Skip links
Companies
› South Africa › Investec Group
Investec Group logo

Investec Group

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Sandton, South Africa
Website
investec.com/
Source: Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is a private company (Proprietary Limited) registered in South Africa with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) under registration number 1937/009329/07. Its status on file is Active, and its registered address on file is in Sandton, South Africa (postal code 2196). The registration-number and incorporation-date fields on this profile were previously blank; the number above is drawn from the company’s own record within the corporate-linkage data already synced to this profile, and it could not be independently re-verified on CIPC’s public search portal during this review because of access restrictions on that site.

The name “Investec Group” is also used more broadly for the wider Investec financial-services business, which operates through a Dual Listed Companies (DLC) structure adopted in July 2002. Under that structure, Investec plc, incorporated in England and Wales (registration number 3633621), is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker INVP, while Investec Limited, incorporated in South Africa (registration number 1925/002833/06), is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under the ticker INL; the two remain separate legal entities and separate listings, linked by contractual sharing agreements. Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is a distinct South African-registered company and is neither of these two listed entities.

No official filing, annual report, or company website page identified during this review independently confirms the specific business activities carried out by Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd, so this profile does not describe what the company does beyond its registered name and status.

For the year ended 31 March 2024, Investec plc and Investec Limited reported combined adjusted operating profit of £951.0 million (up 3.4%) and operating income of £2.28 billion (up 4.2%); these are consolidated Investec Group figures and are not company-level results for Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd. An active registration status on file does not by itself indicate that Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is currently trading.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd

Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is registered in South Africa as a private company (Proprietary Limited). South African company law does not require a private company to file or publish its shareholder or member register with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC); CIPC discloses only registration and incorporation particulars, not share ownership. No shareholder or member information for Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd was found in a CIPC filing, an Investec annual report, or any other primary source identified during this review.

The shareholder records already synced to this profile list institutional holders reported in US dollars (including asset managers such as Vanguard, Fidelity, American Century and Victory Portfolios) holding a security with a constant per-share price. That structure does not correspond to a private, unlisted South African Proprietary Limited company, which has no publicly traded share price at all. These synced records could not be verified as pertaining to Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd; they most likely reflect a data-matching error linking an unrelated listed security to this profile, and should not be relied upon as this company’s shareholder information.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner can be verified for Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd. As a private company, it is not subject to the same public major-shareholder disclosure rules that apply to a Johannesburg Stock Exchange-listed issuer such as Investec Limited.

Data availability

Not public. CIPC does not publish a member or shareholder register for South African private companies, and the shareholder data already synced to this profile does not appear to correspond to this entity.

Sources

  • Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), South Africa – company registry, https://www.cipc.co.za

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 17.7% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
American Century ETF Trust-Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF 6.1% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
Fidelity Rutland Square TRT II-Strategic Advisers Fidelity Emerging Ma 6.1% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
Victory Portfolios-Victory Trivalent International Small-Cap Fund 4.4% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
Legato Capital Management LLC 0% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Directors and officers of Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd

The registry data synced to this profile lists five individuals out of 14 on file for Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd, all recorded with an Active work status and no appointment or resignation dates: Lesley Penfold (Global Head of Share Schemes and Secretarial), Fani Titi (Group CEO and Executive Director), James Whelan (Group Head of Risk), Stuart Spencer (Chief Operating Officer of the SA Specialist Banking Business) and Kevin Kerr (Head of Risk South Africa). Fani Titi is independently confirmed by Investec’s own investor-relations materials as Group Chief Executive Officer of Investec plc and Investec Limited; the other titles could not be independently re-verified beyond the synced registry data during this review. No nationality is disclosed for any of these individuals in the data on file.

Data availability

Partial. The synced registry data does not include appointment or resignation dates, occupation, or nationality for any officer, and the remaining nine of the 14 officers on file are not included in the data synced to this profile. CIPC’s own online search system could not be accessed directly during this review to independently confirm or refresh the record. Two of the five names on file show what appear to be professional qualifications concatenated into the surname field rather than held separately (“Titi B.sc., Bsc (hons), M.a., M.b.a.” and “Whelan F.c.a.”), and a third (“R. Penfold”) shows an apparent misplaced initial in the same field; these look like data-entry or parsing artefacts in the underlying registry data rather than the individuals’ actual legal surnames and are flagged here for correction.

Sources

  • Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), South Africa – company registry, https://www.cipc.co.za
  • Investec – investor relations and leadership pages (investec.com), used only to independently confirm Fani Titi’s role as Group Chief Executive Officer

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

FT
Fani Titi B.sc., Bsc (hons), M.a., M.b.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Ceo & Executive Director

RL
Ruth Leas B.a., Ba Cum Laude, Honseconomics, M.p.h., Mphil C ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Executive Investec Bank Plc

NA
Nishlan Andre Samujh Bacc, Ca(sa), Dip (tax) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Finance Director, Cfo & Executive Director

LR
Lesley R. Penfold ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Global Head Of Share Schemes & Secretarial

JK
James Kieran-colum Whelan F.c.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Head Of Risk

SS
Stuart Spencer ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer Of The Sa Specialist Banking Business

KK
Kevin Kerr ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Head Of Risk South Africa

SM
Setlogane Manchidi ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Head Of Corporate Social Investment

LS
Lyndon Subroyen ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Group Head Of Digital & Technology

MK
Marc Kahn ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Strategy Officer

CJ
Cumeshan Jayaseelan Moodliar Ba, Llb, Llm (tax) ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Head Of Private Clients

JN
Jane Niles ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Head Of Real Estate Offshore

VL
Vincent Langlois ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Head Of Principal Investments – South Africa

MB
Mark Bladon ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Head Of Real Estate

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd

The corporate-linkage data synced to this profile places Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd within a South African group tree alongside entities such as Investec Bank Limited, Investec Employee Benefits Holdings (Pty) Ltd and Investec Property (Pty) Ltd, under a top-level entity recorded as “Investec Ltd” with registration number 1925/002833/06. That registration number matches Investec Limited’s independently confirmed CIPC registration, and Investec Bank Limited’s registration number in the same synced tree (1969/004763/06) also matches its independently confirmed registration, which supports the general accuracy of the synced tree. However, no CIPC filing or other independent primary source identified during this review directly states that Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is a subsidiary of Investec Limited, so this specific link is treated as a possible relationship rather than a verified one.

Investec Limited is one half of the Investec Dual Listed Companies (DLC) structure: it is listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (ticker INL) and is bound by contractual sharing agreements to Investec plc, incorporated in England and Wales (registration number 3633621) and listed on the London Stock Exchange (ticker INVP). The two are separate, economically linked listed entities rather than one owning the other.

Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is not named among the “material direct subsidiaries of Investec Limited” or “material indirect subsidiaries of Investec Limited” disclosed in Note 59 of Investec Limited’s Annual Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2024, which lists only entities meeting the group’s materiality threshold for that disclosure: Investec Bank Limited, Investec Employee Benefits Holdings Proprietary Limited, Investec International Holdings (Gibraltar) Limited, Investec Wealth and Investment International Proprietary Limited, Fedsure International Limited, Investec Investments Proprietary Limited, Investec Markets Proprietary Limited, Investec Investment Platform Proprietary Limited, Investec Investment Management Proprietary Limited, Investec Property Proprietary Limited and Grayston Prefco Proprietary Limited as material direct subsidiaries, and Investec Bank (Mauritius) Limited and Investec Life Limited as material indirect subsidiaries. Because Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd falls below that disclosure threshold, its exact ownership percentage and tier (direct or indirect) cannot be confirmed from the Annual Report.

Data availability

Partial. CIPC does not publish ownership percentages or parent-subsidiary tiers for South African private companies, and Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is not individually named in Investec Limited’s Annual Financial Statements, so its precise position in the group cannot be independently confirmed beyond the registry-sourced linkage already synced to this profile.

Sources

  • Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), South Africa – company registry, https://www.cipc.co.za
  • Investec Limited Annual Financial Statements, year ended 31 March 2024, Note 59 “Principal subsidiaries and associated companies – Investec Ltd”
  • Investegate and JSE SENS announcements confirming the Investec plc (registration 3633621, LSE: INVP) and Investec Limited (registration 1925/002833/06, JSE: INL) Dual Listed Companies structure, adopted July 2002
Ultimate HQ
INVESTEC LTD
South Africa

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Investec Group?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd?

Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is a private company (Proprietary Limited) registered in South Africa with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) under registration number 1937/009329/07.

Where is Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd registered?

It is registered in South Africa, with an address on file in Sandton (postal code 2196).

What is Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd's registration number?

1937/009329/07, drawn from the corporate-linkage data synced to this profile; the dedicated registration-number field on file was previously blank and could not be independently re-verified on CIPC's public portal during this review.

What is the current registry status of Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd?

Active, according to the CIPC-sourced data synced to this profile. An active status does not by itself indicate that the company is currently trading.

Is Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd the same company as Investec plc or Investec Limited?

No. "Investec Group" is also used for the wider Investec business, which operates a Dual Listed Companies structure comprising Investec plc (England and Wales, registration 3633621, LSE: INVP) and Investec Limited (South Africa, registration 1925/002833/06, JSE: INL). Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd is a separate, distinct South African-registered company.

Does Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd have publicly disclosed shareholders?

No. CIPC does not publish a shareholder or member register for South African private companies. Separately, shareholder records synced to this profile describe holdings in what appears to be an unrelated listed security and do not reliably represent this company's ownership.

Are Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd's officers publicly disclosed?

Partially. Five of 14 officers on file are synced to this profile, including Fani Titi as Group CEO and Executive Director, but without appointment dates, occupations, or nationality, and some name fields on file appear to contain data-entry errors.

Is Investec Group Data (Pty) Ltd part of a corporate group?

The registry data synced to this profile links it to Investec Limited's South African group structure, but no independent filing directly confirms this specific relationship, and the company is not named among the "material" subsidiaries listed in Investec Limited's FY2024 Annual Financial Statements, so this is treated as a possible rather than verified relationship.

What is the Investec Dual Listed Companies (DLC) structure?

Adopted in July 2002, it links Investec plc (London Stock Exchange, ticker INVP) and Investec Limited (Johannesburg Stock Exchange, ticker INL) as separate legal entities and listings bound by contractual sharing agreements, giving their shareholders common economic and voting interests.

Is Investec Group still an active company?

Investec Group's status on Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) is listed as active.

What is Investec Group's registered address?

The registered address on file for Investec Group is Sandton, South Africa.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Investec Group's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Investec Group's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Investec Group's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including South Africa, so records like Investec Group's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.