Skip links
Companies
› France › OKAIDI

OKAIDI

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
39811044503717
Incorporation Date
2014-07-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
GISORS, France
Website
okaidi.com/
Source: INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle)

OKAIDI is a French societe par actions simplifiee (SAS) registered under SIREN 398 110 445 with the Registre du Commerce et des Societes (RCS) of Lille Metropole, with its registered office at 162 Boulevard de Fourmies, 59100 Roubaix, France. Incorporated on 7 September 1994, OKAIDI’s current registry status is listed as active. OKAIDI is presently operating under a court-approved judicial recovery plan: the Tribunal de Commerce de Lille Metropole opened judicial reorganisation proceedings on 3 February 2026, with a cessation-of-payments date of 22 January 2026, and approved a ten-year recovery plan (plan de redressement) on 28 July 2026, according to registry filings and French news reporting.

OKAIDI’s principal business activity, recorded under APE/NAF code 47.71Z, is the retail sale of clothing in specialised stores. Trading as Okaidi, the company sells children’s clothing and accessories for ages 0 to 14 through a network of physical stores in France and other countries, complemented by online sales through okaidi.com. The Okaidi brand traces to 1994, when the children’s-wear activity of the Camaieu group was taken over and subsequently relaunched under the Okaidi name from 2000.

Registered share capital is EUR 6,483,008. For the financial year ended 31 December 2024, OKAIDI reported company-level revenue of approximately EUR 422 million, down from approximately EUR 471 million in FY2023, per registry-filed accounts; headcount was reported in the 2,000-4,999 employee band as of its most recent disclosed filing (FY2023). No stock-exchange listing or ticker was identified for OKAIDI.

OKAIDI’s active registry status and its approved recovery plan reflect its current registration and insolvency-proceeding record; they are not evidence of the company’s financial stability, trading activity or general legitimacy.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of OKAIDI

OKAIDI is a French SAS whose equity share ownership is not publicly disclosed in the sources reviewed. French registries publish the identity of a company’s President (its governing corporate officer) but do not routinely publish a full shareholder register for a non-listed SAS such as OKAIDI. Access to France’s Registre des Beneficiaires Effectifs (RBE) beneficial-ownership data is explicitly restricted for this entity, per Pappers.fr ("acces restreint aux donnees des beneficiaires effectifs"), and was not otherwise accessible for this review. IDKIDS SAS (SIREN 482 064 771), registered at the same address as OKAIDI (162 Boulevard de Fourmies, 59100 Roubaix), has held the corporate governance role of President of OKAIDI since 30 September 2024; this is an officer/governance appointment rather than a confirmed or quantified equity shareholding, and no ownership percentage is disclosed for it. No individual or entity is identified in the reviewed public registry sources as a direct equity shareholder of OKAIDI, and no percentage stakes are disclosed as of the retrieval date.

Data availability

Shareholder and UBO information for OKAIDI is restricted: France does not require public disclosure of a private SAS’s full shareholder register, and access to the RBE beneficial-ownership register for this entity is limited to authorised parties. This should not be interpreted as evidence that OKAIDI has no shareholders or beneficial owners.

Sources

  • Pappers.fr, OKAIDI company record, SIREN 398110445, https://www.pappers.fr/entreprise/okaidi-398110445, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Societe.com, OKAIDI company record, SIREN 398110445, https://www.societe.com/societe/okaidi-398110445.html, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Annuaire des Entreprises (data.gouv.fr), OKAIDI record, SIREN 398110445, https://annuaire-entreprises.data.gouv.fr/entreprise/398110445, retrieved 2026-09-23
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of OKAIDI

OKAIDI’s current governance is disclosed through French registry filings (Pappers.fr, Societe.com). As of the retrieval date, OKAIDI has one current President, one current Directeur General, and one statutory auditor, alongside a documented history of former Directeurs Generaux and one former President. IDKIDS SAS (SIREN 482 064 771), a corporate officer registered at the same Roubaix address as OKAIDI, holds the role of President since 30 September 2024, succeeding ID GROUP (SIREN 955 501 259), which held the role until 31 October 2023. Eric Venel holds the role of Directeur General since 24 July 2024, succeeding Gauthier Watrelot (Directeur General, December 2018 – June 2022), Emmanuel Benabou (Directeur General, 2023), Gregoire Duforest (Directeur General, 2022), Alexis De Seze (Directeur General, March – August 2019), Cedric Dardenne (Directeur General, July 2017 – March 2019) and Eric Vandendriessche (Directeur General, April – July 2017), each recorded in the registry as a former Directeur General. Ernst & Young Audit (SIREN 344 366 315), a corporate entity, has served as commissaire aux comptes titulaire (statutory auditor) since 30 September 2019. Nationality and country of residence are not officially disclosed for any individual in the reviewed French registry sources; both are reported here as "Not disclosed" rather than inferred from names or addresses.

Recent officer changes

  • IDKIDS SAS appointed President, effective 30 September 2024 (source: Pappers.fr).
  • Eric Venel appointed Directeur General, effective 24 July 2024 (source: Pappers.fr).
  • ID GROUP (SIREN 955 501 259) ceased as President effective 31 October 2023 (source: Pappers.fr).

Data availability

Officer information for this French SAS is current-only for the governance roles disclosed in registry filings; a fuller historical record covering company secretaries or additional representatives was not accessible in the reviewed sources. Nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for officers of French private companies and are not available for this entity.

Sources

  • Pappers.fr, OKAIDI company record and dirigeants history, SIREN 398110445, https://www.pappers.fr/entreprise/okaidi-398110445, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Societe.com, OKAIDI dirigeants, SIREN 398110445, https://www.societe.com/dirigeants/okaidi-398110445.html, retrieved 2026-09-23
View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of OKAIDI

OKAIDI is not identified as a fully independent stand-alone entity. IDKIDS SAS (SIREN 482 064 771), registered at the same address as OKAIDI (162 Boulevard de Fourmies, 59100 Roubaix), has held the corporate governance role of President of OKAIDI since 30 September 2024. IDKIDS SAS is separately and consistently identified in French national media (FranceInfo, CNews, Le Journal des Entreprises) as the group operating the Okaidi retail brand together with related children’s-goods brands including Obaibi and Oxybul. No official ownership-percentage filing linking IDKIDS SAS to OKAIDI was located in the sources reviewed, so this relationship is classified as an affiliate-level governance link rather than a fully verified, percentage-quantified parent-subsidiary relationship. No ultimate parent beyond IDKIDS SAS was verified from primary registry or filing sources, and no direct or indirect subsidiaries of OKAIDI itself were identified.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
IDKIDS SAS France SIREN 482064771 Affiliate (holds President role at OKAIDI; press-identified as operator of the Okaidi brand) Not disclosed Active 2026-09-23
ID GROUP France SIREN 955501259 Historical relationship (former President of OKAIDI until 31 October 2023) Not disclosed N/A 2026-09-23

Recent structural changes

  • Governance change: IDKIDS SAS replaced ID GROUP as President of OKAIDI, effective 30 September 2024 (source: Pappers.fr).
  • OKAIDI entered judicial reorganisation proceedings on 3 February 2026, and a ten-year court-approved recovery plan (plan de redressement) was validated on 28 July 2026 by the Tribunal de Commerce de Lille Metropole (sources: Pappers.fr; FranceInfo, published 3 February 2026).

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for OKAIDI is partial: a governance-level affiliate (IDKIDS SAS) is identified through registry officer data and corroborated by press reporting, but no official ownership-percentage filing was located, and France does not require public disclosure of full shareholding chains for private SAS entities such as this one.

Sources

  • Pappers.fr, OKAIDI company record, SIREN 398110445, https://www.pappers.fr/entreprise/okaidi-398110445, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Annuaire des Entreprises (data.gouv.fr) / Pappers.fr, IDKIDS company record, SIREN 482064771, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • FranceInfo, "Le groupe IDKIDS, qui detient son enseigne Okaidi, place en redressement judiciaire", https://www.franceinfo.fr/economie/commerce/le-groupe-idkids-dont-son-enseigne-de-pret-a-porter-pour-enfants-okaidi-place-en-redressement-judiciaire_7782275.html, published 2026-02-03, retrieved 2026-09-23
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on OKAIDI?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does OKAIDI do?

Retail sale of children's clothing (ages 0-14) under the Okaidi brand, APE/NAF code 47.71Z, through stores in France and abroad plus e-commerce at okaidi.com.

Who owns OKAIDI?

Equity shareholding not publicly disclosed; France's RBE beneficial-ownership register access is restricted for this entity. IDKIDS SAS holds the President governance role but no ownership percentage is disclosed.

Who is OKAIDI's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No verified ultimate beneficial owner identified from public sources; not disclosed.

What is OKAIDI's company registration number?

OKAIDI's registration number is 39811044503717, filed with INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) in France. Its current status on the register is active.

Is OKAIDI still an active company?

OKAIDI's status on INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) is listed as active.

When was OKAIDI incorporated?

OKAIDI was incorporated on 1 July 2014, according to INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle).

What is OKAIDI's registered address?

The registered address on file for OKAIDI is GISORS, France.

What legal structure is OKAIDI registered as?

OKAIDI is registered as a Public Limited Company in France.

What is OKAIDI's revenue?

FY2024 company-level revenue of approximately EUR 422 million, down from approximately EUR 471 million in FY2023, per registry-filed accounts; headcount reported in the 2,000-4,999 band (FY2023).

Is OKAIDI listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on a stock exchange; no public ticker identified. Active registry status, currently under a court-approved 10-year judicial recovery plan (plan de redressement) approved 28 July 2026, following proceedings opened 3 February 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of OKAIDI?

President: IDKIDS SAS (since 30 Sep 2024, succeeding ID GROUP); Directeur General: Eric Venel (since 24 Jul 2024); statutory auditor Ernst & Young Audit (since 30 Sep 2019).

Does OKAIDI have a parent company or subsidiaries?

IDKIDS SAS (SIREN 482064771), which holds the President role at OKAIDI and is press-identified as operator of the Okaidi brand, is an affiliate; no ownership percentage disclosed and no verified ultimate parent beyond IDKIDS SAS found.

Can Zavia monitor changes to OKAIDI's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to OKAIDI's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access OKAIDI's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including France, so records like OKAIDI's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from INPI (Institut National de la Propriété Industrielle) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.