Skip links
Companies
› China › Sailun Group Co., Ltd.
Sailun Group Co., Ltd. logo

Sailun Group Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Qingdao, China
Website
www.sailungroup.com/
Source: SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System)

Sailun Group Co., Ltd. (赛轮集团股份有限公司) is a Chinese joint-stock limited company registered in Huangdao District, Qingdao, Shandong Province, China (266045), under Unified Social Credit Code 91370200743966332L. The company is active, and its A-shares have traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange since 30 June 2011 under stock code 601058 (formerly listed as “Sailun Jinyu”), making it, per company disclosures, China’s first A-share-listed private tyre manufacturer.

Sailun Group is a tyre manufacturer producing semi-steel (passenger-car) radial tyres, all-steel (truck-and-bus, TBR) radial tyres and off-the-road (OTR) tyres, sold under the Sailun brand together with house brands including Roadx, Blackhawk, Rovelo, Black Knight, Saiwei and Maxam, in more than 180 countries and regions. Since 2009 the group has also run China’s first tyre-resource-recycling demonstration base, and since 2014 its overseas subsidiaries have traded third-party tyres. The group is known for proprietary “liquid gold” (液体黄金) EVEC rubber technology, a continuous liquid-phase mixing process developed over more than a decade with China’s National Rubber Center and first highlighted internationally in 2016.

Incorporated on 18 November 2002, Sailun Group Co., Ltd. manufactures domestically in Qingdao, Dongying and Shenyang, and overseas in Vietnam (since 2013) and Cambodia, where its CART TIRE plant, established February 2021, was the country’s first tyre manufacturer. In January 2026 the group opened an integrated plant in Demak, Central Java, Indonesia (an approximately US$251 million investment with capacity for 3 million passenger-car radial tyres, 600,000 truck-and-bus tyres and 37,000 tonnes of off-road products), and it continues building a Mexican joint-venture plant (stake raised from 51% to 75% in 2024, targeted at 6 million passenger-car tyres of annual capacity) alongside a further “tyre industry cluster” expansion in Cambodia.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Sailun Group reported consolidated operating revenue of RMB 36.792 billion (up 15.69% year-on-year) and consolidated net profit attributable to shareholders of RMB 3.522 billion (down 13.30% year-on-year), on total assets of RMB 46.770 billion. The group employed approximately 25,128 people in 2025. Its FY2025 annual report also notes, without further comment, that the United States raised tariffs on imported tyres during the period and that the European Commission opened anti-dumping (May 2025) and anti-subsidy (November 2025) investigations into Chinese passenger-car and light-truck tyres.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Per Sailun Group Co., Ltd.’s FY2025 annual report (period end 31 December 2025), the company had 42,057 ordinary shareholders of record. The top-10 shareholder table shows: Ruiyuan Dingshi Investment Co., Ltd. (瑞元鼎实投资有限公司), 16.92% (556,365,180 shares, of which 216,300,000 pledged); Yuan Zhongxue (袁仲雪), personally 6.83% (224,690,895 shares, of which 76,689,800 pledged); HKSCC Nominees Limited (香港中央结算有限公司, the Stock Connect nominee for northbound Hong Kong/overseas investors), 5.20%; Qingdao Yueming Investment Center (LP) (青岛煌明投资中心), 2.35%; followed by several bank-custodied index/mutual funds and the National Social Security Fund, each under 2%. The annual report identifies Ruiyuan Dingshi and Qingdao Yueming as concert parties of Yuan Zhongxue (as its actual controller and executive partner, respectively), giving his concert-party group a combined disclosed position of approximately 26.10% of total shares as of 31 December 2025.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Sailun Group’s periodic disclosures identify Yuan Zhongxue (袁仲雪) — together with Ruiyuan Dingshi Investment Co., Ltd. and Qingdao Yueming Investment Center (LP), and, per a June 2025 equity-change disclosure, also his spouse Yang Dehua and son Yuan Song as further concert parties — as the company’s actual controller (实际控制人). This profile’s on-file foreign fund lines (Vanguard, iShares, DFA) are small Stock Connect/QFII positions economically routed through the HKSCC Nominees line above; they are portfolio holdings, not control.

Data availability: Chinese periodic reports disclose the top-10 shareholders and the actual controller as of each reporting date; a full shareholder register is not publicly available.

Sources

  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd., “2025 Annual Report Summary” (2025年年度报告摘要), filed 28 April 2026, sailungroup.com/upload/file/20260427/1777282304415087765.pdf (disclosed via Shanghai Stock Exchange, www.sse.com.cn); retrieved 9 September 2026.
  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd., detailed equity-change report (详式权益变动报告书), disclosed June 2025, as reproduced via sohu.com, https://m.sohu.com/a/906392740_120988533/; retrieved 9 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 25.2% SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System)
Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk 19.9% SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System)
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 19.2% SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System)
DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 5.1% SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System)
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S. Index Fund 3% SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

11

Sailun Group Co., Ltd.’s board of directors (董事会) completed a scheduled re-election on 19 December 2025, seating a seven-member board for a new three-year term: Chairman (董事长) Liu Yanhua (刘燕华), a certified public accountant who is also the company’s registered legal representative; director Yuan Zhongxue (袁仲雪), the group’s actual controller, who was named Honorary Chairman; employee-representative director Geng Ming (耿铭), who also serves as Chief Financial Officer; director Li Jiqing (李吉庆), who also serves as Board Secretary (董事会秘书); and independent directors (独立董事) Bao Zaishan, Quan Xijian and Yu Peiyou. The same meeting appointed Xie Xiaohong (谢小红) President/General Manager (总裁), and named vice presidents (副总裁) Zhou Shengyun, Zhang Xiaojun, Sun Guangqing, Zhang Jianjun, Xu Guofeng and Zhao Yonggang — consistent with several vice-president roles already on file for this profile. The securities affairs representative is Li Hao (李豪).

Recent changes: (1) 19 December 2025 — full board and senior-management re-election, chairman and president as above; (2) FY2025 annual report, filed 28 April 2026, confirms Li Jiqing as Board Secretary and Li Hao as securities representative.

Chinese company filings do not disclose nationality for PRC-national officers; none should be inferred from name.

Sources

  • “赛轮轮胎完成董事会换届:刘燕华当选董事长,谢小红任总裁” (Sailun Tire completes board re-election: Liu Yanhua elected chairman, Xie Xiaohong appointed president), rccaijing.com, 20 December 2025, https://m.rccaijing.com/news-7407752032830551139.html; retrieved 9 September 2026.
  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd., “2025 Annual Report Summary”, filed 28 April 2026, sailungroup.com/upload/file/20260427/1777282304415087765.pdf; retrieved 9 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System), including entries the profile above does not cover.

YH
Yan Hua Liu ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board

JL
Jiqing Li ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Vp, Board Secretary & Director

KG
Kai Gu ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Vice President

XZ
Xiaojun Zhang ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Vice President

SZ
Shengyun Zhou ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Vice President

GF
Guo Feng Xu ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Vice President

XH
Xiao Hong Xie ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
President

JJ
Jian Jun Zhang ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Vice President

GS
Guangqing Sun ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Vice President

SJ
Shu Jie Du ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Accounting Supervisor

MG
Ming Geng ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Cfo & Vp

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sailun Group Co., Ltd. (赛轮集团股份有限公司, Shanghai Stock Exchange: 601058) is the listed parent of the group. This profile’s underlying corporate-linkage data previously showed “no parent, subsidiary, or ownership linkage” for this record; that reflects a gap in that data source, not a fact about the company — Sailun Group in reality controls a multi-country manufacturing and distribution group. The structure below is rebuilt from the company’s own FY2025 annual report (filed 28 April 2026) and public company/press disclosures; information as of that filing date unless noted.

Principal operations by jurisdiction: China — manufacturing plants in Qingdao, Dongying and Shenyang (ownership not separately broken out in company summaries; operated as group-consolidated plants). Vietnam — Sailun (Vietnam) Co., Ltd., including its controlled subsidiary ACTR (ownership percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed). Cambodia — CART TIRE, established February 2021 as Cambodia’s first tyre manufacturer, and a separate entity for the Kampot (“Gangbu Bay”) special economic zone project (both reported as wholly-owned). Indonesia — an integrated manufacturing base in Demak, Central Java (~US$251 million investment, opened January 2026; ownership not disclosed). Mexico — a joint-venture plant (STT) in which Sailun’s stake was raised from 51% to 75% around October 2024. Canada — Sailun Tire Americas, overseeing North American distribution.

Recent structural changes: (1) October 2024 — Sailun raised its Mexico joint-venture stake from 51% to 75% and increased its Cambodia investment; (2) January 2026 — the Indonesia plant began operating; (3) ongoing in 2026 — a further Cambodia “tyre industry cluster” phase, with land acquisition targeted for completion by end-2026.

Main jurisdictions: China (parent, principal manufacturing), Vietnam, Cambodia, Indonesia, Mexico. Country-availability: China listed-company disclosures (annual report, consolidated-scope note) plus company and trade-press announcements for overseas entities.

Verified relationships

  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd. (parent, CN, SSE 601058) → Sailun (Vietnam) Co., Ltd. (VN) — controlling; percentage not disclosed
  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd. → CART TIRE (KH) — wholly-owned, per company/press disclosure
  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd. → Kampot SEZ entity (“Gangbu Bay Investment”) (KH) — wholly-owned, per company/press disclosure
  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd. → Demak integrated plant (ID) — percentage not disclosed
  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd. → Mexico joint venture (STT) (MX) — 75% (raised from 51%, ~October 2024)
  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd. → Sailun Tire Americas (CA) — distribution subsidiary

Sources

  • Sailun Group Co., Ltd., “2025 Annual Report Summary”, filed 28 April 2026, sailungroup.com/upload/file/20260427/1777282304415087765.pdf; retrieved 9 September 2026.
  • “Sailun Further Advances Construction of Mexico Factory”, EqualOcean, 13 May 2024, https://equalocean.com/news/2024051320895; retrieved 9 September 2026.
  • “Sailun: Tyre production underway in Mexico and Indonesia, plans progressing in Egypt and Cambodia”, Tyrepress, December 2025, https://www.tyrepress.com/2025/12/sailun-tyre-production-underway-in-mexico-and-indonesia-plans-progressing-in-egypt-and-cambodia/; retrieved 9 September 2026.
  • “赛轮轮胎拟6.84亿元在柬埔寨扩产能 中国胎企持续推进海外布局” (Sailun Tire plans RMB 684 million Cambodia capacity expansion), sina.com.cn, 6 January 2025, https://finance.sina.com.cn/roll/2025-01-06/doc-ineczxpr2903813.shtml; retrieved 9 September 2026.
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sailun Group Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact legal name of this company?

The company's registered legal name is Sailun Group Co., Ltd. (赛轮集团股份有限公司).

What is Sailun Group's Unified Social Credit Code?

Its Unified Social Credit Code (统一社会信用代码) is 91370200743966332L, as stated in a Shanghai Stock Exchange business-registration announcement.

In which jurisdiction is Sailun Group registered?

It is registered in the People's Republic of China, with its registered seat at Huangdao District, Qingdao, Shandong Province (266045).

What is Sailun Group's legal form?

It is a joint-stock limited company (股份有限公司), classified in its business registration as an "other joint-stock limited company (listed)".

Is Sailun Group publicly listed?

Yes. Its A-shares have traded on the Shanghai Stock Exchange under stock code 601058 since 30 June 2011.

When was Sailun Group incorporated?

It was incorporated on 18 November 2002, per its business registration record.

What does Sailun Group make?

It manufactures semi-steel (passenger-car) radial tyres, all-steel (truck-and-bus) radial tyres and off-the-road tyres under the Sailun brand and house brands including Roadx, Blackhawk, Rovelo and Maxam, and it developed proprietary "liquid gold" (液体黄金) EVEC rubber technology.

Where does Sailun Group manufacture?

Domestically in Qingdao, Dongying and Shenyang, China, and overseas in Vietnam, Cambodia, and an Indonesian plant (Demak, Central Java) that opened in January 2026; a Mexican joint-venture plant is also under construction.

What was Sailun Group's FY2025 revenue and net income?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, consolidated operating revenue was RMB 36.792 billion (up 15.69% year-on-year) and net profit attributable to shareholders was RMB 3.522 billion (down 13.30% year-on-year), per its annual report.

How many employees does Sailun Group have?

Approximately 25,128 employees in 2025, up about 5.5% from 2024.

Who is Sailun Group's controlling shareholder / actual controller?

Yuan Zhongxue (袁仲雪), together with concert parties Ruiyuan Dingshi Investment Co., Ltd. and Qingdao Yueming Investment Center (LP), is disclosed as the actual controller, holding a combined position of about 26.10% of shares as of 31 December 2025.

Who chairs Sailun Group's board?

Liu Yanhua (刘燕华) was re-elected Chairman (董事长) on 19 December 2025, when Xie Xiaohong (谢小红) was also appointed President.

What recent developments has Sailun Group had?

In January 2026 it opened a roughly US$251 million integrated tyre plant in Demak, Central Java, Indonesia, and it continues building a Mexican joint-venture plant while expanding its Cambodian "tyre industry cluster".

Is Sailun Group Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sailun Group Co., Ltd.'s status on SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System) is listed as active.

What is Sailun Group Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sailun Group Co., Ltd. is Qingdao, China.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sailun Group Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sailun Group Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sailun Group Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including China, so records like Sailun Group Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from SAMR — public search via GSXT (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.