Skip links
Companies
› Saudi Arabia › The Saudi National Bank

The Saudi National Bank

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Website
N/A
Source: Ministry of Commerce

The Saudi National Bank is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Saudi Arabia, and its current status with Ministry of Commerce is active. Its registered address on file is Riyadh, Saudi Arabia. 5 shareholders are on record for The Saudi National Bank, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ministry of Commerce and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ministry of Commerce.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of The Saudi National Bank

Five shareholders are currently on record for The Saudi National Bank, filed with Ministry of Commerce. The largest of these is iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF, holding 21.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund at 18.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ministry of Commerce, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 21.9% Ministry of Commerce
Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund 18.3% Ministry of Commerce
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 15.7% Ministry of Commerce
iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF 7.7% Ministry of Commerce
Fidelity Series Global Ex U.S. Index Fund 3.7% Ministry of Commerce

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of The Saudi National Bank

The Chief Executive Officer Of Retail Banking of The Saudi National Bank currently on record is Majed Bin Hamdan Al-ghamdi; five officers are currently on record for The Saudi National Bank, filed with Ministry of Commerce. Management authority at The Saudi National Bank sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 17 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ministry of Commerce, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MB
Majed Bin Hamdan Al-ghamdi ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer Of Retail Banking

WB
Wael Bin Abdulaziz Raies ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Group Head Of Corporate Business

HF
Hasan Faisal Hammad ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Group Chief Human Resources Officer

OB
Omar Bin Soufian Yassine ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Group Chief Digital Officer

SA
Sara Abdullatif Nugali ACTIVE

Residence
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
Occupation
Head Of Group Strategy & Business Development

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of The Saudi National Bank

The Saudi National Bank has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • SNB CAPITAL COMPANY (Saudi Arabia)
  • ADVANCED ELECTRONICS CO (Saudi Arabia)
  • AL AHLI CAPITAL COMPANY (Saudi Arabia)
  • REAL ESTATE MARKETS TRADING CO LTD (Saudi Arabia)
  • THE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY FOR OWNERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT LIMITED (Saudi Arabia)
  • TURKIYE FINANS KATILIM BANKASI ANONIM SIRKETI (Turkey)
  • REAL ESTATE DEVELOPER COMPANY FOR OWNERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT LIMITED (Saudi Arabia)
  • REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT CO (Saudi Arabia)
  • ALAHLI OUTSOURCING COMPANY (Saudi Arabia)
  • AL AHLI ESNAD COMPANY (Saudi Arabia)

Data availability

Those 11 subsidiaries span Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Bahrain jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 11 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Ministry of Commerce, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
The Saudi National Bank
Saudi Arabia
SNB CAPITAL COMPANY
Saudi ArabiaSA 1010231474

ADVANCED ELECTRONICS CO
Saudi Arabia#0670205587

AL AHLI CAPITAL COMPANY
Saudi ArabiaSA 179938

REAL ESTATE MARKETS TRADING CO LTD
Saudi ArabiaSA 4030073863

THE REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT COMPANY FOR OWNERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Saudi ArabiaSA 4030146558

TURKIYE FINANS KATILIM BANKASI ANONIM SIRKETI+ subsidiaries
TurkeyTR 401492

REAL ESTATE DEVELOPER COMPANY FOR OWNERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Saudi ArabiaSA 1010234757

REAL ESTATE DEVELOPMENT CO
Saudi ArabiaSA 1010155142

+3 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on The Saudi National Bank?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns The Saudi National Bank?

Five shareholders are currently on record for The Saudi National Bank, filed with Ministry of Commerce. The largest of these is iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF, holding 21.9% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Fidelity Series Emerging Markets Opportunities Fund at 18.3%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is The Saudi National Bank's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for The Saudi National Bank is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does The Saudi National Bank have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for The Saudi National Bank. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is The Saudi National Bank still an active company?

The Saudi National Bank's status on Ministry of Commerce is listed as active.

What is The Saudi National Bank's registered address?

The registered address on file for The Saudi National Bank is Riyadh, Saudi Arabia.

What legal structure is The Saudi National Bank registered as?

The Saudi National Bank is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Saudi Arabia.

Who are the officers/directors of The Saudi National Bank?

The Chief Executive Officer Of Retail Banking of The Saudi National Bank currently on record is Majed Bin Hamdan Al-ghamdi; five officers are currently on record for The Saudi National Bank, filed with Ministry of Commerce. Management authority at The Saudi National Bank sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does The Saudi National Bank have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The Saudi National Bank has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 11 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 11 subsidiaries span Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Bahrain jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 11 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to The Saudi National Bank's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Commerce. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to The Saudi National Bank's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access The Saudi National Bank's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Saudi Arabia, so records like The Saudi National Bank's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Commerce and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.