Skip links
Companies
› Saudi Arabia › Saudi Awwal Bank
Saudi Awwal Bank logo

Saudi Awwal Bank

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Website
www.sab.com/
Source: Ministry of Commerce

Saudi Awwal Bank is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Saudi Arabia, and its current status with Ministry of Commerce is active. Its registered address on file is Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. 5 shareholders are on record for Saudi Awwal Bank, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ministry of Commerce and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ministry of Commerce.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Saudi Awwal Bank

Five shareholders are currently on record for Saudi Awwal Bank, filed with Ministry of Commerce. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk, holding 23% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 22.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ministry of Commerce, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk 23% Ministry of Commerce
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 22.4% Ministry of Commerce
DFA Investment Dimensions-DFA Emerging Mkts Value 5.8% Ministry of Commerce
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S. Index Fund 3.4% Ministry of Commerce
DFA Emerging Markets Core Equity Portfolio 3.3% Ministry of Commerce

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Saudi Awwal Bank

The Md, Ceo & Executive Director of Saudi Awwal Bank currently on record is Anthony William Cripps; five officers are currently on record for Saudi Awwal Bank, filed with Ministry of Commerce. Management authority at Saudi Awwal Bank sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 16 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ministry of Commerce, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

AW
Anthony William Cripps ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Md, Ceo & Executive Director

KI
Khalid Ismail ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Chief Risk Officer

GA
Ghada Aljarbou ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

RA
Reema Alhamoud ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Chief Legal Officer

MM
Mashael Mazyad Alshebaiky ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Chief Legal Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Saudi Awwal Bank

Saudi Awwal Bank has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SABB SECURITES LIMITED (Saudi Arabia)
  • AL-AWWAL INVESTMENT COMPANY, A SINGLE PERSON, CLOSED JOINT-STOCK COMPANY (Saudi Arabia)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Saudi Arabia jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ministry of Commerce, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Saudi Awwal Bank
Saudi Arabia
SABB SECURITES LIMITED
Saudi ArabiaSA 1010235982

AL-AWWAL INVESTMENT COMPANY, A SINGLE PERSON, CLOSED JOINT-STOCK COMPANY
Saudi ArabiaSA 1010242378

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Saudi Awwal Bank?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Saudi Awwal Bank?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Saudi Awwal Bank, filed with Ministry of Commerce. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Emerging Markets Stk, holding 23% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx at 22.4%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Saudi Awwal Bank's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Saudi Awwal Bank is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Saudi Awwal Bank have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Saudi Awwal Bank. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is Saudi Awwal Bank still an active company?

Saudi Awwal Bank's status on Ministry of Commerce is listed as active.

What is Saudi Awwal Bank's registered address?

The registered address on file for Saudi Awwal Bank is Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

What legal structure is Saudi Awwal Bank registered as?

Saudi Awwal Bank is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Saudi Arabia.

Who are the officers/directors of Saudi Awwal Bank?

The Md, Ceo & Executive Director of Saudi Awwal Bank currently on record is Anthony William Cripps; five officers are currently on record for Saudi Awwal Bank, filed with Ministry of Commerce. Management authority at Saudi Awwal Bank sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Saudi Awwal Bank have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Saudi Awwal Bank has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Saudi Arabia jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Saudi Awwal Bank's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Commerce. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Saudi Awwal Bank's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Saudi Awwal Bank's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Saudi Arabia, so records like Saudi Awwal Bank's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Commerce and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.