RENAULT RETAIL GROUP
RENAULT RETAIL GROUP is a French société anonyme à conseil d’administration (SA), registered under SIREN 312 212 301 in France’s national business register (Registre National des Entreprises / RCS), with its current head office at 2 Avenue Denis Papin, 92140 Clamart. The company’s INSEE/INPI registry record shows an active status. The 14-digit registration number on file, 312212301 00955, is not the head-office SIRET; it is the SIRET of a specific secondary establishment that Renault Retail Group operated at Roubaix (59100), created on 30 June 1997 and administratively closed on 1 November 2021. The current head office has instead operated under a different SIRET, 312212301 02001, since 13 October 2011. The 9-digit SIREN, 312212301, is the constant identifier for the single legal entity across all of its French establishments, of which 241 are registered under this SIREN and 73 remained open as of the registry data reviewed for this profile in September 2026.
The incorporation date on file, 30 June 1997, coincides exactly with the creation date recorded for the Roubaix establishment, rather than with INSEE’s own recorded creation date for the SIREN itself, which Sirene records as 1 January 1978, a date commonly carried by Sirene records for legal entities that existed before a later change of corporate purpose or name. Business-press sources describe the entity’s evolution under this same SIREN from Renault France Automobiles, created in 1997, to Renault Europe Automobiles in 2001, REA Group around 2005, Renault Retail Group in 2008, and its present trading name, Retail Renault Group, adopted in 2022.
Renault Retail Group’s registered principal activity is the trade of cars and light motor vehicles (NAF/APE code 45.11Z, reclassified 46.71G under the 2025 nomenclature). Operating as Renault Group’s own retail and distribution subsidiary, it sells new and used vehicles of the Renault, Dacia and Alpine brands, together with associated after-sales services including maintenance, bodywork repair, financing, spare-parts distribution and vehicle rental, through a network of dealerships in France. Renault Group’s own corporate communications and independent French and Swiss business publications describe the wider “Retail Renault Group” business unit as also operating dealership networks in other European countries through separate national legal entities; those wider figures, reported by Renault Group as around 110 sites across roughly a dozen countries, are not attributable to this single French SIREN.
For the 2025 financial year, Renault Retail Group’s own filed company-level accounts, as indexed by France’s Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle (INPI) business register, report revenue of approximately €3.26 billion (€3,259,926,967) and a net loss of approximately €52.6 million (-€52,577,552). As of 2023, INSEE classified the company’s workforce size in the bracket of 2,000 to 4,999 employees and its size category as a “grande entreprise” (large enterprise). These figures are company-level for this SIREN and should not be conflated with Renault Group’s own consolidated financial results.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of RENAULT RETAIL GROUP
France does not require a société anonyme such as RENAULT RETAIL GROUP to publish its shareholder register on the public INPI/RCS company extract; that extract discloses directors, the statutory auditor and registered capital, but not the identity of individual shareholders, which is held in the company’s internal share register. No shareholder register, share-transfer filing or registre des bénéficiaires effectifs (beneficial-ownership register) filing naming RENAULT RETAIL GROUP’s shareholders was located through the official INPI business register reviewed for this profile.
Renault Group’s own corporate media coverage and independent French and Swiss business publications consistently describe RENAULT RETAIL GROUP as a subsidiary of Renault Group, whose listed parent, Renault SA, trades on Euronext Paris. Some secondary business-press sources describe the subsidiary as wholly owned by Renault Group, but no dated share-register extract, beneficial-ownership filing, or Renault SA annual-report subsidiary schedule disclosing an exact, dated ownership percentage for RENAULT RETAIL GROUP was independently verified for this profile. No calculated effective ownership percentage is therefore provided.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No ultimate beneficial owner who is a natural person has been officially identified for RENAULT RETAIL GROUP. As a subsidiary reported to sit within the Renault Group corporate structure, any ultimate beneficial ownership would in practice run through Renault SA’s own dispersed public shareholder base rather than through a single identifiable individual, but no complete, dated ownership chain connecting Renault SA’s shareholder register to RENAULT RETAIL GROUP was compiled for this profile, so no effective UBO percentage is calculated.
Data availability
Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for RENAULT RETAIL GROUP is assessed as Restricted: French RCS/INPI public extracts for a société anonyme disclose officers and registered capital but not individual shareholder identities, which remain in the company’s internal records and are not routinely published. This reflects a limitation of the French disclosure regime for unlisted SAs rather than evidence of an unclear ownership structure.
Officers
Directors and officers of RENAULT RETAIL GROUP
France’s INPI business register (Registre National des Entreprises), reviewed for this profile on 18 September 2026 (last INSEE update recorded 1 July 2026; last RNE update recorded 25 August 2026), lists eight active individual directors and one corporate statutory auditor for RENAULT RETAIL GROUP, with no resignation or removal date recorded for any of them. Fabrice Cambolive holds the role of Président du conseil d’administration (Chairman of the Board of Directors), and Guillaume Stéphane Josselin holds the role of Directeur Général (Chief Executive Officer). The remaining board members recorded as Administrateur (Director) are Christophe Eric Boutet, Claire Aline Julie Fanget, Sophie Guiot and Guillaume André Henri Sicard, while Christophe Caschera and Valérie Marchetti are recorded as Administrateurs représentant les salariés (Directors representing employees). KPMG S.A. (SIREN 775 726 417) is recorded as Commissaire aux comptes titulaire (statutory auditor); as a corporate officer, it is identified here by its own registration rather than as a natural person. Nationality is not disclosed for any of the individual directors in the register data reviewed and is reported here as Not disclosed rather than inferred from name; country of residence is likewise not disclosed in this source. No dated appointment, resignation or role-change filing beyond the current listing was identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Officer information for French sociétés anonymes such as RENAULT RETAIL GROUP is Current only: France’s INPI/RNE register freely publishes the names, roles and status of currently active directors and the statutory auditor, but it does not publish appointment dates, historical or resigned officers, or director nationality and residence, which are held in internal corporate records rather than made public.
Group Structure
Group structure of RENAULT RETAIL GROUP
RENAULT RETAIL GROUP is consistently reported, including by Renault Group’s own corporate media site and by independent French and Swiss business publications, as the dedicated vehicle retail and distribution subsidiary of Renault Group, whose ultimate parent, Renault SA, has been listed on Euronext Paris (ticker RNO, ISIN FR0000131906) since November 1994. This corroborates a group relationship at the level of Renault Group as a whole. However, no official RCS/INPI filing, share-register extract or Renault SA annual-report subsidiary schedule was independently verified for this profile that names RENAULT RETAIL GROUP’s specific immediate parent entity, for example whether shares are held directly by Renault SA or through an intermediate French holding subsidiary, or that states an exact, dated ownership percentage.
RENAULT RETAIL GROUP’s SIREN, 312212301, is registered as a single distinct legal entity comprising 241 French establishments, of which 73 remained open as of the registry data reviewed for this profile. This is separate from the wider “Retail Renault Group” business unit that Renault Group describes in its own communications as operating dealership networks in other European countries through separate national legal entities; no verified subsidiary or sister-company relationship between those other national entities and this specific French SIREN was identified for this profile.
Data availability
Group-structure information for RENAULT RETAIL GROUP is assessed as Partial: its relationship to Renault Group as a corporate group is well corroborated by Renault Group’s own public communications, but a specific, dated official filing naming the immediate parent entity and an exact ownership percentage was not located for this profile. This gap reflects a limitation in the sources reviewed rather than confirmation that RENAULT RETAIL GROUP is independent of Renault Group.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and registration number of RENAULT RETAIL GROUP?
The legal name is RENAULT RETAIL GROUP, a French société anonyme registered under SIREN 312 212 301 with an active status, per France’s INPI business register.
Is the registration number on file, 31221230100955, the company’s SIREN or a SIRET?
It is a 14-digit SIRET, not the 9-digit SIREN. The first 9 digits, 312212301, are the SIREN identifying RENAULT RETAIL GROUP as a legal entity, while the final 5 digits, 00955, identify one specific establishment of that entity: a secondary site the company operated at Roubaix (59100), created on 30 June 1997 and closed on 1 November 2021. The company’s current head-office establishment uses a different SIRET, 31221230102001, in use since 13 October 2011.
When was RENAULT RETAIL GROUP incorporated?
The incorporation date on file, 30 June 1997, matches the creation date of the Roubaix establishment (SIRET 31221230100955) rather than INSEE’s own recorded creation date for the SIREN itself, which Sirene lists as 1 January 1978. Business-press sources describe the entity being reorganised and renamed Renault France Automobiles in 1997 while retaining the same SIREN.
What is RENAULT RETAIL GROUP’s legal form?
It is registered as a société anonyme à conseil d’administration (SA governed by a board of directors), per its INPI legal-form classification.
Where is RENAULT RETAIL GROUP headquartered?
Its registered head office is at 2 Avenue Denis Papin, 92140 Clamart, France, per its current head-office SIRET (31221230102001), in use since 13 October 2011.
What does RENAULT RETAIL GROUP do?
It is registered under NAF/APE code 45.11Z (trade of cars and light motor vehicles) and operates as Renault Group’s own retail and after-sales distribution network in France, selling new and used Renault, Dacia and Alpine vehicles alongside maintenance, bodywork, financing, parts and rental services.
Is RENAULT RETAIL GROUP the same as the Roubaix dealership referenced in its on-file website?
The on-file website points to a Roubaix dealership page, and the on-file registration number corresponds to a now-closed Roubaix establishment (SIRET 31221230100955) of the company. RENAULT RETAIL GROUP itself is the wider legal entity, with 241 French establishments registered under its SIREN, of which 73 remained open as of the registry data reviewed.
Is RENAULT RETAIL GROUP part of Renault Group?
Yes. Renault Group’s own corporate communications and independent business publications describe RENAULT RETAIL GROUP as its dedicated retail and distribution subsidiary. A specific, dated filing confirming an exact ownership percentage was not independently verified for this profile.
Who is the ultimate listed parent of RENAULT RETAIL GROUP?
Renault SA, the Renault Group’s ultimate parent, has been listed on Euronext Paris under ticker RNO (ISIN FR0000131906) since November 1994.
Who are the current directors of RENAULT RETAIL GROUP?
Per France’s INPI register, current directors (administrateurs) include Fabrice Cambolive (Chairman of the Board), Christophe Eric Boutet, Claire Aline Julie Fanget, Sophie Guiot, Guillaume André Henri Sicard, and employee-representative directors Christophe Caschera and Valérie Marchetti.
Who is the CEO of RENAULT RETAIL GROUP?
Guillaume Stéphane Josselin holds the role of Directeur Général (Chief Executive Officer), per France’s INPI register.
Who audits RENAULT RETAIL GROUP’s accounts?
KPMG S.A. (SIREN 775 726 417) is recorded as Commissaire aux comptes titulaire (statutory auditor) in the INPI register.
Are RENAULT RETAIL GROUP’s shareholders publicly disclosed?
No. France does not require an unlisted société anonyme to publish its shareholder register on the public company extract, so shareholder identities for RENAULT RETAIL GROUP are classified as Restricted in this profile.
How many employees does RENAULT RETAIL GROUP have?
INSEE classified the company’s workforce in the bracket of 2,000 to 4,999 employees as of 2023, the latest year for which this company-level classification was reviewed.
What was RENAULT RETAIL GROUP’s revenue in 2025?
Per company-level accounts filed with France’s INPI register, RENAULT RETAIL GROUP reported revenue of approximately €3.26 billion and a net loss of approximately €52.6 million for the 2025 financial year.