Skip links
Companies
› South Africa › Pan African Resources PLC
Pan African Resources PLC logo

Pan African Resources PLC

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Johannesburg, South Africa
Website
www.panafricanresources.com/
Source: Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

Pan African Resources PLC is a public limited company incorporated in England and Wales, registered with UK Companies House under company number 03937466 and originally incorporated on 25 February 2000. The company was first named Viking Internet PLC, was renamed White Knight Investments PLC in September 2001, and adopted its current name in September 2004. Companies House records its status as active, with a registered office at 107 Cheapside, Second Floor, London, EC2V 6DN, and an SIC classification of “other mining and quarrying not elsewhere classified.” This UK incorporation is a separate fact from where the company actually mines gold: Pan African Resources PLC is the London-registered holding company of a mining group whose producing mines, processing plants and workforce are physically located in South Africa, not in the United Kingdom. The “PLC” in its name reflects its English company-law status as a public limited company, not the location of its mining operations.

Operating through its South African subsidiaries, the group mines and processes gold at the Barberton Mines underground complex (the Fairview, Sheba and Consort mines) and at the Evander Mines underground operation, alongside the Elikhulu and Barberton Tailings Retreatment surface tailings-processing plants. In May 2024 the group completed the acquisition of Mogale Gold Proprietary Limited and Mintails SA Soweto Cluster Proprietary Limited from Mintails Mining SA, adding the Mogale Tailings Retreatment plant, commissioned in October 2024, and the Soweto Cluster tailings resource to its portfolio. The group has also been developing the Tennant Consolidated Mining Operations gold project in Australia’s Northern Territory as part of a stated strategy to diversify production outside South Africa. For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the group reported gold production of 196,527 ounces, up 5.6% on the prior year, revenue of US$540 million, up 44.5%, and profit of US$140.6 million, up 78%, and it guided FY2026 gold production of between 275,000 and 292,000 ounces.

Pan African Resources PLC’s ordinary shares carry a dual stock-exchange listing: they trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker PAF and on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under the ticker PAN. The shares moved from London’s AIM market to the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange on 24 October 2025, and the company was added to the FTSE 250 index in December 2025. These listing changes concern the trading venue of the UK holding company’s shares and do not represent any change to the location of the underlying gold-mining operations, which remain based in South Africa.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Pan African Resources PLC

Pan African Resources PLC is a dual-listed public company, so its published shareholder information covers major, disclosed holdings rather than a complete share register. According to the company’s own shareholder analysis published on its investor relations website, as at 30 June 2026 the company had 2,333,671,529 ordinary shares in issue, and its ten largest disclosed holders were: PAR Gold, holding 306,358,058 shares (13.13%); the Public Investment Corporation, 257,429,604 shares (11.03%); Allan Gray Investment Management, 122,259,294 shares (5.24%); BlackRock, 120,041,662 shares (5.14%); Coronation Fund Managers, 118,773,698 shares (5.09%); the Vanguard Group, 102,802,640 shares (4.41%); Peregrine Capital, 80,445,427 shares (3.45%); Avantis Investors, 49,535,284 shares (2.12%); Van Eck Global, 43,811,254 shares (1.88%); and Dimensional Fund Advisors, 43,712,801 shares (1.87%). PAR Gold, the largest disclosed holder, is described by the company as its principal broad-based black economic empowerment (BEE) shareholder; PAR Gold has previously been reported as majority owned (50.1%) by BEE participants, with the remaining interest held by a Pan African Resources group entity. The other holders listed above are institutional asset managers and funds, and none of them is disclosed as exercising control over the company.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

UK Companies House records an active statement, filed 26 June 2017, that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control (PSC) over Pan African Resources PLC. None of the disclosed shareholders individually holds a large enough stake, and no complete, dated ownership chain down to a named natural person is available in the sources reviewed, to support a calculated ultimate-beneficial-owner percentage for any individual.

Data availability

Country availability: Major shareholders only. As a UK Main Market and Johannesburg Stock Exchange dual-listed company, Pan African Resources PLC discloses substantial shareholders through its own investor-relations reporting rather than publishing a complete share register; the holdings above are as reported by the company as at 30 June 2026, and the Companies House persons-with-significant-control statement dates from 26 June 2017.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Bernstein Fund, Inc.-International Small Cap Portfolio 4.4% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The United Kingdom Small Company Series 3.4% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
DFA United Kingdom Small Company Series 2.5% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 1.8% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 1.5% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

7

Directors and officers of Pan African Resources PLC

UK Companies House records, current as at retrieval, list seven directors and one corporate secretary as active officers of Pan African Resources PLC. Keith Cousens Spencer has served as a director since 8 October 2007 and is identified by the company as Chairman. Jacobus Albertus Johannes Loots, publicly known as Cobus Loots, a director since 17 September 2009, is identified as Chief Executive Officer. Marileen Kok was appointed a director and Financial Director on 1 October 2024, succeeding Gideon Petrus Louw, who resigned as a director on 30 September 2024. The other active directors are Dawn Earp, appointed 21 September 2021; Thabo Mosololi, appointed 9 December 2013; and Charles Denby Stockton Needham and Yvonne Nokukhanya Themba, both appointed 17 July 2019. St James’s Corporate Services Limited, a UK corporate services company, has served as company secretary since 8 July 2008; as a corporate officer it is not a natural person, and its own directors are not identified in this section. Companies House records a nationality of South African for each current director; country of residence and correspondence-address fields are recorded separately from nationality and are not repeated here. Companies House also records 31 resigned former officers of the company, including Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, who resigned as a director on 14 December 2011.

Recent officer changes

The only officer change recorded in the past two years is the 1 October 2024 appointment of Marileen Kok as director and Financial Director, replacing Gideon Petrus Louw, who resigned as a director on 30 September 2024, according to Companies House filings.

Data availability

Country availability: Full. As an England and Wales-incorporated public limited company, Pan African Resources PLC is required to file director and secretary appointments, resignations and changes with Companies House, which publishes appointment and resignation dates and the nationality field disclosed for each officer; correspondence addresses are recorded as service addresses only and are not used here to infer nationality or residence.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

JA
Jacobus Albertus Johannes Loots C.a., C.f.a., Ca (sa) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Ceo & Executive Director

MK
Marileen Kok ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Financial Director, Cfo & Executive Director

GP
Gideon P. Louw Amct (uk), C.a., C.f.a., Ca (sa), H Dip(wits) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Financial Director & Debt Officer And Executive Director

EB
E. B. Thorne ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Mining Engineer

HH
Hethen Hira ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

BV
Bert Van Den Berg ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

JK
Jane Kirton ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Pan African Resources PLC

Pan African Resources PLC is the ultimate parent holding company of the group, and UK Companies House records no parent company or registrable person with significant control over Pan African Resources PLC itself. The group’s operating subsidiaries are based in South Africa and include Barberton Mines Proprietary Limited and Evander Gold Mines Proprietary Limited, which hold the group’s underground mining operations, together with Mogale Tailings Retreatment Proprietary Limited, Evander Solar Solutions Proprietary Limited, Pan African Resources SA Holdings Proprietary Limited, Pan African Resources Management Services Company Proprietary Limited, Barberton Blue Proprietary Limited and Pan African Resources Properties Proprietary Limited, each reported by the company as wholly (100%) owned. The group also holds an 80% interest in Pan African Resources Minerals DMCC, a marketing entity incorporated in the United Arab Emirates. In May 2024 the group completed the acquisition of Mogale Gold Proprietary Limited and Mintails SA Soweto Cluster Proprietary Limited from Mintails Mining SA, bringing the Mogale and Soweto Cluster tailings assets into the group. The ownership percentages above are as reported in the company’s own group and subsidiary disclosures; a complete, formally dated subsidiary register was not available in the sources reviewed for this profile.

Recent structural changes

The group’s most recent material structural change is the May 2024 completion of the Mintails transaction, through which it acquired Mogale Gold Proprietary Limited and Mintails SA Soweto Cluster Proprietary Limited from Mintails Mining SA for approximately ZAR50 million in cash, adding the Mogale Tailings Retreatment plant, commissioned October 2024, to the group.

Data availability

Country availability: Partial. Pan African Resources PLC’s own website and investor communications disclose its main South African operating subsidiaries and their approximate ownership percentages, but a complete, dated register of all group subsidiary undertakings with formal filing dates was not available in the sources reviewed for this profile.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Pan African Resources PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name and legal form of Pan African Resources PLC?

Pan African Resources PLC is a public limited company (PLC) incorporated under the law of England and Wales, registered with UK Companies House.

When and where was Pan African Resources PLC incorporated?

Pan African Resources PLC was incorporated in England and Wales on 25 February 2000, according to UK Companies House records.

What is Pan African Resources PLC's Companies House registration number?

Pan African Resources PLC's company registration number is 03937466, as recorded by UK Companies House.

Is Pan African Resources PLC a South African company or a UK company?

Pan African Resources PLC is legally incorporated in England and Wales and is registered with UK Companies House, not with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission of South Africa. Its "PLC" designation reflects this English company-law status. However, all of the group's producing gold mines, processing plants and employees are physically located in South Africa; the company is best understood as a UK-incorporated holding company for a South Africa-based mining group, with its shares also listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange.

What is Pan African Resources PLC's current company status?

UK Companies House records Pan African Resources PLC's company status as active.

Where is Pan African Resources PLC's registered office?

Pan African Resources PLC's registered office is at 107 Cheapside, Second Floor, London, England, EC2V 6DN, according to UK Companies House.

Has Pan African Resources PLC traded under other names?

Yes. UK Companies House records show the company was previously named Viking Internet PLC (2000 to 2001) and White Knight Investments PLC (2001 to 2004) before adopting its current name.

What does Pan African Resources PLC do?

Pan African Resources PLC is the holding company of a gold-mining group whose South African subsidiaries operate underground mines and tailings-retreatment plants, including the Barberton Mines and Evander Mines complexes and the Elikhulu and Mogale Tailings Retreatment plants.

Where are Pan African Resources PLC's mining operations located?

The group's producing mines and tailings-retreatment plants are located in South Africa, principally the Barberton Mines and Evander Mines complexes and the Elikhulu, Barberton Tailings Retreatment and Mogale Tailings Retreatment plants; the group has also been developing the Tennant Consolidated Mining Operations project in Australia's Northern Territory.

Is Pan African Resources PLC listed on a stock exchange?

Yes. Pan African Resources PLC's ordinary shares trade on the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker PAF and on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under the ticker PAN. The shares moved from AIM to the LSE Main Market on 24 October 2025 and the company was added to the FTSE 250 index in December 2025.

What gold production and revenue has Pan African Resources PLC reported?

For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the group reported gold production of 196,527 ounces, up 5.6% year on year, revenue of US$540 million, up 44.5%, and profit of US$140.6 million, up 78%; it guided FY2026 gold production of between 275,000 and 292,000 ounces.

Who are Pan African Resources PLC's directors?

Current directors recorded at UK Companies House include Chairman Keith Cousens Spencer, Chief Executive Officer Jacobus Albertus Johannes Loots (Cobus Loots), Financial Director Marileen Kok, and directors Dawn Earp, Thabo Mosololi, Charles Denby Stockton Needham and Yvonne Nokukhanya Themba.

Who are Pan African Resources PLC's major shareholders?

According to the company's own shareholder analysis as at 30 June 2026, the largest disclosed holders are PAR Gold (13.13%), the Public Investment Corporation (11.03%), Allan Gray Investment Management (5.24%), BlackRock (5.14%) and Coronation Fund Managers (5.09%), among other institutional holders.

Does Pan African Resources PLC have an identified ultimate beneficial owner?

No. UK Companies House records an active statement, filed 26 June 2017, that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control over Pan African Resources PLC, and no complete ownership chain to a named individual is available in the sources reviewed.

Does Pan African Resources PLC have subsidiaries?

Yes. The company's South African subsidiaries include Barberton Mines Proprietary Limited and Evander Gold Mines Proprietary Limited, together with several other wholly owned entities and an 80%-owned marketing subsidiary, Pan African Resources Minerals DMCC, incorporated in the United Arab Emirates.

How is the information on this Pan African Resources PLC profile kept up to date?

Zavia.ai monitors Pan African Resources PLC's official regulatory filings and refreshes this profile's registered company facts and researched content as updates become available through registry and API sources.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.