Skip links
Companies
› South Africa › Balwin Properties Limited
Balwin Properties Limited logo

Balwin Properties Limited

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Johannesburg, South Africa
Website
www.balwin.co.za/
Source: Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

Balwin Properties Limited is a public company incorporated in the Republic of South Africa under registration number 2003/028851/06, originally registered as Balwin Properties Proprietary Limited before converting to a public company ahead of its listing on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) in 2015. The company trades under share code BWN (ISIN ZAE000209532) and has also held a secondary listing on A2X since 28 February 2023. Its registered office is recorded at 105 Corlett Drive, Melrose, Johannesburg, 2196.

Balwin Properties Limited is South Africa’s largest specialist developer of large-scale, sectional-title residential apartment estates, aimed principally at low-to-middle income and lifestyle-focused buyers. Beyond its core build-to-sell development business, the group has built a smaller annuity segment, including apartment rental through its wholly owned subsidiary Balwin Rentals Proprietary Limited, fibre installation and solar power generation across its estates, which has contributed roughly 8% of group revenue in recent financial years.

On 20 May 2026, Balwin announced that a consortium (“Bidco”), comprising the Public Investment Corporation, acting for the Government Employees Pension Fund, together with founder investors Stephen Brookes, Rodney Gray and GRE Africa Limited, had made a firm offer to acquire all of Balwin’s shares for R4.35 in cash per share, a 41% premium to the six-month volume-weighted average price, valuing the company at approximately R2.26 billion. Balwin shareholders approved the scheme of arrangement on 17 August 2026, and the company’s shares are scheduled to be delisted from the JSE and A2X on 22 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

As a JSE-listed company, Balwin Properties Limited discloses only its major shareholders rather than a complete shareholder register; this profile reflects “major shareholders only” availability. Founder and Chief Executive Officer Stephen (Steve) Brookes is the company’s largest shareholder, holding an indirect interest of approximately 33.07% through Volker Holdings, per disclosures made in connection with the May 2026 take-private offer. Managing Director Rodney Gray holds an indirect interest reported as approximately 9.3%-9.5% through Rodna Investments (sources reviewed vary slightly on the exact figure), while Non-Executive Director Reggie Kukama has been reported holding around 9.09%. GRE Africa Limited holds approximately 7.58%, and Nedbank Group approximately 5.49%-5.5% as of the company’s most recent financial year-end (28 February). Brookes, Gray and GRE Africa together are reported as holding a combined 50.14% of Balwin as of May 2026.

On 19 May 2026, Balwin received a firm intention offer from a consortium (“Bidco”), comprising the Public Investment Corporation, acting for the Government Employees Pension Fund, together with Brookes (via Volker Holdings), Gray and GRE Africa, to acquire all remaining shares for R4.35 per share in cash. Shareholders holding roughly 63.5% of scheme shares gave irrevocable undertakings to support the offer at announcement, and on 17 August 2026 approximately 98% of votes cast, representing about 79% of eligible voting rights, approved the scheme, clearing the way for Balwin to delist from the JSE and A2X on 22 September 2026.

Data availability: Shareholder information reflects only shareholdings that are reportable or were disclosed in connection with the 2026 take-private transaction; the complete register of all shareholders, including holdings below the disclosure threshold, is not publicly available.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Dimensional ETF Tr-Dimensional World ex U.S. Core Equity 2 ETF 100% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Balwin Properties Limited’s board and executive management, as disclosed on the company’s own website and in JSE/SENS filings, currently comprises seven non-executive directors and five members of executive management. Independent Non-Executive Chairman Hilton Saven has served on the board since 2015. Other independent non-executive directors include Arnold Shapiro (since 2016), Julian Scher (since 2019), Thoko Mokgosi-Mwantembe (since 2017), Tomi Amosun (since 2017) and Keneilwe Moloko, appointed with effect from 19 August 2022 following the retirement of Kholeka Mzondeki. Reggie Kukama has served as a non-executive director since 2021.

Executive management includes founder and Chief Executive Officer Stephen Brookes (in an executive role since 2003), Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director Jonathan Bigham (appointed with effect from 1 April 2022), Managing Director Rodney Gray, Chief Projects Officer Ulrich Gschnaidtner, and Head of Legal Raaziq Ismail (with the company since 2017).

Recent officer changes: Jonathan Bigham was appointed Chief Financial Officer and executive director with effect from 1 April 2022. Keneilwe Moloko was appointed an independent non-executive director with effect from 19 August 2022. Ronen Zekry resigned as an independent non-executive director with effect from 24 August 2023, after eight years on the board.

Data availability: Nationality was not disclosed in any source reviewed for this profile and should be treated as not disclosed for all individuals named above. Appointment dates for Rodney Gray and Ulrich Gschnaidtner in their current executive roles were not identified in the sources reviewed.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

SB
Stephen Brookes ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Founder, Ceo & Executive Director

JS
Jonathan S. Bigham ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Cfo & Executive Director

RG
Rodney Gray ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Coo & Md

UG
Ulrich Gschnaidtner ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Projects Officer

RI
Raaziq Ismail B.com., L.l.b. ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Head Of Legal & Annuity

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Balwin Properties Limited is an independent, JSE-listed company with no identified parent company. Official company announcements confirm that Balwin Rentals Proprietary Limited is a verified, wholly owned direct subsidiary: Balwin initially held a 25% interest in Balwin Rentals from 2019 as a joint venture with Yieldex Trading 2 Proprietary Limited, becoming its 100% shareholder following a share buyback transaction announced in 2022. Balwin has also described smaller, complementary “annuity” business lines, covering apartment rental, fibre installation and solar power generation across its developments, but no further subsidiary entities or their registration details were identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.

This independent status is expected to change: on 20 May 2026, a consortium (“Bidco”), formed by the Public Investment Corporation, acting for the Government Employees Pension Fund, together with founder investors Stephen Brookes, Rodney Gray and GRE Africa Limited, announced a firm offer to acquire all of Balwin’s shares. Balwin shareholders approved this scheme of arrangement on 17 August 2026, and Balwin’s shares are scheduled to be delisted from the JSE and A2X on 22 September 2026, after which Bidco is expected to become Balwin’s controlling shareholder.

Data availability: Group-structure information is partial; no comprehensive list of all subsidiaries was located in the sources reviewed for this profile.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Balwin Properties Limited?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Balwin Properties Limited do?

Balwin Properties Limited is a JSE-listed South African company (share code BWN) that develops large-scale, sectional-title residential apartment estates aimed at low-to-middle income and lifestyle buyers, alongside smaller annuity businesses in apartment rental, fibre and solar power.

Where and when was Balwin Properties Limited incorporated?

Balwin Properties Limited is incorporated in the Republic of South Africa under registration number 2003/028851/06. It was originally registered as Balwin Properties Proprietary Limited before converting to a public company ahead of its 2015 listing on the JSE.

Is Balwin Properties Limited listed on a stock exchange?

Yes. Balwin Properties Limited has been listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange since 2015 under share code BWN (ISIN ZAE000209532), and has also held a secondary listing on A2X since 28 February 2023. Its shares are scheduled to be delisted on 22 September 2026 following a take-private transaction.

Who is the founder and CEO of Balwin Properties Limited?

Stephen (Steve) Brookes founded the company and serves as its Chief Executive Officer. He is also Balwin's largest shareholder, holding an indirect interest of approximately 33.07% through Volker Holdings.

Who are Balwin Properties Limited's other major shareholders?

Besides founder Stephen Brookes, disclosed major shareholders include Managing Director Rodney Gray (around 9.3%-9.5%, via Rodna Investments), Non-Executive Director Reggie Kukama (around 9.09%), GRE Africa Limited (7.58%), and Nedbank Group (approximately 5.49%-5.5%).

Who chairs Balwin Properties Limited's board?

Hilton Saven has served as Independent Non-Executive Chairman of Balwin Properties Limited since 2015.

Does Balwin Properties Limited have a parent company?

No. Balwin Properties Limited has no identified parent company and operates as an independent, JSE-listed group, though this is expected to change once its pending take-private transaction with Bidco completes.

What subsidiaries does Balwin Properties Limited have?

The main verified subsidiary is Balwin Rentals Proprietary Limited, which became a wholly owned subsidiary in 2022 after Balwin bought out its joint-venture partner's 75% stake. No other subsidiary entities were confirmed in the sources reviewed.

Is Balwin Properties Limited being taken private?

Yes. On 20 May 2026, a consortium ("Bidco") comprising the Public Investment Corporation and Balwin's founder investors offered R4.35 per share, about R2.26 billion in total, to acquire the company. Shareholders approved the deal on 17 August 2026, and delisting from the JSE and A2X is scheduled for 22 September 2026.

Who is Balwin Properties Limited's Chief Financial Officer?

Jonathan Bigham has served as Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director of Balwin Properties Limited since 1 April 2022.

Is Balwin Properties Limited still an active company?

Balwin Properties Limited's status on Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) is listed as active.

What is Balwin Properties Limited's registered address?

The registered address on file for Balwin Properties Limited is Johannesburg, South Africa.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Balwin Properties Limited's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Balwin Properties Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Balwin Properties Limited's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Africa, so records like Balwin Properties Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.