Skip links
Companies
› Netherlands › Vroon Shipping B.V.
Vroon Shipping B.V. logo

Vroon Shipping B.V.

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
21014940
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Breda, Netherlands
Website
www.vroon.nl/
Source: Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)

Vroon Shipping B.V. is a Dutch private limited company — a besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (B.V.) — registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 21014940 and recorded at Lage Mosten 17, 4822 NJ Breda. The provider record, last synchronised on 25 September 2026, shows the company as Active. Checked independently on 28 September 2026, the Dutch VAT number NL006753735B01 validated through the European Commission’s VIES service in the name VROON SHIPPING B.V. at that Breda address, so the company was still registered under that name on that date. An active registry status is not in itself evidence that a company is trading.

Two identity fields on this profile should be read with care. The legal form shown as "Private limited company (Ltd.)" is a generic English label applied by the data provider; the Dutch legal form is a B.V., which is not the same instrument as a UK Ltd. The incorporation date shown as 1 January 2017 is a year-only placeholder rather than a filed date, and 2017 is not when the Vroon shipping business began — the group’s own website dates the business to 1890. The actual registration date of KvK 21014940 could not be established from a free official source: the KvK public register does not answer automated requests, and the company holds no Legal Entity Identifier, so GLEIF publishes no registry-validated creation date for it.

No free official source publishes a business-activity description for KvK 21014940 itself, and the website stored against this record, https://www.vroon.nl/, is the corporate site of the Vroon shipping business as a whole and does not name Vroon Shipping B.V. anywhere on it. What follows is therefore group-level information and is not attributed to this legal entity.

The Vroon business is an international shipping company based in Breda that operates in niche deepsea and offshore segments under the brands Vroon Offshore Services (emergency response and rescue vessels) and Iver Ships (product and high-heat tankers), with about 45 vessels and around 1,200 staff at sea and ashore. Group results published on 30 April 2026 for the year ended 31 December 2025 report net revenue of USD 247.1 million and EBITDA of USD 69.1 million, with total debt reduced by 17% to USD 142 million after a USD 163 million refinancing into a three-year syndicated facility in September 2025. Earlier group developments include the completion on 27 September 2023 of the sale of around 40 offshore-support vessels to Britoil Offshore Services, GEOS and Rederij Groen, and an agreement announced on 11 May 2026 to sell the livestock-shipping business to the Australian group Heytesbury. None of these figures or transactions is reported at the level of KvK 21014940.

Sources

  • European Commission, VIES VAT number validation, NL006753735B01 — https://ec.europa.eu/taxation_customs/vies/rest-api/ms/NL/vat/006753735B01 — validated 28 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • GLEIF LEI search (no LEI record exists for KvK 21014940) — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records?filter[entity.registeredAs]=21014940 — golden copy of 28 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Vroon, "About Vroon" — https://www.vroon.nl/about-vroon — undated page — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Vroon, "Vroon reports strong 2025 figures and positive outlook" — https://www.vroon.nl/news/vroon-reports-strong-2025-figures-and-positive-outlook — 30 April 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Vroon, "Vroon completes financial restructuring and sells part of its offshore fleet" — https://www.vroon.nl/news/vroon-completes-financial-restructuring-and-sells-part-of-its-offshore-fleet — 27 September 2023 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Vroon, "Vroon agrees to sell livestock activities to Heytesbury" — https://www.vroon.nl/news/vroon-agrees-to-sell-livestock-activities-to-heytesbury — 11 May 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) register data as stored on this profile — https://www.kvk.nl — last synchronised 25 September 2026
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Vroon Shipping B.V.

No shareholder of Vroon Shipping B.V. (KvK 21014940) is disclosed on this profile, and none could be identified from a publicly accessible official source. The data provider holds no shareholder rows at all: the stored field is the provider’s "no data held" response, whose own text explains that Dutch shareholder information is filed with the Chamber of Commerce and the UBO Register. That records what the provider holds; it is not a statement that the company has no shareholders. A Dutch B.V. always has at least one, and no ownership percentage has been assumed or inferred here.

Dutch disclosure is narrow by design. A B.V.’s shareholders’ register is kept by the company itself and is not public; the KvK register records the sole shareholder of a single-shareholder B.V., and that content is only available in a paid extract. The KvK public search returns no register data to an automated request, so nothing about the ownership of KvK 21014940 could be retrieved free of charge, including whether it is a single-shareholder company.

Two dated ownership facts are available for the wider Vroon business, but no filing ties either of them to KvK 21014940, and both are set out in the group-structure section rather than here.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner of Vroon Shipping B.V. can be identified from a publicly accessible source, and no effective percentage has been calculated, because no part of an ownership chain for this entity is available.

The Dutch UBO register, kept by KvK, has been partly closed since the Court of Justice of the European Union gave judgment on 22 November 2022 in Joined Cases C-37/20 (Luxembourg Business Registers) and C-601/20 (Sovim), which held invalid the provision making beneficial-ownership information accessible to any member of the general public. KvK states that it is reopening access in stages: since the second quarter of 2026 authorised users can again order UBO extracts digitally using eHerkenning and a UBO API is available, but access is confined to competent authorities, institutions subject to the Dutch anti-money-laundering and sanctions legislation, and natural or legal persons with a demonstrated legitimate interest. It is not open to the general public.

Data availability

Shareholder and beneficial-ownership information for this company is Restricted: it exists in the Dutch commercial register and the UBO register, but it is not publicly accessible and the provider holds no rows for it. Nothing in this section should be read as evidence that the company has no shareholders or no beneficial owners.

Sources

  • Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), Business Register public search — https://www.kvk.nl/zoeken/ — returns no register content to an automated request; extracts are a paid product — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), "Wie heeft toegang tot UBO-gegevens?" — https://www.kvk.nl/ubo/wie-heeft-toegang-tot-ubo-gegevens/ — page current at retrieval — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Court of Justice of the European Union, press release No 188/22, judgment of 22 November 2022 in Joined Cases C-37/20 Luxembourg Business Registers and C-601/20 Sovim — https://curia.europa.eu/jcms/upload/docs/application/pdf/2022-11/cp220188en.pdf — 22 November 2022 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Provider shareholder field stored on this profile, holding the provider’s "no data held" response for the Netherlands — last synchronised 25 September 2026
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of Vroon Shipping B.V.

One officer is stored for Vroon Shipping B.V. (KvK 21014940): H.F.M. Marks, role recorded as Director, marked active, country of address the Netherlands. The provider’s own counters give one page and one result, so this is the whole of what the provider holds rather than the first page of a longer list. No appointment date, no resignation date, no date of birth and no nationality are recorded, and the address lines are empty, so the record carries no information about when the appointment began or whether it is current.

That matters here, because the same initials and surname belong to a person whose Vroon appointments demonstrably ended in 2023. Herman Frans Mathilde Marks is recorded at UK Companies House as a former director of two Vroon group companies — Vroon Shipping U.K. Ltd. (05006748), appointed 6 January 2004 and resigned 22 May 2023, with his correspondence address given as Lage Mosten 17, 4822 NJ Breda, the same address as this company; and Vroon Offshore UK Limited (SC323539), appointed 15 June 2020 and resigned 22 May 2023. Vroon announced on 12 June 2023 that Herman Marks had stepped down as chief executive on completion of the group’s financial restructuring, after 22 years with the company. The UK register records his nationality as Dutch.

None of that is a filing about KvK 21014940, and it does not prove that the stored appointment has ended — a person can cease to be a group chief executive and remain a statutory director of an individual B.V. But the stored row carries no date of any kind, the person concerned left his UK Vroon directorships and the group chief executive role in 2023, and the Dutch register could not be read to settle the question. The stored officer data should be treated as of unknown age and verified from a KvK extract before it is relied on.

For completeness, and at group rather than entity level: Vroon’s published corporate information names Martijn Schouten as chief executive officer since 15 June 2023 and Alain de Blok as chief financial officer since October 2023. Neither is recorded as an officer of KvK 21014940 in any source consulted.

Recent officer changes

Change Person Effective date Entity it relates to Source
Resignation as director Herman Frans Mathilde Marks 22 May 2023 Vroon Shipping U.K. Ltd., England and Wales 05006748 UK Companies House officer register
Resignation as director Herman Frans Mathilde Marks 22 May 2023 Vroon Offshore UK Limited, Scotland SC323539 UK Companies House officer register
Stepped down as group chief executive Herman Marks 12 June 2023 Vroon group Company announcement of 12 June 2023

No officer change is recorded for KvK 21014940 itself, because no free official source publishes its officer filings.

Data availability

Officer information for this company is Restricted and partial. The Netherlands does publish company directors in the Business Register, but the KvK public search does not answer automated requests and the register extract that carries directors, their capacities and their dates is a paid product, so the stored row could not be checked against the register. Dutch register extracts do not record nationality for directors, and none is recorded on this profile — the Dutch nationality stated above comes from the UK register’s own nationality field for the same person’s UK appointments, not from a Dutch source. No date of birth is published here.

Sources

  • UK Companies House, officer register for VROON SHIPPING U.K. LTD. (05006748) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05006748/officers — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • UK Companies House, officer register for VROON OFFSHORE UK LIMITED (SC323539) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC323539/officers — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Vroon, "Start of the ‘new’ Vroon" — https://www.vroon.nl/news/start-of-the-new-vroon — 12 June 2023 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Vroon, "Corporate information" — https://www.vroon.nl/corporate-information — undated page — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), Business Register public search — https://www.kvk.nl/zoeken/ — no register content returned to an automated request — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Provider officer field stored on this profile (1 row, 1 page, 1 result) — last synchronised 25 September 2026
HM
H.F.M. Marks ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Bestuurder (director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Vroon Shipping B.V.

Vroon Shipping B.V. (KvK 21014940) is presented on this profile inside a corporate tree of eight entities, with this company at the third level and one entity attached below it. The tree is the data provider’s and is not a filing: it carries no ownership percentage on any edge, no effective or filing date, and no source. Nothing in it has been verified for this company, and no official source consulted places KvK 21014940 in the Vroon group at all — the group’s own website does not name it, and it holds no Legal Entity Identifier, so GLEIF records no parent relationship for it either.

What can be verified is the apex of the wider group. The audited accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025 of two UK Vroon companies both name Vroon Holding B.V., a company registered in the Netherlands, as the ultimate holding company and the ultimate controlling party, and identify it as the only undertaking that consolidates them. That statement is inconsistent with the stored tree, which places a foundation, Stichting Administratiekantoor Vroon (NL 89946685), above Vroon Holding B.V. The stored tree also omits at least one intermediate Dutch holding company, Vroon Vessels Participations 1 B.V., which the UK filings name. Treat the stored tree as partial and possibly pre-dating the group’s 2023 restructuring.

A name warning: two unrelated Dutch companies are called Vroon Holding B.V. The one in the stored tree is KvK 70208514; the one holding LEI 724500XTCRPV187DYE47 is KvK 30140272 at Jutfaseweg 3E, Utrecht, and is a different company. Do not match on the name.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Vroon Holding B.V. NL Not stated in the filing Ultimate holding company and ultimate controlling party of Vroon Offshore Services Limited and of Vroon Shipping U.K. Ltd. Ownership percentage not disclosed Active per filing Accounts to 31 Dec 2025, filed 12 Aug 2026 and 22 Sep 2026
Vroon Offshore UK Limited GB (Scotland) SC323539 Immediate parent of Vroon Offshore Services Limited; registered as that company’s person with significant control since 6 April 2016 Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 12 Aug 2026
Vroon Vessels Participations 1 B.V. NL Not stated in the filing Immediate parent of Vroon Shipping U.K. Ltd. Ownership percentage not disclosed Not verified 22 Sep 2026
Vroon Offshore Services Limited GB (Scotland) SC153759 Subsidiary within the Vroon group Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 12 Aug 2026
Vroon Shipping U.K. Ltd. GB (England and Wales) 05006748 Subsidiary within the Vroon group Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 22 Sep 2026

No relationship in this table is a filing about KvK 21014940. The one entity the stored tree attaches below Vroon Shipping B.V., Westerschelde Shipping B.V. (NL 22061058), is not corroborated by any source consulted, and no percentage is available for it.

Recent structural changes

  • 12 June 2023 — change of control of the group. Vroon announced that its financial restructuring had completed and that majority ownership of Vroon had passed to its lenders, with the Vroon family retaining a small interest. The UK registers record the same date independently: at both Vroon Shipping U.K. Ltd. and Vroon Offshore UK Limited, Francesco Doroteo Vroon ceased on 12 June 2023 to be a person with significant control holding 75% or more of shares and of voting rights, and each company has since filed the statement that it has no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity. This is a change recorded at UK group companies; no Dutch filing for KvK 21014940 was obtainable.
  • 6 August 2024 — two Breda group companies dissolved. GLEIF records completed dissolution events with that effective date for VROON EXPRESS 4 B.V. (KvK 22061049) and VROON EXPRESS 5 B.V. (KvK 22061050), both at Lage Mosten 17, Breda. This is consistent with the group’s stated aim of simplifying its legal and organisational structure.
  • 11 May 2026 — agreed disposal, not completed. Vroon Holding announced an agreement to sell its livestock activities, including 100% of the shares in Livestock Express Pte Ltd (Singapore, UEN 201202536Z), to the Australian group Heytesbury. Livestock Express Pte Ltd appears in the stored tree. No completion has been confirmed, so the announcement must not be read as a disposal that has taken effect.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for this company is Partial: the group’s ultimate parent is documented in UK statutory accounts, but the position of KvK 21014940 within the group is not verified by any publicly accessible source, no ownership percentage is available at any level, and the Dutch register content that would settle the chain is behind a paid extract. The stored tree of eight entities is materially smaller than the group evidenced by the filings, so it should not be read as complete or as evidence that the company has no other parent or subsidiaries.

Sources

  • UK Companies House, VROON OFFSHORE SERVICES LIMITED (SC153759), accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025, note 18 "Parent company" — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC153759/filing-history — filed 12 August 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • UK Companies House, VROON SHIPPING U.K. LTD. (05006748), accounts for the year ended 31 December 2025, note 14 "Parent company" — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05006748/filing-history — filed 22 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • UK Companies House, persons with significant control, VROON SHIPPING U.K. LTD. (05006748) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05006748/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • UK Companies House, persons with significant control, VROON OFFSHORE UK LIMITED (SC323539) — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/SC323539/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • GLEIF LEI records for VROON EXPRESS 4 B.V. (LEI 213800AI8BNRLSVTM306) and VROON EXPRESS 5 B.V. (LEI 2138002JLTY7L5CVU309), dissolution events effective 6 August 2024 — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/2138002JLTY7L5CVU309 — golden copy of 28 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • GLEIF LEI record for Vroon Holding B.V., KvK 30140272, Utrecht (LEI 724500XTCRPV187DYE47) — https://api.gleif.org/api/v1/lei-records/724500XTCRPV187DYE47 — golden copy of 28 September 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Vroon, "Start of the ‘new’ Vroon" — https://www.vroon.nl/news/start-of-the-new-vroon — 12 June 2023 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Vroon, "Vroon agrees to sell livestock activities to Heytesbury" — https://www.vroon.nl/news/vroon-agrees-to-sell-livestock-activities-to-heytesbury — 11 May 2026 — retrieved 28 September 2026
  • Provider group-structure field stored on this profile (8 nodes, this entity at depth 3, no percentages, no dates) — last synchronised 25 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
Stichting Administratiekantoor Vroon
Netherlands
Westerschelde Shipping B.V.
NetherlandsNL 22061058

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Vroon Shipping B.V.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Vroon Shipping B.V. do?

Vroon Shipping B.V. is a Dutch private limited company (besloten vennootschap, B.V.) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce under KvK number 21014940 and recorded at Lage Mosten 17, 4822 NJ Breda. No publicly accessible official source describes this entity's own business activities; the website stored against the record, www.vroon.nl, is the corporate site of the Vroon shipping business as a whole and does not name Vroon Shipping B.V. The company's Dutch VAT number NL006753735B01 validated in its name through the European Commission's VIES service on 28 September 2026, so it was still registered under that name and at that address on that date. The stored incorporation date of 1 January 2017 is a year-only placeholder, not a filed date, and the actual registration date could not be established from a free official source.

Who owns Vroon Shipping B.V.?

No shareholder of Vroon Shipping B.V. is disclosed. The data provider holds no shareholder rows for this company, and the Netherlands does not publish a B.V.'s shareholders' register: it is kept by the company itself, and the limited ownership content the Chamber of Commerce does hold is only available in a paid extract. That is restricted access, not evidence that the company has no shareholders. No ownership percentage is available and none has been inferred.

Who is Vroon Shipping B.V.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner of Vroon Shipping B.V. can be identified from a publicly accessible source. The Dutch UBO register kept by KvK has been partly closed since the Court of Justice of the European Union's judgment of 22 November 2022 in Joined Cases C-37/20 and C-601/20. KvK is reopening access in stages and since the second quarter of 2026 authorised users can order UBO extracts with eHerkenning, but access is limited to competent authorities, anti-money-laundering and sanctions institutions and parties with a demonstrated legitimate interest. It is not open to the public, and no ownership chain for this entity is available from which an effective percentage could be calculated.

What is Vroon Shipping B.V.'s company registration number?

Vroon Shipping B.V.'s registration number is 21014940, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Vroon Shipping B.V. still an active company?

Vroon Shipping B.V.'s status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.

What is Vroon Shipping B.V.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Vroon Shipping B.V. is Breda, Netherlands.

What legal structure is Vroon Shipping B.V. registered as?

Vroon Shipping B.V. is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.

What is Vroon Shipping B.V.'s revenue?

No revenue figure is published for Vroon Shipping B.V. itself. Dutch entity accounts are filed with the Chamber of Commerce and are only available as a paid product, so entity-level figures could not be obtained. At group level, Vroon Holding B.V. reported on 30 April 2026 net revenue of USD 247.1 million and EBITDA of USD 69.1 million for the year ended 31 December 2025, with total debt down 17% to USD 142 million. Those are group figures and are not attributed to KvK 21014940.

Is Vroon Shipping B.V. listed on a stock exchange?

Vroon Shipping B.V. is not listed on any stock exchange. It is a private Dutch B.V. with no ticker, and no securities regulator publishes filings for it. It holds no Legal Entity Identifier.

Who are the officers/directors of Vroon Shipping B.V.?

One officer is stored for Vroon Shipping B.V.: H.F.M. Marks, recorded as Director and marked active, with no appointment date, no resignation date and no nationality. The provider's counters show this is the complete record it holds rather than a first page. Treat it as of unknown age: Herman Frans Mathilde Marks resigned as a director of two UK Vroon group companies on 22 May 2023, and Vroon announced on 12 June 2023 that Herman Marks had stepped down as group chief executive on completion of its financial restructuring. Whether the Dutch appointment is still current could not be checked, because KvK register extracts are a paid product and the public search does not answer automated requests.

Does Vroon Shipping B.V. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

The stored corporate tree of eight entities places Vroon Shipping B.V. under Vroon Holding B.V. (KvK 70208514), below a foundation, Stichting Administratiekantoor Vroon, with Westerschelde Shipping B.V. attached beneath it. It carries no ownership percentages, no dates and no source, and no official source consulted places KvK 21014940 in the Vroon group. What is verified is that the FY2025 audited accounts of Vroon Offshore Services Limited (SC153759) and Vroon Shipping U.K. Ltd. (05006748) both name Vroon Holding B.V. as the ultimate holding company and ultimate controlling party, which is inconsistent with the foundation shown above it in the stored tree. Note also that two unrelated Dutch companies are called Vroon Holding B.V.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Vroon Shipping B.V.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Vroon Shipping B.V.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Vroon Shipping B.V.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Vroon Shipping B.V.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.