Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Elbenwald GmbH
Elbenwald GmbH logo

Elbenwald GmbH

Intermediate

in

Registration No.
HRB 6641 CB Cottbus
Incorporation Date
2002-08-23
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Cottbus, Germany
Website
www.elbenwald.de/elbenwald-store-stuttgart
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Elbenwald GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 6641 CB Cottbus, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is intermediate. The company was incorporated on 23 August 2002 and lists its registered address as Cottbus, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Elbenwald GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 20 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Elbenwald GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Elbenwald GmbH, holding 35% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Jens Geppert at 20%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 3 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Elbenwald GmbH 35% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Jens Geppert 20% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Dirk Wiedenhaupt 20% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Alexander Lapeta 20% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Plusprint GmbH 5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Elbenwald GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Alexander Lapeta and Jörn Müller both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Jens Geppert, Dirk Wiedenhaupt and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned.

The register reports 10 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Elbenwald GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AL
Alexander Lapeta ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JM
Jörn Müller ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JG
Jens Geppert RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-07-29
Resigned
2020-12-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DW
Dirk Wiedenhaupt RESIGNED

Appointed
2005-07-29
Resigned
2020-12-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

SL
Simon Leopold RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-10-07
Resigned
2020-12-30
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Elbenwald GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Netherlands, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Elbenwald GmbH
Germany
Elbenwald Nederland B.V.
NetherlandsNL 90151739

Elbenwald GmbH
AustriaAT FN506513y

Elbenwald Osterreich GmbH
AustriaAT FN633072p

Nerdy by Nature GmbH
GermanyDE 03046B14695CB

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Elbenwald GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Elbenwald GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Elbenwald GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Elbenwald GmbH, holding 35% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Jens Geppert at 20%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. 2 shareholders shown are companies, so the ownership chain continues above this level for those holdings; the other 3 are recorded as direct individual holders, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Elbenwald GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Elbenwald GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Elbenwald GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Elbenwald GmbH.

What is Elbenwald GmbH's company registration number?

Elbenwald GmbH's registration number is HRB 6641 CB Cottbus, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is intermediate.

Is Elbenwald GmbH still an active company?

Elbenwald GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as intermediate, not currently active.

When was Elbenwald GmbH incorporated?

Elbenwald GmbH was incorporated on 23 August 2002, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Elbenwald GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Elbenwald GmbH is Cottbus, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Elbenwald GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Elbenwald GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Alexander Lapeta and Jörn Müller both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). The remaining 3 records shown (Jens Geppert, Dirk Wiedenhaupt and 1 other) are former appointments that have since been resigned. Management authority at Elbenwald GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Elbenwald GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Elbenwald GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 4 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 3 jurisdictions. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany, Netherlands, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Elbenwald GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Elbenwald GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Elbenwald GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Elbenwald GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 20 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.