NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.
NUTRINVESTE – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. is a Portuguese non-financial holding company (SGPS) registered with NIPC 501894675, incorporated in 1987 and currently recorded as active with the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN). The company’s registered office is at Rua Dr. Antonio Loureiro Borges, Edificio Arquiparque 2, Miraflores, 1495-131 Oeiras, Portugal.
As an SGPS, Nutrinveste’s legal purpose is to hold and manage equity participations in other companies rather than to trade directly. It functions as the holding entity for the agroindustrial and food-oils businesses associated with the Mello family, most notably Sovena Group, SGPS, S.A., a major producer of olive oil and vegetable oils, and Nutrifarms, S.A., which groups a number of Portuguese and Spanish agricultural and olive-growing companies. Nutrinveste also holds interests in Sovena Mena Company in Tunisia and, through Nutrifarms, in Nutrialmonds, S.A., an almond-production business with operations in Spain.
Nutrinveste holds a Legal Entity Identifier (LEI: 549300O737QLBZQ34227) but is not listed on a public stock exchange and remains a privately held holding company. Third-party business-data provider Iberinform reported, as of September 2026, company-level (unconsolidated) figures for the holding entity itself of 11-15 employees and annual revenue in the EUR 1-2 million range; these figures relate to Nutrinveste as a standalone legal entity and should not be confused with the substantially larger consolidated turnover reported separately by its operating subsidiary, Sovena Group. Nutrinveste’s official website is nutrinveste.pt.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of NUTRINVESTE – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A.
According to registry-linked corporate data, Nutrinveste – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. is directly held by MELLOGERE – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. (Portugal, NIPC 506529843), itself part of a multi-tier SGPS holding structure that continues upward through MELLI – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. (NIPC 506425916) and INVMELLO – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. (NIPC 506426360). No ownership percentage for the MELLOGERE shareholding was disclosed in the sources reviewed. Business-data platforms Racius and Iberinform confirm Nutrinveste’s registration and a share capital of EUR 45,500,000 but keep detailed shareholder registers behind a paid company report, so a complete, itemised shareholder list could not be independently verified as of September 2026. In Portugal, shareholder and beneficial-ownership information is filed with the IRN and the Registo Central do Beneficiario Efetivo (RCBE) rather than published on open registry pages, which limits what can be confirmed from public sources alone.
Data availability
Disclosure is Partial: the immediate corporate shareholder is identified through registry-linked data, but no ownership percentage is disclosed and no individual ultimate beneficial owner could be verified from a primary RCBE filing. Independent press reporting (Jornal de Negocios) describes the wider Nutrinveste/Sovena business group as associated with the Mello family, but this is reputational reporting rather than a verified UBO filing and is not presented here as a confirmed beneficial-ownership percentage.
Sources
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN) – https://irn.justica.gov.pt – registry source for company and corporate-linkage data – retrieved 2026-09-22
- Racius – https://www.racius.com/nutrinveste-sociedade-gestora-de-participacoes-sociais-s-a/ – retrieved 2026-09-22
- Iberinform – https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/31001960/nutrinveste-sociedade-gestora-de-participacoes-sociais-s-a – retrieved 2026-09-22
- Jornal de Negocios, "Neto do fundador da Nutrinveste assume lideranca da Sovena" – https://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/industria/detalhe/neto-do-fundador-da-nutrinveste-assume-lideranca-da-sovena – retrieved 2026-09-22
Officers
Directors and officers of NUTRINVESTE – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A.
No officer or director register for Nutrinveste – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. was located through the Portuguese company registry data reviewed for this entity, and neither Racius nor Iberinform publish a free administrator listing for the company. Business press coverage of the wider Nutrinveste/Sovena business group identifies Jorge de Mello, grandson of the group’s founder, as active within the Board of Administration of the Nutrinveste Group and, since 2018, as President and CEO of the Board of Administration of the related company Sovena Group, SGPS, S.A. These reports describe his role within the broader Nutrinveste business group rather than confirming a specific registered appointment against this legal entity’s own NIPC (501894675), so his position is noted here without being presented as a verified registry appointment for Nutrinveste itself.
Data availability
Officer and director information for Portuguese companies is filed with the IRN commercial registry but is not always exposed through open-data or free public queries. For Nutrinveste specifically, no free registry source disclosed a director listing at the time of research (September 2026). Nationality and residence of any officer were not disclosed in the sources reviewed and are not inferred here.
Sources
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN) – https://irn.justica.gov.pt – retrieved 2026-09-22
- Racius – https://www.racius.com/nutrinveste-sociedade-gestora-de-participacoes-sociais-s-a/ – retrieved 2026-09-22
- Iberinform – https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/31001960/nutrinveste-sociedade-gestora-de-participacoes-sociais-s-a – retrieved 2026-09-22
- Jornal de Negocios, "Neto do fundador da Nutrinveste assume lideranca da Sovena" – https://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/industria/detalhe/neto-do-fundador-da-nutrinveste-assume-lideranca-da-sovena – retrieved 2026-09-22
Group Structure
Group structure of NUTRINVESTE – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A.
Nutrinveste – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. is part of a multi-tier Portuguese SGPS holding structure rather than an independent company. Registry-linked corporate data shows Nutrinveste held directly by MELLOGERE – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. (Portugal), which in turn sits beneath MELLI – SGPS, S.A. and INVMELLO – SGPS, S.A., the highest holding entity identified in the chain reviewed. Nutrinveste itself directly holds four companies: Sovena Group, SGPS, S.A. (Portugal), Nutrifarms, S.A. (Portugal), Sovena Mena Company (Tunisia) and A Centazzi, Lda (Portugal). Through Sovena Group and Nutrifarms, the structure extends to further subsidiaries producing and distributing olive oil, seed oils and agricultural products in Portugal, Spain, Tunisia, the United States, Brazil and Argentina. Business press and a 2022 Euronext bond-market notice corroborate that Nutrinveste and Sovena Group operate within the same corporate financing structure; commentators widely describe the wider group as associated with the Mello family. Ownership percentages within the chain were not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Information reflects data current as of September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELLOGERE – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. | PT | 506529843 | Immediate parent | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| MELLI – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. | PT | 506425916 | Indirect parent (above MELLOGERE) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| INVMELLO – Sociedade Gestora de Participacoes Sociais, S.A. | PT | 506426360 | Highest identified parent in the chain reviewed | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Sovena Group, SGPS, S.A. | PT | 500014345 | Direct subsidiary | Reported as 100% by secondary sources; not independently confirmed via an official filing | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Nutrifarms, S.A. | PT | 500069280 | Direct subsidiary | Reported as 100% by secondary sources; not independently confirmed via an official filing | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| Sovena Mena Company | TN | 1002666F | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
| A Centazzi, Lda | PT | 500000832 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-22 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage disclosure for this entity is Partial: the immediate and upstream holding entities and the direct subsidiaries are identified through registry-linked data, but ownership percentages are not disclosed at any tier, and the extensive indirect subsidiary network beneath Sovena Group and Nutrifarms (covering Portugal, Spain, Tunisia, the United States, Brazil and Argentina) is not itemised here.
Sources
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN) – https://irn.justica.gov.pt – retrieved 2026-09-22
- Euronext, registry notice for loan "NUTRINVESTE/2021-2026" involving Nutrinveste and Sovena Group / Sovena Oilseeds Portugal – https://www.euronext.com/en/post-trade/es-porto/notices/220399 – published 2022-04-20 – retrieved 2026-09-22
- Jornal de Negocios, "Neto do fundador da Nutrinveste assume lideranca da Sovena" – https://www.jornaldenegocios.pt/empresas/industria/detalhe/neto-do-fundador-da-nutrinveste-assume-lideranca-da-sovena – retrieved 2026-09-22
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, including entries the profile above does not cover.
INVMELLO – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.
Portugal
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A. do?
Non-financial holding company (SGPS) for the Mello family-linked agroindustrial and food-oils business group, based in Oeiras, Portugal.
Who owns NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.?
Direct shareholder is MELLOGERE – SGPS, S.A. (Portugal); ownership percentage not publicly disclosed.
Who is NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No verified individual UBO found in public filings; press associates the wider group with the Mello family, not officially confirmed for this entity.
What is NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s company registration number?
NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s registration number is 501894675, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.
Is NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A. still an active company?
NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.
What is NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A. is OEIRAS, Portugal.
What is NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s revenue?
Company-level revenue reported by Iberinform at roughly EUR 1-2 million with 11-15 employees (Sep 2026); excludes consolidated group turnover.
Is NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on a public stock exchange; privately held. Holds an LEI: 549300O737QLBZQ34227.
Who are the officers/directors of NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.?
No verified director/officer register found for this specific entity; Jorge de Mello reported in press as active in the wider Nutrinveste/Sovena leadership.
Does NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent MELLOGERE SGPS; highest identified parent INVMELLO SGPS. Direct subsidiaries: Sovena Group SGPS, Nutrifarms, Sovena Mena Company, A Centazzi Lda.
Can Zavia monitor changes to NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like NUTRINVESTE – SOCIEDADE GESTORA DE PARTICIPACÕES SOCIAIS, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 22 September 2026.