Skip links
Companies
› United States › SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION
SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION logo

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION

Active

Registration No.
7335729
Incorporation Date
2020-08-03
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
United States
Website
sprucepower.com/
Source: Delaware Division of Corporations

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in United States under 7335729, and its current status with Delaware Division of Corporations is active. The company was incorporated on 3 August 2020 and lists its registered address as United States. 1 shareholder is on record for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Delaware Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 18.9% — the largest recorded stake.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 18.9% Delaware Division of Corporations

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The President, Ceo & Chairman of SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION currently on record is Christopher M. Hayes; five officers are currently on record for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations.

The register reports 15 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CM
Christopher M. Hayes ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Chairman

SW
Sarah Weber Wells ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Cfo & Head Of Sustainability

RD
Richard Dimatteo ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Head Of Spruce Pro & Senior Vp

JM
Jonathan M. Norling J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Legal Officer

BW
Bronson Wells Fleig ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 12 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION
United States
Xl Hybrid Ll, LLC
United States#0229479636

Solar Service Experts, LLC
United States#0123376912

Spruce Fleet LLC
United StatesUS TX 7470394

Xl Hybrids, Inc.
United StatesUS MA 4594074

Volta Solar Manager II, LLC
United StatesUS TX 6484931

Spruce Servicing, LLC
United States#0230152424

Ore F5a Projectco, LLC
United StatesUS TX 6056435

Sunstreet Energy Tenant, LLC
United StatesUS FL 6376561

+4 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION?

One shareholder is currently on record for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION, reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 18.9% — the largest recorded stake. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION.

What is SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's company registration number?

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's registration number is 7335729, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION still an active company?

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's status on Delaware Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION incorporated?

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION was incorporated on 3 August 2020, according to Delaware Division of Corporations.

What is SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION is United States.

Who are the officers/directors of SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION?

The President, Ceo & Chairman of SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION currently on record is Christopher M. Hayes; five officers are currently on record for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION, filed with Delaware Division of Corporations. Management authority at SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 12 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 12 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Delaware Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Delaware Division of Corporations and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.