TRAINLINE PLC
Trainline plc is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 11961132. It was incorporated on 24 April 2019, initially as Austin 2019 Limited before being renamed Trainline Limited and then Trainline plc, and its Companies House record shows an active status. The company’s registered office is at 1 Stonecutter Street, London, EC4A 4AH, and its registered nature of business (SIC code 62090) is other information technology service activities.
Trainline plc operates a digital rail and coach ticketing platform, trading through the thetrainline.com website and associated mobile applications. The platform lets consumers search, compare and book train and coach tickets from multiple operators in the United Kingdom and across continental Europe through a single transaction, and it also provides a business-travel product used by corporate customers to manage employee rail and coach bookings and expenses.
Trainline plc’s ordinary shares are admitted to trading on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol TRN, and the company is a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
For the twelve months ended 28 February 2026 (FY2026), Trainline reported group net ticket sales of £6.319 billion, up 7% year-on-year, group revenue of £453 million, up 2% year-on-year, and group adjusted EBITDA of £177 million, up 11% year-on-year. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis rather than for the standalone legal entity Trainline plc.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Trainline plc
Trainline plc has been notified of holdings of 3% or more of its voting share capital under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5). As at 18 September 2026, per the company’s own shareholder disclosure, the major holders were: FIL Limited (14.32%), BlackRock, Inc. (6.15%), JPMorgan Asset Management Holdings Inc. (5.72%), Aviva plc (5.34%) and Ninety One UK Ltd (5.04%). Separate regulatory (TR-1/RNS) notifications filed with the company during 2026 also disclosed Ranmore Global Equity Fund plc crossing 3.0048% of voting rights on 1 September 2026, JPMorgan Chase & Co. reporting a combined direct and financial-instrument position of 5.143391% notified 8 September 2026, and a holder crossing the 5% threshold on 13 May 2026 with approximately 5.15% of voting rights. As a listed company, Trainline plc’s shareholder disclosures reflect only holders whose interests have crossed a notifiable threshold (3% and above); the remainder of the share capital is held by shareholders below this disclosure threshold and is not individually identified.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual UBO is disclosed for Trainline plc. As a UK public company with voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market, Trainline plc has been exempt since 23 January 2024 from the requirement to maintain a People with Significant Control (PSC) register, as confirmed on its Companies House record, which states the company "knows or has reasonable cause to believe that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company." Beneficial interest in a widely held listed company of this kind is represented by its disclosed institutional shareholders rather than a single identifiable natural-person UBO.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Trainline plc is Major shareholders only: holdings above the 3% DTR5 notification threshold are publicly disclosed and updated via regulatory news service announcements, but the complete shareholder register is not publicly available, and the company is PSC-exempt as an entity traded on a UK regulated market.
Sources
- Companies House, Trainline plc company record — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11961132 — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House, Trainline plc persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11961132/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Trainline plc, Major shareholders (shareholder centre) — https://www.trainlinegroup.com/investors/shareholder-centre/major-shareholders/ — as at 18 September 2026, retrieved 22 September 2026
- Regulatory news service (RNS) TR-1 notifications for Trainline plc, September 2026, as republished by Investegate and TradingView news services — retrieved 22 September 2026
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Trainline plc
Companies House records show 9 active officers for Trainline plc as at 22 September 2026 (8 directors and 1 company secretary), out of 17 officer appointments filed in total (8 resigned). The current directors are Jennifer Susan Duvalier (appointed 1 October 2020), Jody Ford (appointed 21 September 2020), Rakhi Kishor Goss-Custard (appointed 30 June 2022), Marie Lalleman (appointed 17 January 2024), Brian James McBride (appointed 10 June 2019), Niall James McBride (appointed 1 July 2026), Andrew James Phillipps (appointed 1 January 2021) and Peter John Wood (appointed 16 December 2022). Martin Joseph McIntyre has served as company secretary since 12 July 2021. Nationality is officially disclosed for most current directors: British (Duvalier, Ford, Goss-Custard, B. McBride, Wood), French (Lalleman) and Irish (N. McBride); Andrew James Phillipps’s nationality is recorded on the register as "English"; nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary. Country of residence is recorded separately as England or the United Kingdom for most current directors, and France for Marie Lalleman. These are distinct data points from the correspondence address filed for each officer, which for most current officers is 1 Stonecutter Street, London, EC4A 4AH, and should not be used to infer nationality or residence.
Recent officer changes
- 1 July 2026: Niall James McBride appointed as director. Source: Companies House officers register.
- 18 June 2026: Duncan Eden Tatton-Brown resigned as director, having served since 10 June 2019. Source: Companies House officers register.
Data availability
Officer information for Trainline plc is Full: Companies House publishes both current and historical (resigned) officer appointments with appointment and resignation dates, nationality (where disclosed) and country of residence. Occupation is not separately reported in the register entries reviewed. Nationality reflects the self-disclosed value filed with Companies House and has not been inferred from any officer’s name, address or country of residence.
Sources
- Companies House, Trainline plc officers register — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11961132/officers — retrieved 22 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Trainline plc
Trainline plc is the ultimate parent company of the Trainline group. Companies House persons-with-significant-control (PSC) filings verify that Trainline plc directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of Trainline Holdco Limited (company number 12098773, active, England and Wales), its immediate subsidiary, incorporated 11 July 2019 and registered at the same address as Trainline plc, 1 Stonecutter Street, London, EC4A 4AH. Trainline Holdco Limited in turn directly holds 75% or more of the shares and voting rights of four further active UK subsidiaries, each independently verified against its own PSC filing: Trainline International Limited (06881309), Trainline.com Limited (03846791) — the group’s original operating and trading entity, incorporated in 1999 — Qjump Limited (04124436) and Victoria Investments Finco Limited (09394939). Internal group data reviewed for this research also references further operating subsidiaries in Italy, Germany and Spain beneath Trainline International Limited, and further UK technology subsidiaries beneath Trainline.com Limited, but these were not independently re-verified against their own registry or PSC filings in this research pass and are therefore treated as a possible, unverified relationship and excluded from the table below. No person or entity is recorded as holding significant control over Trainline plc itself, consistent with its position as the listed parent at the top of the group.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trainline Holdco Limited | GB | 12098773 | Direct subsidiary | 75% or more (shares & voting rights) | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Trainline International Limited | GB | 06881309 | Indirect subsidiary (via Trainline Holdco Limited) | 75% or more (shares & voting rights) | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Trainline.com Limited | GB | 03846791 | Indirect subsidiary (via Trainline Holdco Limited) | 75% or more (shares & voting rights) | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Qjump Limited | GB | 04124436 | Indirect subsidiary (via Trainline Holdco Limited) | 75% or more (shares & voting rights) | Active | 22 September 2026 |
| Victoria Investments Finco Limited | GB | 09394939 | Indirect subsidiary (via Trainline Holdco Limited) | 75% or more (shares & voting rights) | Active | 22 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- 30 March 2020: Control of Victoria Investments Finco Limited transferred from direct ownership by Trainline plc to Trainline Holdco Limited (internal group reorganisation). Source: Companies House PSC filing.
Data availability
Group-structure information for Trainline plc is Partial: the immediate and several indirect UK subsidiaries are verified through Companies House PSC filings, but only banded ownership percentages (75% or more) are disclosed rather than exact percentages, and not every entity referenced in internal group records (including certain overseas and technology subsidiaries) was independently re-verified in this research pass.
Sources
- Companies House, Trainline plc PSC filings — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/11961132/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House, Trainline Holdco Limited — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/12098773 — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House, Trainline International Limited PSC — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/06881309/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House, Trainline.com Limited PSC — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03846791/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House, Qjump Limited PSC — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04124436/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 22 September 2026
- Companies House, Victoria Investments Finco Limited PSC — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/09394939/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 22 September 2026
TRAINLINE PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TRAINLINE PLC do?
Trainline plc operates thetrainline.com, a digital rail and coach ticketing platform letting consumers and businesses search, compare and book train and coach travel across the UK and Europe.
Who owns TRAINLINE PLC?
Major disclosed shareholders (3%+ of voting rights, as at 18 September 2026) include FIL Limited (14.32%), BlackRock Inc (6.15%), JPMorgan Asset Management Holdings Inc (5.72%), Aviva plc (5.34%) and Ninety One UK Ltd (5.04%).
Who is TRAINLINE PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual UBO is disclosed; Trainline plc has been exempt from the PSC register since 23 January 2024 as a company with voting shares admitted to trading on a UK regulated market.
What is TRAINLINE PLC's company registration number?
TRAINLINE PLC's registration number is 11961132, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TRAINLINE PLC still an active company?
TRAINLINE PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was TRAINLINE PLC incorporated?
TRAINLINE PLC was incorporated on 24 April 2019, according to Companies House.
What is TRAINLINE PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for TRAINLINE PLC is London, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is TRAINLINE PLC registered as?
TRAINLINE PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is TRAINLINE PLC's revenue?
Group revenue was £453 million for FY2026 (twelve months ended 28 February 2026), up 2% year-on-year, with net ticket sales of £6.319 billion.
Is TRAINLINE PLC listed on a stock exchange?
Trainline plc ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under ticker TRN and are a constituent of the FTSE 250 index.
Who are the officers/directors of TRAINLINE PLC?
9 active officers are recorded at Companies House (8 directors and 1 secretary), including directors Jody Ford, Brian James McBride and Peter John Wood, and secretary Martin Joseph McIntyre.
Does TRAINLINE PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Trainline plc directly owns 75% or more of Trainline Holdco Limited, which in turn holds 75% or more of Trainline International Limited, Trainline.com Limited, Qjump Limited and Victoria Investments Finco Limited.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TRAINLINE PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TRAINLINE PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TRAINLINE PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TRAINLINE PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.