Skip links
Companies
› Denmark › SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S
SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S logo

SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S

Active

in

Registration No.
59983016
Incorporation Date
1939-03-09
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
København S, Denmark
Website
saint-gobain.dk/
Source: Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Denmark under 59983016, and its current status with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 9 March 1939 and lists its registered address as København S, Denmark. 3 shareholders are on record for SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S

Three shareholders are currently on record for SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is BPB Finance (No. 4) Limited, holding 41.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Saint-Gobain Produits Pour La Construction SAS at 29.2%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
BPB Finance (No. 4) Limited 41.7% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Saint-Gobain Produits Pour La Construction SAS 29.2% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)
Saint-Gobain Isover G+H Aktiengesellschaft 29.2% Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S

Two of the 5 officer records shown for SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S are current appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Harald Cholewa (appointed 2026-02-24) serves as Bestyrelsesmedlem; Jens Skytte (appointed 2026-05-11) serves as Suppleant. The remaining 3 records shown (Karsten Knudsen, Aksel Thorup and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 50 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

HC
Harald Cholewa ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-02-24
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

JS
Jens Skytte ACTIVE

Appointed
2026-05-11
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Suppleant

KK
Karsten Knudsen RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-04
Resigned
2007-05-01
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Bestyrelsesmedlem

AT
Aksel Thorup RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-07-10
Resigned
2009-12-11
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Næstformand

PM
Peter Moller RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-09-01
Resigned
2026-02-24
Residence
🇩🇰 Denmark
Occupation
Formand

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S

SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Leca Danmark A/S (Denmark)

Data availability

Those 1 subsidiary spans Denmark jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S
Denmark
Leca Danmark A/S+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 38317962

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S?

Three shareholders are currently on record for SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). The largest of these is BPB Finance (No. 4) Limited, holding 41.7% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Saint-Gobain Produits Pour La Construction SAS at 29.2%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S.

What is SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's company registration number?

SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's registration number is 59983016, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) in Denmark. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S still an active company?

SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's status on Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) is listed as active.

When was SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S incorporated?

SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S was incorporated on 9 March 1939, according to Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register).

What is SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's registered address?

The registered address on file for SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S is København S, Denmark.

Who are the officers/directors of SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S are current appointments, filed with Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Harald Cholewa (appointed 2026-02-24) serves as Bestyrelsesmedlem; Jens Skytte (appointed 2026-05-11) serves as Suppleant. The remaining 3 records shown (Karsten Knudsen, Aksel Thorup and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans Denmark jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 1 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Denmark, so records like SAINT-GOBAIN Denmark A/S's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Danish Business Authority — CVR (Central Business Register) and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.