Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH
Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH logo

Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 13 Ansbach
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Ansbach, Germany
Website
flz.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 13 Ansbach, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Ansbach, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 8 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Guido Willi Mehl, holding 25.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Harald Wilhelm Wiedfeld at 25.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Guido Willi Mehl 25.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Harald Wilhelm Wiedfeld 25.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Harald Wilhelm Wiedfeld 24.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Guido Willi Mehl 24.7% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Harald Wilhelm Wiedfeld 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

2

Two officers are currently on record for Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Harald W. Wiedfeld (appointed 2023-05-09) and Guido W. Mehl (appointed 2023-05-09) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director).

Management authority at Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HW
Harald W. Wiedfeld ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GW
Guido W. Mehl ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-05-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH
Germany
Aktuelle Welle Region 8, Programm- und Werbeges. mbH
GermanyDE 91522B1016

Pressehaus Ansbach Verwaltungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 91522B1774

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Guido Willi Mehl, holding 25.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Harald Wilhelm Wiedfeld at 25.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH.

What is Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's company registration number?

Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's registration number is HRB 13 Ansbach, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH still an active company?

Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH is Ansbach, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH?

Two officers are currently on record for Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Harald W. Wiedfeld (appointed 2023-05-09) and Guido W. Mehl (appointed 2023-05-09) both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director). Management authority at Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 2 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Fränkische Landeszeitung GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.