Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH
Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH logo

Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 2927 Hof
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hof, Germany
Website
stadtwerke-hof.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 2927 Hof, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Hof, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadtwerke Hof GmbH, holding 79.1% — a majority holding — followed by Bayernwerk AG at 19.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadtwerke Hof GmbH 79.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Bayernwerk AG 19.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Stadtwerke Hof GmbH 0.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jean Petrahn (appointed 2016-05-17) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jürgen Bolz (appointed 2005-04-07), Julia Rödel (appointed 2019-10-08) and Alexander Kropf all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Jörg Richartz) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JP
Jean Petrahn ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-05-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JB
Jürgen Bolz ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-04-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JR
Julia Rödel ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-10-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AK
Alexander Kropf ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JR
Jörg Richartz RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-08-19
Resigned
2021-04-13
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Bayern, registered in Germany. The full chain up to Bundesland Bayern is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's own shareholder record.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Bayern
Germany

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadtwerke Hof GmbH, holding 79.1% — a majority holding — followed by Bayernwerk AG at 19.8%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH.

What is Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's registration number is HRB 2927 Hof, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH is Hof, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Jean Petrahn (appointed 2016-05-17) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jürgen Bolz (appointed 2005-04-07), Julia Rödel (appointed 2019-10-08) and Alexander Kropf all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Jörg Richartz) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Bayern, registered in Germany.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Hof Energie+Wasser GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.