TESLA MOTORS LIMITED
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 04384008, with its registered office at 185 Ashton New Road, Manchester, England, M11 3DX. The company was incorporated on 28 February 2002, initially under the name SYGNET DESIGNS LIMITED, before adopting its current name on 9 February 2005. Companies House records the company as active.
Companies House classifies TESLA MOTORS LIMITED under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 29100, manufacture of motor vehicles; 45111, sale of new cars and light motor vehicles; 45200, maintenance and repair of motor vehicles; and 45310, wholesale trade of motor vehicle parts and accessories. The company trades under the Tesla brand in the United Kingdom, covering the retail sale, servicing, repair and parts distribution of Tesla’s battery-electric vehicles; its official UK website is published at tesla.com/en_GB.
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED is a private company and its own shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange. Companies House holds full accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed on 6 August 2026, and for the year ended 31 December 2024, filed on 25 September 2025; the underlying financial figures were not extracted from these filings for this profile. The company’s accounting reference date was extended to 31 December 2025 in October 2025, and its confirmation statement made on 19 March 2026 reported no changes to its registered information.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED
Company shareholder data associated with this profile, verified 13 August 2026, records TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV as sole holder of 100 ordinary £1.00 shares in TESLA MOTORS LIMITED, representing 100% of the issued share capital. Separately, Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register names Tesla, Inc. (a Texas corporation registered in the United States under number 805587591) as the company’s active controlling entity, notified 6 April 2016, recorded with “ownership of shares – 75% or more”, “ownership of voting rights – 75% or more” and the right to appoint or remove directors. Companies House discloses only a shareholding band, not an exact percentage, for this controlling entity. As a private company with a single disclosed direct shareholder, the shareholder register appears complete, though the two records reflect different levels of the ownership chain: a direct corporate shareholder and a further-removed controlling parent.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Tesla, Inc. is itself a publicly traded corporation, listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market under the ticker TSLA, with a correspondingly dispersed public shareholder base. Companies House’s PSC filing treats Tesla, Inc. as the relevant controlling entity of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED in its own right, rather than identifying a natural-person ultimate beneficial owner; no individual UBO is identifiable from UK filings for this company.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House’s PSC register discloses only a shareholding band (75% or more) for the current controlling entity, Tesla, Inc., rather than an exact percentage, and TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV’s own jurisdiction and registration details were not independently verified from an official Dutch registry source during this research.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 04384008
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 04384008
- Company shareholder register data, verified 13 August 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
27
Directors and officers of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED
Companies House lists four active directors for TESLA MOTORS LIMITED (company number 04384008) as of September 2026: Charles Edward Biggs Cook (appointed 15 January 2026), Timothy James Findlay (appointed 26 January 2022), Joseph Aaron Gruber (appointed 11 August 2023) and Chi Yan Andrew Lam (appointed 31 July 2026). All four are recorded solely in the role of Director; no company secretary is currently in office. Cook and Lam are recorded with British nationality and a country of residence of the United Kingdom; Findlay is recorded with English nationality and a country of residence of England; Gruber is recorded with American nationality and a country of residence of the United States. Companies House’s officer register also records 26 resigned appointments, including former directors Martin Eberhard (resigned 1 December 2007), Eric Stewart Whitaker (resigned 15 November 2012) and Stephan William Werkman (resigned 26 January 2022), and former Nominee Secretary Suzanne Brewer (resigned 28 February 2002). This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed 9 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment of Chi Yan Andrew Lam as Director, effective 31 July 2026 (source: Companies House).
- Appointment of Charles Edward Biggs Cook as Director, effective 15 January 2026 (source: Companies House).
- Termination of Oliver Charles Dodd’s directorship, effective 22 August 2025, following his appointment on 2 July 2025 (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for TESLA MOTORS LIMITED’s directors. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, not residential addresses.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 04384008
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED is not an independent company. Company shareholder data associated with this profile, verified 13 August 2026, records TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV as the direct holder of 100% of its issued share capital; this entity’s own jurisdiction and registration details were not independently verified from an official registry during this research. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register separately names Tesla, Inc. (registered in the United States under number 805587591, a Texas corporation) as the entity with significant control over TESLA MOTORS LIMITED, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, notified 6 April 2016. Tesla, Inc. is a Nasdaq-listed public company (ticker: TSLA) and is treated here as the ultimate parent; the precise intermediate ownership chain between TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV and Tesla, Inc. was not independently confirmed. No subsidiaries of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED itself were identified in this research. Group information reviewed 9 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tesla, Inc. | US | 805587591 | Person with significant control / ultimate parent | 75% or more shares & voting rights | Active | 6 Apr 2016 (notified) |
| TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV | Not independently verified | Not disclosed | Immediate parent (direct shareholder per company data) | 100% of issued share capital | Active (per shareholder data) | 13 Aug 2026 |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. The controlling relationship with Tesla, Inc. is verified through Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register with an effective date. The direct shareholding by TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV is supported by company shareholder register data but its jurisdiction and registration number were not independently confirmed from an official source, and no subsidiaries of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED were identified.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 04384008
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 04384008
- Company shareholder register data, verified 13 August 2026
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TESLA MOTORS LIMITED do?
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED (company number 04384008), incorporated 28 February 2002 in England and Wales and registered at 185 Ashton New Road, Manchester M11 3DX, is classified by Companies House under SIC code 29100, manufacture of motor vehicles, among other motor-trade codes, and trades under the Tesla brand in the United Kingdom.
Who owns TESLA MOTORS LIMITED?
Company shareholder data verified 13 August 2026 names TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV as sole holder of 100% of the issued share capital of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED, while Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register instead names Tesla, Inc. (US, company number 805587591) as the entity with significant control since 6 April 2016.
Who is TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Tesla, Inc., the Nasdaq-listed (ticker: TSLA) US parent, is recorded by Companies House as the entity with significant control of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED, holding 75% or more of its shares and voting rights; no individual natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identifiable from UK filings.
What is TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's company registration number?
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's registration number is 04384008, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TESLA MOTORS LIMITED still an active company?
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was TESLA MOTORS LIMITED incorporated?
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED was incorporated on 28 February 2002, according to Companies House.
What is TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for TESLA MOTORS LIMITED is Manchester, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is TESLA MOTORS LIMITED registered as?
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Who are the officers/directors of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED?
Companies House records four active directors of TESLA MOTORS LIMITED as of September 2026: Charles Edward Biggs Cook, Timothy James Findlay, Joseph Aaron Gruber and Chi Yan Andrew Lam, following the appointment of Chi Yan Andrew Lam on 31 July 2026.
Does TESLA MOTORS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
TESLA MOTORS LIMITED is majority-controlled by Tesla, Inc. (Nasdaq: TSLA, US company number 805587591) per Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register, with TESLA INTERNATIONAL BV recorded as its direct shareholder in company data verified 13 August 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like TESLA MOTORS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 14 August 2026.