Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH
Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH logo

Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 9336 Krefeld
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Kempen, Germany
Website
stadtwerke-kempen.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 9336 Krefeld, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Kempen, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Stadt Kempen, holding 100% — a majority holding.

The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadt Kempen 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Daniel Banzhaf serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Rüdiger Leibauer (appointed 2021-12-27) and Tobias Birkmann (appointed 2021-12-27) both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Norbert Sandmann and Thomas Preuß) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DB
Daniel Banzhaf ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RL
Rüdiger Leibauer ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-12-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TB
Tobias Birkmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-12-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

NS
Norbert Sandmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2010-01-14
Resigned
2023-05-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

TP
Thomas Preuß RESIGNED

Appointed
2016-03-02
Resigned
2021-12-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Stadt Kempen, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH is Stadt Kempen, holding 100% as filed in Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Stadt Kempen
Germany
Gasgesellschaft Kerken Wachtendonk mbH
GermanyDE 47533B4512

Stadtwerke Kempen Elektromobilitäts GmbH
GermanyDE 47798B20860

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadt Kempen, holding 100% — a majority holding. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH.

What is Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's registration number is HRB 9336 Krefeld, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH is Kempen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH?

Three of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Daniel Banzhaf serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Rüdiger Leibauer (appointed 2021-12-27) and Tobias Birkmann (appointed 2021-12-27) both serve as Officer. The remaining 2 records shown (Norbert Sandmann and Thomas Preuß) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Stadt Kempen, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Kempen GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.