TESLA, INC.
Tesla, Inc. is registered as a Texas corporation with the Texas Secretary of State under file number 0805587591 (IRS employer identification number 91-2197729), and its registry status is listed as active. Tesla, Inc. was originally incorporated in Delaware in 2003; the Texas registration date of June 14, 2024 reflects the company’s conversion of its state of incorporation from Delaware to Texas rather than its original founding. Shareholders approved the redomestication at Tesla’s 2024 annual meeting on June 13, 2024, and the conversion took effect the following day. Tesla, Inc.’s principal executive offices are located at 1 Tesla Road, Austin, Texas 78725.
Tesla, Inc. designs, manufactures and sells electric vehicles and related software, and separately produces energy generation and storage products. Its Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025 describes two reportable segments: automotive, covering the design, manufacture, sale and leasing of vehicles and associated regulatory credits; and energy generation and storage, covering solar and battery products. The vehicle range includes the Model 3 sedan, Model Y compact SUV, Model S full-size sedan, Model X mid-size SUV, Cybertruck pickup and the Tesla Semi commercial truck. Energy products include the Powerwall home battery, the Megapack utility-scale storage system, solar panels and the Solar Roof. The company describes itself as increasingly focused on bringing artificial intelligence into its products, including Full Self-Driving (Supervised) software, a Robotaxi ride-hailing service launched in June 2025 using Model Y vehicles ahead of a planned purpose-built Cybercab, and the Optimus humanoid robot programme.
Vehicle and battery manufacturing takes place at company facilities in California, New York, Texas and Nevada in the United States, together with plants in China and Germany, supporting direct sales through its own website and stores and a proprietary Supercharger charging network.
Tesla, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol TSLA. For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Tesla, Inc. reported total revenue of approximately $94.8 billion, a decline of about 3% from $97.7 billion in fiscal year 2024 and the company’s first annual revenue decline on record, with worldwide employee headcount of 134,785 as of December 31, 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Tesla, Inc.’s common stock is listed on the Nasdaq Global Select Market, and its ownership is disclosed through periodic beneficial-ownership reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission rather than through a complete public shareholder register. As of April 16, 2026, Tesla, Inc. had 3,755,723,871 shares of common stock outstanding.
The largest disclosed individual holder is Elon Musk, Tesla’s Chief Executive Officer, who beneficially owned 699,580,882 shares, approximately 19.9% of outstanding common stock, as of April 16, 2026, according to Tesla’s SEC filings. This holding includes shares held through the Elon Musk Revocable Trust dated July 22, 2003 and unvested restricted stock. It excludes a further 423,743,904 shares granted to Mr. Musk under Tesla’s 2025 CEO Performance Award, over which he currently has no voting or dispositive control because an irrevocable proxy to vote those shares proportionately with other stockholders has been granted to Tesla’s corporate secretary.
Among institutional investors, Vanguard Group Inc. reported beneficial ownership of 210,796,512 shares, equal to 5.61% of the class, in a Schedule 13G filed with the SEC on April 30, 2026 reporting a position as of March 31, 2026, held as a passive investment. Additional institutional holders, each recorded with minority stakes below 3%, include Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1; iShares Trust – iShares Core S&P 500 ETF; the Vanguard Institutional Index Fund; and the Growth Fund of America.
No shareholder holds a stake large enough, on a verified and undisputed basis, to be presented as a definitive ultimate beneficial owner. Elon Musk’s disclosed 19.9% direct beneficial holding is the largest identified individual position, but Tesla, Inc. is a widely held public company and no complete ownership chain establishing majority or controlling beneficial ownership by any single person has been identified from official filings.
Shareholder disclosure for Tesla, Inc. is best described as major shareholders only: U.S. securities law requires beneficial-ownership reporting only for holders that cross 5% or 10% thresholds, so the full base of retail and smaller institutional shareholders is not publicly itemised, and reporting dates vary by filer (April 16, 2026 for Mr. Musk’s holding; March 31, 2026 for Vanguard Group Inc.’s holding).
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 20% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 2.5% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 | 2.2% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| GROWTH FUND OF AMERICA | 1.6% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect | |
| VANGUARD INSTITUTIONAL INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Institutional Index Fund | 1.2% | Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect |
Officers
17
Tesla, Inc. discloses its executive officers and directors in periodic filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. As of April 30, 2026, per Tesla’s Form 10-K/A for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, the company had three named executive officers, all active and none recorded as resigned or terminated in the reviewed filings: Elon Musk (Technoking of Tesla and Chief Executive Officer), Vaibhav Taneja (Chief Financial Officer, in role since August 2023) and Xiaotong “Tom” Zhu (Senior Vice President, APAC and Global Vehicle Manufacturing).
Tesla’s board of directors, as of the same filing date, comprised nine members: Elon Musk, Robyn Denholm (Board Chair), Ira Ehrenpreis, Joe Gebbia, Jack Hartung, James Murdoch, Kimbal Musk, JB Straubel and Kathleen Wilson-Thompson, with staggered terms expiring across the 2026, 2027 and 2028 annual meetings.
Nationality is not disclosed for any of these officers or directors in Tesla’s SEC filings or in the Texas corporate registry. U.S. federal securities filings and Texas Secretary of State records do not require nationality or country-of-residence information for corporate officers or directors, so these fields should be treated as not disclosed rather than inferred from a person’s name, business address or any other indirect indicator. Any business address associated with these individuals in company filings is Tesla’s corporate address in Austin, Texas, used for official communications, and should not be treated as a personal or residential address or used to infer residence or nationality.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Tesla, Inc. is an independent, publicly traded parent company. No official filing identifies any other company as its immediate or ultimate parent, and no such corporate relationship has been verified from Texas Secretary of State records or from Tesla’s SEC filings; Tesla, Inc. sits at the top of its own corporate structure.
Tesla, Inc. discloses its subsidiaries annually in an exhibit to its Form 10-K. Exhibit 21.1 to the Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, filed with the SEC on January 28, 2026, lists 637 subsidiaries and affiliated entities. These span numerous U.S. states, including Delaware, Texas, California and Nevada, together with European jurisdictions such as Germany, the United Kingdom, France, the Netherlands, Spain, Italy, Poland, Sweden and Norway; Asia-Pacific jurisdictions including China, Australia, Japan, Singapore and Taiwan; and other countries including Mexico, Canada, Brazil, Chile and India. This reflects Tesla’s global automotive, energy, financing and insurance operations, including entities originating from its 2016 acquisition of SolarCity. The exhibit does not report individual ownership percentages for each subsidiary.
No verified sister companies have been identified, since no other entity has been confirmed to share a common verified parent with Tesla, Inc.
Group-structure information for Tesla, Inc. is substantially complete: the company’s independence from any parent is confirmed by official filings, and a full subsidiary list is publicly available through SEC filings, though individual ownership or voting percentages for each subsidiary are not separately disclosed.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect, including entries the profile above does not cover.
TESLA, INC.
United States
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does TESLA, INC. do?
Tesla, Inc. designs, manufactures and sells electric vehicles (Model 3, Model Y, Model S, Model X, Cybertruck and the Tesla Semi) and produces energy generation and storage products including the Powerwall, Megapack and solar systems, reporting results across automotive and energy generation and storage segments.
Who owns TESLA, INC.?
Elon Musk beneficially owned approximately 19.9% of Tesla, Inc.'s outstanding common stock (699,580,882 of 3,755,723,871 shares) as of April 16, 2026, while Vanguard Group Inc. reported a 5.61% passive stake as of March 31, 2026.
Who is TESLA, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for TESLA, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is TESLA, INC.'s company registration number?
TESLA, INC.'s registration number is 0805587591, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is TESLA, INC. still an active company?
TESLA, INC.'s status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.
When was TESLA, INC. incorporated?
TESLA, INC. was incorporated on 14 June 2024, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.
What is TESLA, INC.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for TESLA, INC. is AUSTIN, United States.
What is TESLA, INC.'s revenue?
Tesla, Inc. reported total revenue of approximately $94.8 billion for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, down about 3% from $97.7 billion in fiscal year 2024.
Is TESLA, INC. listed on a stock exchange?
Tesla, Inc. common stock trades on the Nasdaq Global Select Market under the ticker symbol TSLA.
Who are the officers/directors of TESLA, INC.?
As of April 30, 2026, Tesla, Inc.'s named executive officers were Elon Musk (Technoking of Tesla and Chief Executive Officer), Vaibhav Taneja (Chief Financial Officer) and Xiaotong "Tom" Zhu (Senior Vice President, APAC and Global Vehicle Manufacturing).
Does TESLA, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Tesla, Inc. is an independent publicly traded parent company with no identified corporate parent, and its FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21.1 lists 637 subsidiaries and affiliated entities across the United States, Europe, Asia-Pacific and other regions.
Can Zavia monitor changes to TESLA, INC.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TESLA, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access TESLA, INC.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like TESLA, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 14 August 2026.