Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG
Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG logo

Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG

Active

Registration No.
HRA 509 Würzburg
Incorporation Date
1950-12-15
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Rottendorf, Germany
Website
www.frankonia.de/service/filialen/bielefeld.html
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 509 Würzburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 15 December 1950 and lists its registered address as Rottendorf, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Heinrich Heine GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Heinrich Heine GmbH 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

One of the 2 officer records shown for Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Otto Michael (appointed 2003-06-23) serves as Limited Partner. The remaining 1 record shown (Michael Ingo Werner Otto) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

OM
Otto Michael ACTIVE

Appointed
2003-06-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

MI
Michael Ingo Werner Otto RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-06-23
Resigned
2004-12-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Michael-Otto-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 5 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Immediately above Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG is Heinrich Heine GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael-Otto-Stiftung sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria, France, Switzerland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Michael-Otto-Stiftung
Germany
Frankonia Austria GmbH
AustriaAT FN63438t

NEMROD FRANKONIA
FranceFR 94725090800029

Frankonia Swiss AG
SwitzerlandCH CHE-113.741.709

FRANK & WILD GmbH
GermanyDE 97070B16876

Frankonia Austria GmbH
AustriaAT FN 063438T

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Heinrich Heine GmbH, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG.

What is Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 509 Würzburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 15 December 1950, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG is Rottendorf, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG?

One of the 2 officer records shown for Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG is a current appointment, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Otto Michael (appointed 2003-06-23) serves as Limited Partner. The remaining 1 record shown (Michael Ingo Werner Otto) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, Michael-Otto-Stiftung, registered in Germany. 5 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 4 jurisdictions. Those 5 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria, France, Switzerland jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Frankonia Handels GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.