THE GAP, INC
The Gap, Inc. is a Delaware corporation that traces its roots to a single store opened in San Francisco in 1969; the business was originally incorporated in California and was reincorporated under the laws of Delaware in May 1988. Its registered California business record shows it as active, with its principal executive office at Two Folsom Street, San Francisco, California 94105.
The company is a multi-brand specialty retailer of apparel, accessories and personal-care products, operating through four principal brands: Gap, Old Navy, Banana Republic and Athleta. Products are sold through company-operated stores in the United States and abroad, through franchise agreements covering roughly 40 countries, through licensing arrangements, and through brand websites and other online channels. As of 31 January 2026, the company operated 2,474 company-operated stores together with approximately 1,000 franchise locations, and employed approximately 79,000 people worldwide, around 82% of them in the United States.
Common stock of The Gap, Inc. trades on the New York Stock Exchange. The company traded for decades under the ticker symbol GPS before adopting the symbol GAP on 22 August 2024, a change it described as aligning the stock symbol with its flagship Gap brand; the change did not affect the underlying CUSIP number or existing shareholdings.
For the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, the company reported consolidated net sales of $15.4 billion, up 2% from $15.1 billion in the prior fiscal year, with net income of $816 million and an operating margin of 7.3%. By brand, Old Navy generated $8.7 billion of net sales, Gap $3.5 billion, Banana Republic $1.9 billion and Athleta $1.2 billion, the last of these down 10% year-on-year. These figures are reported on a consolidated group basis.
Recent developments include the completion of the sale of the company’s Gap China retail operations, effective 31 January 2023, and a subsequent transition of Gap-branded operations in Taiwan toward a franchise arrangement. Richard Dickson has served as President and Chief Executive Officer since August 2023.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
The Gap, Inc.’s shareholder base is disclosed through a mix of US securities filings and index-fund holdings typical of a New York Stock Exchange-listed company, rather than through a single company register. Among institutional holdings reviewed (dated 2 August 2026), the largest disclosed holder was Vanguard Group Inc, an index and asset-management firm, with approximately 15.5% of ordinary shares, followed by AQR Capital Management, LLC (approximately 6.1%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (approximately 4.7%), Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF (approximately 1.5%) and SPDR S&P MidCap 400 ETF Trust (approximately 1.1%). These are asset managers and index funds holding shares on behalf of underlying fund investors rather than individuals with a personal economic interest in the company.
Separately, Schedule 13D/A and Schedule 13G/A filings made with the US Securities and Exchange Commission identify two further significant holders. John J. Fisher, publicly reported to be a son of Gap Inc. co-founders Donald and Doris Fisher, disclosed beneficial ownership of 59,612,193 shares (15.9% of shares outstanding) as of 7 June 2024, a figure that includes 27,000,000 shares (7.2%) held through FCH TBML LLC, of which he is sole manager. Dodge & Cox, a San Francisco-based registered investment adviser, disclosed beneficial ownership of 28,873,346 shares (7.7%) as of 30 September 2024. Both filings are point-in-time disclosures required once a holder’s stake crosses 5% of outstanding shares, rather than a complete shareholder register.
No single verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. John J. Fisher’s reported 15.9% direct stake is the largest disclosed holding by a natural person, but it falls below commonly applied 25% UBO thresholds, and no UBO threshold specific to this profile was supplied. The remaining large holders are institutional asset managers rather than individuals, and their holdings are not treated here as beneficial ownership in the ultimate-owner sense.
Shareholder disclosure for The Gap, Inc. should be regarded as major-shareholders-only: it reflects holders whose stakes cross the 5% SEC reporting threshold together with selected index-fund positions, not the company’s complete shareholder register, which is not available from a single public source.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard Group Inc | 15.5% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| AQR Capital Management, LLC | 6.1% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 4.7% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| Dimensional ETF Trust-Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF | 1.5% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online | |
| SPDR S&P MIDCAP 400 ETF TRUST | 1.1% | California Secretary of State — bizfile Online |
Officers
27
The registry’s officer records for The Gap, Inc. list five individuals: Sally Gilligan, Amanda J. Thompson, Mark Breitbard, Robert Fisher and Sonia Syngal, all shown with active status in the underlying source. Cross-checking against Gap Inc.’s own leadership disclosures confirms that four of these individuals currently hold the stated positions. Sally Gilligan serves as Executive Vice President, Chief Supply Chain and Transformation Officer; Mark Breitbard serves as President and Chief Executive Officer of the Gap brand; Robert J. Fisher serves as a director of the company; and Amanda J. Thompson holds the role of Executive Vice President and Chief People Officer.
The fifth record, Sonia Syngal, is out of date. Gap Inc.’s own public announcement confirms that Sonia Syngal stepped down as President and Chief Executive Officer and left the company’s Board of Directors on 11 July 2022; she is not a current officer or director of The Gap, Inc.
The company’s current President and Chief Executive Officer, Richard Dickson, has held that role since August 2023 according to the company’s public filings; he does not appear in the officer records reviewed here, illustrating that the underlying registry data does not capture every senior executive of a company of this size.
Nationality is not disclosed for any of the individuals listed; only a correspondence country, and for one officer a California correspondence address, are recorded, and these should not be read as evidence of nationality or personal residence. The information reviewed here should be treated as partial: it does not consistently reflect current executive appointments, and appointment or resignation dates are not recorded in the underlying source for any of the individuals except where identified through the company’s own announcements.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
The Gap, Inc. is a publicly traded company and is not disclosed as a subsidiary of any other corporate parent; based on the shareholder information reviewed, no single corporate entity holds a controlling stake, and the largest disclosed holders are an index-fund manager and an individual investor rather than a parent company. The Gap, Inc. therefore functions as the ultimate parent of its own corporate group.
The registry’s own linkage data currently records no parent, subsidiary or ownership information for this company. This is out of date: Exhibit 21 to The Gap, Inc.’s Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission, lists more than 50 subsidiary entities operating the group’s Gap, Old Navy, Banana Republic and Athleta brands and related sourcing, technology and real-estate functions. These entities are organised under the laws of the United States (principally California and Delaware) and of Canada, France, Italy, Japan, Puerto Rico, the Netherlands, the United Kingdom, India, Vietnam, Hong Kong, Singapore, mainland China, Taiwan, Mexico and Israel, reflecting the geographic footprint of the group’s retail, sourcing and support operations.
The filing does not state ownership percentages, nor whether each entity is held directly by The Gap, Inc. or indirectly through an intermediate subsidiary, so individual entities are not classified here as direct or indirect subsidiaries.
Corporate-linkage information for The Gap, Inc. should be treated as subsidiaries-only and considerably more complete than the registry currently indicates: a detailed subsidiary list is publicly available through SEC filings, but individual ownership percentages and the tiering of the group structure are not disclosed in that source.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does THE GAP, INC do?
The Gap, Inc. is a US apparel and accessories retailer operating the Gap, Old Navy, Banana Republic and Athleta brands through company-operated stores, franchise partners and online channels.
Who owns THE GAP, INC?
Disclosed holders include Vanguard Group Inc (approximately 15.5%), John J. Fisher (15.9% per an SEC Schedule 13D/A filed 7 June 2024) and Dodge & Cox (7.7% per an SEC Schedule 13G/A filed 13 November 2024).
Who is THE GAP, INC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No single confirmed ultimate beneficial owner has been publicly identified; the largest individually disclosed holder, John J. Fisher, reported 15.9% of shares outstanding as of June 2024, below common 25% UBO thresholds.
What is THE GAP, INC's company registration number?
THE GAP, INC's registration number is C4915-1988, filed with California Secretary of State — bizfile Online in United States. Its current status on the register is active.
Is THE GAP, INC still an active company?
THE GAP, INC's status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.
When was THE GAP, INC incorporated?
THE GAP, INC was incorporated on 20 June 1988, according to California Secretary of State — bizfile Online.
What is THE GAP, INC's registered address?
The registered address on file for THE GAP, INC is San Francisco, United States.
What legal structure is THE GAP, INC registered as?
THE GAP, INC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is THE GAP, INC's revenue?
For the fiscal year ended 31 January 2026, The Gap, Inc. reported consolidated net sales of $15.4 billion and net income of $816 million.
Is THE GAP, INC listed on a stock exchange?
The Gap, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker GAP, having traded as GPS until the symbol changed on 22 August 2024.
Who are the officers/directors of THE GAP, INC?
Disclosed officers include Sally Gilligan (Chief Supply Chain and Transformation Officer), Mark Breitbard (President and CEO, Gap brand) and director Robert J. Fisher; Richard Dickson has served as President and CEO of The Gap, Inc. since August 2023.
Does THE GAP, INC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
The Gap, Inc. is the publicly listed ultimate parent of its group and, per its FY2025 Form 10-K Exhibit 21, has more than 50 US and international subsidiaries operating its Gap, Old Navy, Banana Republic and Athleta brands.
Can Zavia monitor changes to THE GAP, INC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE GAP, INC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access THE GAP, INC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like THE GAP, INC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 17 August 2026.