Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD

UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD

Active

in

Registration No.
00660534
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
HUDDERSFIELD, United Kingdom
Website
N/A
Source: Companies House

UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD is a registered legal entity registered in United Kingdom under 00660534, and its current status with Companies House is active. Its registered address on file is HUDDERSFIELD, United Kingdom. 1 shareholder is on record for UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Companies House and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006.

The largest of these is PREMIERE SCHOOLS LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
PREMIERE SCHOOLS LIMITED 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Christopher Hamel Cooke (appointed 2002-04-04) serves as Director; Lara Hamel Cooke (appointed 2003-11-18) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 3 records shown (Evelyn Phillips, Charles Phillips and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

CH
Christopher Hamel Cooke ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-04-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LH
Lara Hamel Cooke ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-11-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

EP
Evelyn Phillips RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-01-01
Resigned
2002-04-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

CP
Charles Phillips RESIGNED

Appointed
1992-01-01
Resigned
2002-04-04
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

IB
Ian Benson RESIGNED

Appointed
2002-04-04
Resigned
2003-11-18
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD
United Kingdom
HUDDERSFIELD ENTERPRISE & INNOVATION CENTRE LIMITED
GB 07797525

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD?

One shareholder is currently on record for UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD, held on the Confirmation Statement (CS01), filed under the Companies Act 2006. The largest of these is PREMIERE SCHOOLS LIMITED, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD.

What is UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's company registration number?

UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's registration number is 00660534, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD still an active company?

UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's status on Companies House is listed as active.

What is UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's registered address?

The registered address on file for UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD is HUDDERSFIELD, United Kingdom.

Who are the officers/directors of UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD are current appointments, filed with Companies House. Christopher Hamel Cooke (appointed 2002-04-04) serves as Director; Lara Hamel Cooke (appointed 2003-11-18) serves as Company Secretary. The remaining 3 records shown (Evelyn Phillips, Charles Phillips and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD have a parent company or subsidiaries?

UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans United Kingdom jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELD's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.