Skip links
Companies
› Germany › TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH
TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH logo

TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 154539 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
München, Germany
Website
tuvsud.com/de-de/standorte/europe/germany/dresden/berliner-str-7
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 154539 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is München, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 11 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH

Two shareholders are currently on record for TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is TÜV SÜD Aktiengesellschaft, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by TÜV SÜD Aktiengesellschaft at 50%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
TÜV SÜD Aktiengesellschaft 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
TÜV SÜD Aktiengesellschaft 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Directors and officers of TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH

Two officers are currently on record for TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Webhofer and Alexander Förster both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). Management authority at TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MW
Martin Webhofer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AF
Alexander Förster ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH

TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, TUV Sud e.V., registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. The full chain up to TUV Sud e.V. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • TUV SUD Nederland B.V. (Netherlands)
  • Tuv Sud Rail Gmbh (Norway)

Data availability

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Netherlands, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
TUV Sud e.V.
Germany
TUV SUD Nederland B.V.
NetherlandsNL 30159421

Tuv Sud Rail Gmbh+ subsidiaries
NorwayNO 926830422

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is TÜV SÜD Aktiengesellschaft, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by TÜV SÜD Aktiengesellschaft at 50%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH.

What is TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's company registration number?

TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's registration number is HRB 154539 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH still an active company?

TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH is München, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH?

Two officers are currently on record for TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Martin Webhofer and Alexander Förster both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). Management authority at TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH sits 2 levels below its ultimate parent, TUV Sud e.V., registered in Germany. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Netherlands, Norway jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 2 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like TÜV SÜD Rail GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 11 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.