Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH
Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH logo

Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 4179 Chemnitz
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Schneeberg, Germany
Website
stw-schneeberg.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 4179 Chemnitz, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Schneeberg, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 16 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Bergstadt Schneeberg, holding 100% — a majority holding.

The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Bergstadt Schneeberg 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Janice Kaiser (appointed 2021-07-08) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jutta Meyer (appointed 2003-10-24) serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Gunar Friedrich, René Rücker and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

Management authority at Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JK
Janice Kaiser ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-07-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JM
Jutta Meyer ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-10-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GF
Gunar Friedrich RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-05-04
Resigned
2021-07-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

RR
René Rücker RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-01-24
Resigned
2020-11-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MU
Matthias Unger RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-10-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Sachsen, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Bundesland Sachsen is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Sachsen
Germany
Stadtwerke Schneeberg Dienstleistungsges. mbH
GermanyDE 09112B22466

Stadtwerke Schneeberg Netz GmbH
GermanyDE HRB 22466 Chemnitz

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Bergstadt Schneeberg, holding 100% — a majority holding. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH.

What is Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's company registration number?

Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's registration number is HRB 4179 Chemnitz, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH still an active company?

Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH is Schneeberg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Janice Kaiser (appointed 2021-07-08) serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Jutta Meyer (appointed 2003-10-24) serves as Officer. The remaining 3 records shown (Gunar Friedrich, René Rücker and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Sachsen, registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Stadtwerke Schneeberg GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 16 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.