and Zhejiang as part of a resource-redeployment programme. As at 6 February 2026, the Company remained listed and its Board was convening to approve results for the financial year ended 31 December 2025, indicating the Company continues to be actively listed and trading on the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Parkson Retail Group Limited

As at 3 April 2025 (the latest practicable date disclosed in the Company’s circular dated 11 April 2025), Parkson Holdings Berhad (“PHB”), a company incorporated in Malaysia and listed on Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad, was disclosed as a substantial shareholder deemed to be interested in 1,448,270,000 shares of Parkson Retail Group Limited, representing approximately 54.97% of the Company’s total issued share capital. This interest comprised 1,438,300,000 shares (approximately 54.59%) registered in the name of PRG Corporation Limited, and 9,970,000 shares (approximately 0.38%) registered in the name of East Crest International Limited (“ECIL”). PRG Corporation Limited is disclosed as a wholly-owned subsidiary of ECIL, which is in turn wholly-owned by PHB.

Registered holder Shares Percentage Information date
PRG Corporation Limited 1,438,300,000 54.59% 3 April 2025
East Crest International Limited 9,970,000 0.38% 3 April 2025

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Tan Sri Cheng Heng Jem, Executive Director and Chairman of Parkson Retail Group Limited, is disclosed as a controlling shareholder of PHB. Together with his wife, Puan Sri Chan Chau Ha (alias Chan Chow Har) — herself separately disclosed as a substantial shareholder of the Company — he is entitled to exercise or control more than one-third of the voting power at PHB’s general meetings. On this basis, both are deemed under Part XV of the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Ordinance to be interested in the same 1,448,270,000 shares (approximately 54.97%) as PHB, as at 3 April 2025. This is a deemed interest disclosed directly by the Company, not a percentage calculated by Zavia by multiplying an ownership chain.

Data availability

Disclosure is Major shareholders only: as a Hong Kong-listed issuer, Parkson Retail Group Limited is subject to the disclosure-of-interests regime under the Securities and Futures Ordinance, which requires notification once a shareholding reaches 5% of issued share capital. Holdings below that threshold are not individually disclosed, so the complete shareholder register beyond the substantial-shareholder notices above is not publicly available.

Sources

Parkson Retail Group Limited, Circular dated 11 April 2025 (Annual General Meeting, Share Buy-back and Issuance Mandates, Re-election of Retiring Directors), HKEXnews, retrieved 18 September 2026. Parkson Retail Group Limited, Interim Results Announcement for the six months ended 30 June 2025, HKEXnews, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SPDR Portfolio Emerging Markets ETF 100% SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

10

Directors and officers of Parkson Retail Group Limited

As at 6 February 2026, the Board of Parkson Retail Group Limited comprised two Executive Directors, one Non-executive Director and three Independent Non-executive Directors, per the Company’s regulatory announcements. The Executive Directors are Tan Sri Cheng Heng Jem, who serves as Chairman, and Ms. Juliana Cheng San San. Dato’ Sri Dr. Hou Kok Chung serves as Non-executive Director. The Independent Non-executive Directors are Dato’ Fu Ah Kiow, Mr. Yau Ming Kim, Robert, and Datuk Koong Lin Loong. This composition was already in place at the Company’s 11 April 2025 circular and was reaffirmed in a board and committee-role update effective 18 June 2025.

Tan Sri Cheng Heng Jem (aged 82 as at April 2025) has more than 60 years of experience across the Lion Group of Companies and also serves as Chairman and Managing Director of Parkson Holdings Berhad, Chairman of Lion Posim Berhad, Managing Director of Lion Industries Corporation Berhad, Executive Chairman of Parkson Retail Asia Limited, and a Director of Lion Asiapac Limited. He is the father of fellow Executive Director Ms. Juliana Cheng San San and the spouse of Puan Sri Chan Chau Ha (alias Chan Chow Har), a substantial shareholder of the Company. The Company disclosed that Tan Sri Cheng was a director of Lion Diversified Holdings Berhad, which entered court-ordered winding-up on 15 October 2019 and remains under liquidation, and of Pusat Pengurusan Pendidikan Malaysia Sdn Bhd, dissolved on 18 January 2025; these are disclosures required under the Hong Kong Listing Rules and are not indications of conduct at Parkson Retail Group Limited itself.

Mr. Yau Ming Kim, Robert (aged 86) has served as an Independent Non-executive Director since 1 January 2007 and chairs the Remuneration Committee. He also serves as an independent non-executive director of Alltronics Holdings Limited (HKEX: 833); the Company disclosed that Mr. Yau was censured by the Stock Exchange’s Listing Committee on 28 June 2021 in connection with disciplinary action against Alltronics Holdings Limited, a matter unrelated to his role at Parkson Retail Group Limited.

Recent officer changes

No new appointments, resignations or removals have been publicly disclosed since the board and committee-role update effective 18 June 2025; the same six directors were reconfirmed in the Company’s board-meeting notice dated 6 February 2026.

Data availability

Officer information is Full for the current Board: roles, appointment context and committee memberships are disclosed in the Company’s HKEX filings. Nationality is not separately disclosed for any director in the filings reviewed and is reported here as Not disclosed; addresses given are the Company’s registered and business addresses rather than directors’ personal or residential addresses. Company secretary details were not located in the documents reviewed and are reported as Not found.

Sources

Parkson Retail Group Limited, Circular dated 11 April 2025 (Appendix B, Details of Directors Proposed to be Re-elected); Board Meeting Date announcement dated 6 February 2026; both HKEXnews, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System), including entries the profile above does not cover.

HJ
Heng Jem Cheng ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Executive Chairman Of The Board

HJ
Heng Jem Cheng ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Executive Chairman Of The Board

JZ
Jia Zhou ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

SC
San Cheng ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Executive Director

LH
Lu Huang ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Director Of Marketing Department

KC
Kang Chee Yoong ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

BL
Bing Li ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

JR
Jin Rui Zhang ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Chief Information Officer

YW
Yuen Wing Yan Fcis, P.e. ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Company Secretary

YW
Yuen Wing Yan Fcis ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Parkson Retail Group Limited

Parkson Retail Group Limited is not an independent, standalone entity. Its ultimate parent is disclosed as Parkson Holdings Berhad (“PHB”), a company incorporated in Malaysia and listed on Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad, as confirmed in the Company’s interim results for the six months ended 30 June 2025. The ownership chain disclosed in the Company’s 11 April 2025 circular runs from PHB, which wholly owns East Crest International Limited (“ECIL”), which in turn wholly owns PRG Corporation Limited, the entity holding 54.59% of Parkson Retail Group Limited’s issued shares as at 3 April 2025.

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Parkson Holdings Berhad Malaysia Not disclosed in filings reviewed Ultimate parent 100% of ECIL (disclosed) Active; Bursa Malaysia-listed 3 April 2025
East Crest International Limited Not disclosed Not disclosed in filings reviewed Intermediate parent, wholly-owned by PHB 100% of PRG Corporation Limited (disclosed) Active 3 April 2025
PRG Corporation Limited Not disclosed Not disclosed in filings reviewed Immediate parent / substantial shareholder 54.59% of Parkson Retail Group Limited Active 3 April 2025

The Company’s own operating subsidiaries — the entities running its PRC department stores, shopping malls, outlets and supermarkets, plus its Malaysia credit-services business — were not individually itemised with registration numbers in the filings reviewed and are therefore not listed here. Tan Sri Cheng Heng Jem, the Company’s Chairman, also holds directorships in other separately listed Lion Group companies, including Parkson Retail Asia Limited (Singapore-listed) and Lion Posim Berhad, Lion Industries Corporation Berhad and Lion Asiapac Limited (Malaysia/Singapore-listed). These relationships reflect common directorship rather than a disclosed corporate ownership link to Parkson Retail Group Limited, and are not presented here as verified subsidiaries, sister companies or affiliates of the Company.

Data availability

Group-structure disclosure is Partial: the ultimate parent and the holding chain down to the immediate 54.59% shareholder, PRG Corporation Limited, are confirmed through HKEX filings, but the Company’s own direct and indirect PRC and Malaysia operating subsidiaries are not individually named with registration numbers in the sources reviewed.

Sources

Parkson Retail Group Limited, Interim Results Announcement for the six months ended 30 June 2025 (Note 1, Corporate Information); Circular dated 11 April 2025 (Appendix A, Appendix B); both HKEXnews, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PARKSON RETAIL GROUP LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name and place of incorporation of Parkson Retail Group Limited?

Parkson Retail Group Limited is a limited liability company incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 3 August 2005, as stated in the corporate information note of its interim results. Its shares are listed on the Main Board of the Stock Exchange of Hong Kong under stock code 3368.

Is Parkson Retail Group Limited a Chinese company, given the country code on file?

No. Zavia's on-file record lists the country as CN (China) because that reflects where the Group's department-store and shopping-mall operations are concentrated, not the Company's place of incorporation. Parkson Retail Group Limited is legally incorporated in the Cayman Islands, with a registered office at P.O. Box 31119, Grand Pavilion, Hibiscus Way, 802 West Bay Road, Grand Cayman KY1-1205, Cayman Islands, and a principal place of business in Hong Kong.

What is Parkson Retail Group Limited's company registration number?

No registration number is on file for this record, and none was located in the HKEX circulars, interim results or board announcements reviewed for this profile. Cayman Islands company numbers are typically held with the Cayman Islands Registrar of Companies rather than published in Hong Kong listing disclosures, so this remains an honest gap pending a primary registry source.

When was Parkson Retail Group Limited incorporated?

The Company's own interim results announcement states it was incorporated in the Cayman Islands on 3 August 2005. Zavia's on-file record does not carry an incorporation date; this public disclosure fills that gap.

What is Parkson Retail Group Limited's official website?

The Company's circulars reference www.parksongroup.com.cn as its official website. No website is recorded on file for this profile, so this detail comes from the Company's own regulatory filings.

What stock exchange is Parkson Retail Group Limited listed on, and is it still trading?

Parkson Retail Group Limited is listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong under stock code 3368. A board-meeting notice dated 6 February 2026, convening a meeting to approve results for the year ended 31 December 2025, confirms the Company remained an active, trading HKEX issuer as of that date, with no evidence of suspension or delisting found.

How many stores does Parkson Retail Group Limited operate?

As at 30 June 2025, the Group and its associates operated 43 Parkson-branded stores (department stores, shopping malls, outlets, the "Parkson Beauty" concept format and supermarkets) plus two Parkson Newcore City Malls, across 26 cities in the PRC and Laos, according to the Company's interim results announcement.

Who is the ultimate parent company of Parkson Retail Group Limited?

Parkson Holdings Berhad (PHB), a company incorporated in Malaysia and listed on Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad, is disclosed as the ultimate holding company. PHB's interest is held through two intermediaries, East Crest International Limited and PRG Corporation Limited, the latter holding 54.59% of Parkson Retail Group Limited directly as at 3 April 2025.

Is there a confirmed link between Parkson Retail Group Limited and Malaysian businessman William Cheng?

Yes. The Company's own circular identifies Tan Sri Cheng Heng Jem as its Executive Director and Chairman and as a controlling shareholder of Parkson Holdings Berhad, the Company's ultimate parent; together with his wife he is deemed interested in approximately 54.97% of Parkson Retail Group Limited's shares as at 3 April 2025 under Hong Kong's Securities and Futures Ordinance. This is disclosed directly by the Company rather than inferred from his name.

Who is the Chairman of Parkson Retail Group Limited?

Tan Sri Cheng Heng Jem serves as Executive Director and Chairman, a role he has held alongside chairmanship or senior executive roles at several other Lion Group-affiliated, separately listed companies including Parkson Holdings Berhad.

Who are the independent non-executive directors of Parkson Retail Group Limited?

As at 6 February 2026, the Independent Non-executive Directors are Dato' Fu Ah Kiow, Mr. Yau Ming Kim, Robert, and Datuk Koong Lin Loong.

What was Parkson Retail Group Limited's revenue in its most recent reported period?

For the six months ended 30 June 2025, the Group reported total operating revenues of RMB1,962.8 million, up 0.9% year on year, with gross sales proceeds of RMB4,155.3 million, down 11.5%, and a profit attributable to owners of RMB22.5 million, according to the Company's interim results announcement.

Is Parkson Retail Asia Limited part of the same corporate group as Parkson Retail Group Limited?

No verified ownership link was found. Parkson Retail Asia Limited is a separately listed company on the Singapore Exchange. Both companies share Tan Sri Cheng Heng Jem as a director, but shared directorship alone is not treated as evidence of a parent, subsidiary or sister-company relationship.

Has Parkson Retail Group Limited disclosed any recent corporate restructuring?

Yes. The Company has disclosed dissolving a dormant Malaysian subsidiary on 25 May 2026 and a dormant Zhejiang-based subsidiary on 19 August 2026, describing both as part of an ongoing resource-redeployment and portfolio-streamlining strategy, alongside continued closure of underperforming stores noted in its 2025 interim results.

What is Parkson Retail Group Limited's principal business activity?

The Company describes itself as an investment holding company whose subsidiaries operate and manage department stores, shopping malls, outlets and supermarkets mainly in the People's Republic of China, together with a credit-services business in Malaysia.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.