TRACSIS PLC
Tracsis plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05019106. Incorporated on 19 January 2004, Tracsis plc is recorded as active at Companies House, with its registered office at Nexus, Discovery Way, Leeds, LS2 3AA.
Tracsis plc provides software technologies and data services for the rail, traffic data and wider transport industries, and is registered under SIC codes 58290 (other software publishing) and 62020 (information technology consultancy activities). The group’s products support rail operators, traffic authorities and event organisers with scheduling, resource planning, data capture and passenger and traffic analytics.
Tracsis plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange, under the ticker TRCS.
For the financial year ended 31 July 2026, Tracsis reported group (consolidated) revenue of approximately £85.5 million, up from £81.9 million in the prior year, and adjusted EBITDA of approximately £13.5 million, according to the company’s trading update published 24 August 2026. These figures include a full-year contribution from the group’s former Events Transport Planning & Management business.
Recent material developments include the acquisition of Mistral Data Limited, previously a subsidiary of FirstGroup plc, for £48 million cash consideration funded from existing cash resources and drawings under a £40 million revolving credit facility; the transaction was announced on 29 July 2026, with completion confirmed in the company’s 24 August 2026 trading update. Separately, on 31 July 2026 Tracsis completed the sale of its Events Transport Planning & Management business, formerly held through Tracsis Events Limited, to private investment firm Connection Capital for an enterprise value of £7.25 million, as part of a stated strategy to focus on scalable application software for the transport sector. Following that disposal, the former subsidiary was renamed Modal Transport & Parking Limited and is no longer part of the Tracsis group.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of TRACSIS PLC
As a company admitted to trading on AIM, TRACSIS PLC (company number 05019106) has filed a statement with Companies House confirming it knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control (statement notified 19 January 2017), consistent with its status as a widely-held listed company. Major shareholdings are instead disclosed under the AIM Rules via the company’s own investor communications. As at 31 October 2025, Tracsis plc’s investor relations disclosures listed nine significant institutional shareholders: Rathbones (3,956,039 shares, 13.30%), Charles Stanley (2,367,883 shares, 7.96%), Schroder Investment Management (2,041,963 shares, 6.86%), Unicorn Asset Management (1,650,000 shares, 5.55%), BGF (1,260,514 shares, 4.24%), Canaccord Wealth Institutional (935,000 shares, 3.14%), Evelyn Partners Retail (864,353 shares, 2.91%), Jupiter Asset Management (857,395 shares, 2.88%) and Downing (825,935 shares, 2.78%). Total shares in issue were 29,756,521 as at 31 December 2025. These figures represent major, reportable institutional holdings rather than a complete shareholder register.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for TRACSIS PLC is classified as Major shareholders only: holdings are disclosed via the company’s own investor relations page (as at 31 October 2025) and via the Companies House PSC statement, rather than a complete register of all shareholders.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05019106/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
- Tracsis plc, Significant Shareholders — https://tracsis.com/investors/significant-shareholders (as at 31 October 2025; retrieved 22 September 2026)
Officers
5
Directors and officers of TRACSIS PLC
Per Companies House (retrieved 22 September 2026), TRACSIS PLC has six active directors and one active company secretary, together with three recently resigned officers. The current directors are Jillian Alexandra Easterbrook (appointed 5 October 2022), Andrew John Kelly (appointed as director 1 February 2021; also Company Secretary since 31 July 2026), Dr James Mathew Routh (appointed 29 September 2021), Tracy Florence Sheedy (appointed 1 September 2023), Ross John Paterson (appointed 2 April 2024) and David Frost (appointed 1 August 2025). All current directors and the secretary are recorded with British nationality and residence in England or the United Kingdom per Companies House filings. This information reflects filings current as at 22 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Andrew John Kelly appointed Company Secretary effective 31 July 2026, replacing Jan David Mitson, who resigned the same date (Companies House).
- David Frost appointed Director effective 1 August 2025 (Companies House).
- Christopher Matthew Barnes resigned as Director effective 31 July 2025 (Companies House).
Data availability
Officer information for TRACSIS PLC is classified as Full: current and recently former officers, appointment dates, nationality and country of residence are published by Companies House for this jurisdiction (England and Wales).
Sources
- Companies House, Officers — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05019106/officers (retrieved 22 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of TRACSIS PLC
TRACSIS PLC is the ultimate parent company of the Tracsis group, a corporate group operating principally in the United Kingdom with additional entities in Ireland, Germany and the United States according to company-supplied linkage data. Companies House Persons with Significant Control filings confirm that Tracsis plc directly holds 75% or more of the shares of at least one UK subsidiary, Tracsis Rail Consultancy Limited (company number 05047148, PSC notification dated 6 April 2016). The company’s own disclosures describe a wider group built up through approximately seventeen acquisitions since its 2007 IPO, spanning rail technology, traffic data, passenger analytics and, until August 2026, events transport planning. This overview reflects information available as at 22 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tracsis Rail Consultancy Limited | GB | 05047148 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more (PSC filing) | Active | 6 Apr 2016 |
| Mistral Data Limited | GB | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct subsidiary (acquired) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Acquired 2026 | 24 Aug 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Acquisition of Mistral Data Limited, previously a subsidiary of FirstGroup plc, for £48 million cash consideration; announced 29 July 2026, with completion confirmed in the 24 August 2026 trading update (Tracsis plc RNS).
- Disposal of the Events Transport Planning & Management business, formerly held through Tracsis Events Limited (company number 03524447), to Connection Capital for an enterprise value of £7.25 million, completed 31 July 2026; the entity has since been renamed Modal Transport & Parking Limited and is no longer part of the Tracsis group (Companies House; Tracsis plc RNS).
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for TRACSIS PLC is classified as Partial: one directly-held UK subsidiary and two recent material transactions are verified via Companies House and company RNS announcements, but the full multi-entity group structure has not been individually cross-checked against each entity’s own filing within this review.
Sources
- Companies House, Persons with Significant Control (Tracsis Rail Consultancy Limited) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05047148/persons-with-significant-control (retrieved 22 September 2026)
- Companies House, Company overview (Modal Transport & Parking Limited, formerly Tracsis Events Limited) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03524447 (retrieved 22 September 2026)
- Tracsis plc RNS, Trading Update and Completion of Acquisition, 24 August 2026 — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/tracsis–trcs/trading-update-and-completion-of-acquisition/9735245
- Tracsis plc RNS, Sale of Events business — https://www.investegate.co.uk/announcement/rns/tracsis–trcs/sale-of-events-business/9699689
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
TRACSIS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TRACSIS PLC do?
Software and data technology provider for the rail, traffic data and wider transport industries (SIC 58290, 62020).
Who owns TRACSIS PLC?
Major shareholders as at 31 Oct 2025 include Rathbones (13.30%), Charles Stanley (7.96%) and Schroder Investment Management (6.86%); no single controlling shareholder.
Who is TRACSIS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for TRACSIS PLC; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is TRACSIS PLC's company registration number?
TRACSIS PLC's registration number is 05019106, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TRACSIS PLC still an active company?
TRACSIS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was TRACSIS PLC incorporated?
TRACSIS PLC was incorporated on 19 January 2004, according to Companies House.
What is TRACSIS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for TRACSIS PLC is Leeds, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is TRACSIS PLC registered as?
TRACSIS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is TRACSIS PLC's revenue?
Group revenue c.£85.5m for FY ended 31 July 2026 (consolidated), up from £81.9m in FY2025; adjusted EBITDA c.£13.5m.
Is TRACSIS PLC listed on a stock exchange?
AIM-listed on the London Stock Exchange under ticker TRCS.
Who are the officers/directors of TRACSIS PLC?
Six active directors and one company secretary as at Sep 2026: Jillian Easterbrook, Andrew Kelly (also Secretary), James Routh, Tracy Sheedy, Ross Paterson and David Frost.
Does TRACSIS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Ultimate parent of the Tracsis group; confirmed direct subsidiary Tracsis Rail Consultancy Ltd (75%+); acquired Mistral Data Ltd and disposed of its Events Transport business, both in Jul 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TRACSIS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TRACSIS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TRACSIS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TRACSIS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.