Skip links
Companies
› Portugal › PHAROL, SGPS
PHAROL, SGPS logo

PHAROL, SGPS

Active

in

Registration No.
503215058
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Lisbon, Portugal
Website
www.pharol.pt/en-us
Source: Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado

PHAROL, SGPS is a registered legal entity registered in Portugal under 503215058, and its current status with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is active. Its registered address on file is Lisbon, Portugal. 3 shareholders are on record for PHAROL, SGPS, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last updated on 18 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of PHAROL, SGPS

Three shareholders are currently on record for PHAROL, SGPS, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. The largest of these is Global X Fds-Global X/MSCI Portugal ETF, holding 47.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) Portfolio Europe ETF at 2.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Global X Fds-Global X/MSCI Portugal ETF 47.8% Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado
SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) Portfolio Europe ETF 2.8% Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado
SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) Portfolio Europe ETF 1.6% Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

7

Directors and officers of PHAROL, SGPS

The Chairman Of The Board, Md & Ceo of PHAROL, SGPS currently on record is Luis Da Silva; seven officers are currently on record for PHAROL, SGPS, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Management authority at PHAROL, SGPS sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

LD
Luis Da Silva ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board, Md & Ceo

LM
Luis Maria Viana Palha da Silva ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board, Md & Ceo

LM
Luis Manuel Da Costa De Sousa De Macedo ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Investor Relations Director, Company Secretary & Secretary-general

AC
Abilio Cesario Lopes Martins ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Manager Of The Corporate Communications Department

AH
Antonio Hornedo Muguiro ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
General Counsel

RC
Ricardo Carvalho ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Founder

BM
Bruno Miguel Saraiva Pinheiro Dos Santos Da Costa Saldanha ACTIVE

Residence
🇵🇹 Portugal
Occupation
Chief Accounting Officer And Manager Of Financial Reporting & Consolidation

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of PHAROL, SGPS

PHAROL, SGPS has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Bratel B.V. (Netherlands)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans Portugal, Netherlands jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
PHAROL, SGPS
Portugal
Bratel B.V.+ subsidiaries
NetherlandsNL 50601903

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on PHAROL, SGPS?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns PHAROL, SGPS?

Three shareholders are currently on record for PHAROL, SGPS, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. The largest of these is Global X Fds-Global X/MSCI Portugal ETF, holding 47.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SPDR INDEX SHARES FUNDS-SPDR(R) Portfolio Europe ETF at 2.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is PHAROL, SGPS's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for PHAROL, SGPS is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does PHAROL, SGPS have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for PHAROL, SGPS.

What is PHAROL, SGPS's company registration number?

PHAROL, SGPS's registration number is 503215058, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.

Is PHAROL, SGPS still an active company?

PHAROL, SGPS's status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.

What is PHAROL, SGPS's registered address?

The registered address on file for PHAROL, SGPS is Lisbon, Portugal.

Who are the officers/directors of PHAROL, SGPS?

The Chairman Of The Board, Md & Ceo of PHAROL, SGPS currently on record is Luis Da Silva; seven officers are currently on record for PHAROL, SGPS, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Management authority at PHAROL, SGPS sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does PHAROL, SGPS have a parent company or subsidiaries?

PHAROL, SGPS has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 1 subsidiary spans Portugal, Netherlands jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to PHAROL, SGPS's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PHAROL, SGPS's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access PHAROL, SGPS's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like PHAROL, SGPS's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.