Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › PCI-PAL PLC

PCI-PAL PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
03869545
Incorporation Date
1999-10-27
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Ipswich, United Kingdom
Website
pcipal.com/
Source: Companies House

PCI-PAL PLC is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 03869545, with a current status of Active on the Companies House register. The company was incorporated on 27 October 1999 and its registered office is at 7 Gamma Terrace, Ransomes Europark, Ipswich, Suffolk, England, IP3 9FF.

PCI-Pal is a provider of cloud-based ("Software-as-a-Service") secure payment technology for contact centres and businesses that take card payments over the phone or through digital channels. Its platform is designed to help organisations achieve compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) by removing sensitive cardholder data from voice recordings, call centre systems and IT environments while payments are processed. The company’s Companies House SIC classifications are 61900 (other telecommunications activities) and 62012 (business and domestic software development).

Companies House lists PCI-PAL (U.K.) Limited (03960535), IP3 Telecom Limited (06535465) and The Number Experts Limited (06535463) among its group entities, and the company’s own investor-relations pages additionally identify international operating subsidiaries incorporated in the United States, Australia and Canada.

PCI-Pal plc is quoted on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker PCIP. As at 30 June 2026 the company had 72,619,818 ordinary shares in issue (72,452,589 total voting rights after treasury shares). The company’s most recent accounts on public file were made up to 30 June 2025, with the next accounts due for the period ending 30 June 2026.

Source: Companies House (find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03869545), retrieved 22 September 2026; PCI-Pal plc investor relations site (ir.pcipal.com), retrieved 22 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of PCI-PAL PLC

PCI-PAL PLC is a public company quoted on AIM. As it is not a private UK company, it does not maintain a statutory People with Significant Control (PSC) register in the way a private company would; instead, substantial shareholdings are disclosed through the company’s investor relations channel under the AIM Rules and the UK’s disclosure and transparency regime for interests above 3%.

As at 30 June 2026, the disclosed shareholders holding more than 3% of PCI-PAL PLC’s issued share capital were: Gresham House Asset Management (16.13%, 11,683,755 shares), Canaccord Genuity Group (11.54%, 8,362,542 shares), Octopus Investments (8.97%, 6,499,696 shares), Hargreaves Lansdown (4.69%, 3,400,015 shares), Mr Peter Wildey (3.17%, 2,300,000 shares) and Unicorn AIM VCT PLC (3.06%, 2,219,757 shares). The company states that 28.87% of its securities are not held in public hands as at that date.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner is confirmed. Several of the largest disclosed holders (Gresham House Asset Management, Octopus Investments, Unicorn AIM VCT PLC, Hargreaves Lansdown) are asset managers or investment vehicles holding shares on behalf of underlying investors, so their disclosed percentages represent managed holdings rather than a single beneficial owner.

Data availability

Major shareholders only: PCI-PAL PLC’s Companies House PSC filing (notified 27 October 2016) states the company knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity, consistent with its status as a widely held AIM-quoted company; shareholder information above is instead sourced from the company’s own investor relations disclosure of holders above 3%, current as at 30 June 2026.

Sources

Companies House, PCI-PAL PLC persons with significant control filing, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03869545/persons-with-significant-control, notified 27 October 2016, retrieved 22 September 2026. PCI-Pal plc investor relations, "Shareholder Information", ir.pcipal.com/share-information/significant-shareholders.asp, data as at 30 June 2026, retrieved 22 September 2026.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of PCI-PAL PLC

Companies House records 6 active officers and 22 resigned officers for PCI-PAL PLC as at the retrieval date. The current board and company secretary are: James Christopher Barham (Director, appointed 30 September 2016), Simon Baxter Wilson (Director, appointed 1 November 2019), Carolyn Ann Rand (Director, appointed 24 March 2022), Ryan Conal Murray (Director and Company Secretary, both appointed 14 October 2024) and Andrew Stephen Lockwood (Director, appointed 1 July 2025). All current officers share the same correspondence address at the company’s registered office, 7 Gamma Terrace, Ransomes Europark, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 9FF; this is a service address, not a residential address. Nationality is not disclosed on the public Companies House register for any current officer.

Recent officer changes

  • Andrew Stephen Lockwood appointed Director, effective 1 July 2025 (Companies House).
  • Jason Stuart Starr resigned as Director, effective 12 September 2025 (Companies House).
  • Ryan Conal Murray appointed Director and Company Secretary, and Rawdon Quentin Vevers resigned as Company Secretary, both effective 14 October 2024 (Companies House).

Data availability

Current only: the UK officer register discloses currently appointed and historically resigned officers with appointment/resignation dates, but not nationality or country of residence for directors appointed under the current disclosure regime. Information reflects the live Companies House officers register at retrieval and supersedes any previously cached officer data showing all officers as resigned.

Sources

Companies House, PCI-PAL PLC officers, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03869545/officers, retrieved 22 September 2026.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of PCI-PAL PLC

PCI-PAL PLC is the ultimate parent company of the PCI-Pal group. Companies House confirms three UK subsidiaries in which PCI-PAL PLC or a subsidiary holds 75% or more of shares and voting rights. The company’s own investor relations site additionally discloses three overseas operating subsidiaries in the United States, Australia and Canada, though ownership percentages for these are not published on a UK registry.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
PCI-PAL (U.K.) Limited GB 03960535 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares and voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)
IP3 Telecom Limited GB 06535465 Direct subsidiary 75%+ shares and voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)
The Number Experts Limited GB 06535463 Indirect subsidiary (held via PCI-PAL (U.K.) Limited) 75%+ shares and voting rights Active 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified)
PCI Pal (U.S.) Inc US Not disclosed Possible relationship (disclosed subsidiary; not verified via a US registry) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not verified 22 Sep 2026 (company website)
PCI Pal (AUS) Pty Ltd AU Not disclosed Possible relationship (disclosed subsidiary; not verified via a US registry) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not verified 22 Sep 2026 (company website)
PCI Pal (Canada) Inc CA Not disclosed Possible relationship (disclosed subsidiary; not verified via a US registry) Ownership percentage not disclosed Not verified 22 Sep 2026 (company website)

Data availability

Partial: UK corporate linkages are confirmed directly via each entity’s Companies House PSC filing, which is Full disclosure for the UK sub-group. The three overseas entities are named by PCI-Pal plc’s own investor relations pages but could not be cross-checked against their local company registries, so they are listed as disclosed but unverified rather than confirmed subsidiaries.

Sources

Companies House, PSC filings for company numbers 03960535, 06535465 and 06535463, find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk, notified 6 April 2016, retrieved 22 September 2026. PCI-Pal plc investor relations, "Company Information", ir.pcipal.com/corporate/company-information.asp, retrieved 22 September 2026.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PCI-PAL PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does PCI-PAL PLC do?

PCI-Pal provides cloud-based secure payment (PCI DSS compliance) technology for contact centres and card-not-present transactions.

Who owns PCI-PAL PLC?

Largest disclosed holders as at 30 June 2026: Gresham House Asset Management 16.13%, Canaccord Genuity Group 11.54%, Octopus Investments 8.97%.

Who is PCI-PAL PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual UBO confirmed; company has filed no PSC as it is an AIM-quoted plc with widely held shares.

What is PCI-PAL PLC's company registration number?

PCI-PAL PLC's registration number is 03869545, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PCI-PAL PLC still an active company?

PCI-PAL PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was PCI-PAL PLC incorporated?

PCI-PAL PLC was incorporated on 27 October 1999, according to Companies House.

What is PCI-PAL PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for PCI-PAL PLC is Ipswich, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is PCI-PAL PLC registered as?

PCI-PAL PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is PCI-PAL PLC's revenue?

Group trailing 12-month revenue of approximately $30.6m as at 31 December 2025 (consolidated group figure, not company-level).

Is PCI-PAL PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Quoted on AIM (London Stock Exchange) under ticker PCIP; 72,619,818 ordinary shares in issue as at 30 June 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of PCI-PAL PLC?

Active directors: James Barham, Simon Wilson, Carolyn Rand, Ryan Murray, Andrew Lockwood; Ryan Murray is also Company Secretary.

Does PCI-PAL PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Parent of PCI-PAL (U.K.) Limited, IP3 Telecom Limited and The Number Experts Limited (all UK, verified via Companies House PSC filings); also discloses US, Australian and Canadian operating subsidiaries.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PCI-PAL PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PCI-PAL PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PCI-PAL PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like PCI-PAL PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.