Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH
Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH logo

Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 15156 Dortmund
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Dortmund, Germany
Website
www.klinikumdo.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 15156 Dortmund, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Dortmund, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 24 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH

Three shareholders are currently on record for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadt Dortmund, holding 94% — a majority holding — followed by Stadt Dortmund at 5.9%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Stadt Dortmund 94% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Stadt Dortmund 5.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Stadt Dortmund 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH

No current officer appointment is recorded for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 20 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

MG
Mechthild Greive RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-11-20
Resigned
2013-01-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

MH
Michael Hans Rudolf Max Schwarz RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-05-04
Resigned
2023-03-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

KS
Karsten Schneider RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-03-31
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

JW
Jens Wildung RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-11-03
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DL
David Lewers RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-03-31
Resigned
2023-05-24
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH

Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH is Stadt Dortmund, holding 100% as filed in Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • E. Do gGmbH (Germany)
  • Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH (Germany)
  • Huttenhospital gGmbH (Germany)
  • ServiceDO gGmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen
Germany
E. Do gGmbH
GermanyDE 44135B33140

Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH
GermanyDE 44135B25115

Huttenhospital gGmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 44135B23996

ServiceDO gGmbH
GermanyDE 44135B18636

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Stadt Dortmund, holding 94% — a majority holding — followed by Stadt Dortmund at 5.9%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH.

What is Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's company registration number?

Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's registration number is HRB 15156 Dortmund, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH still an active company?

Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH is Dortmund, Germany.

What legal structure is Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH registered as?

Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH?

No current officer appointment is recorded for Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH in this view — all 5 records shown are former appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH sits 5 levels below its ultimate parent, Bundesland Nordrhein-Westfalen, registered in Germany. 4 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 4 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 4 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Klinikum Dortmund gGmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.