Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH
Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH logo

Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH

Active

Registration No.
HRB 12665 Köln
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Köln, Germany
Website
www.fleischhauer.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 12665 Köln, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Köln, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 5 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Klaus Franz, holding 45.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dirk Walter Hopmann at 15%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 13 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Klaus Franz 45.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Dirk Walter Hopmann 15% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Nils Martin Karl Hopmann 12.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Nils Martin Karl Hopmann 9.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Dirk Walter Hopmann 9.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 48 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

DS
Dietmar Schaefers ACTIVE

Appointed
2002-05-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CH
Christian Herrmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2008-11-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JK
Jörg Koppitz ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-07-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KR
Klaus Recht ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-07-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Markus Schmitt ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-11-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Klaus Franz, holding 45.8% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Dirk Walter Hopmann at 15%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH. The register reports 13 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's company registration number?

Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's registration number is HRB 12665 Köln, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH still an active company?

Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH is Köln, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH?

Five officers are currently on record for Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Franz Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 5 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.