Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Sage GmbH
Sage GmbH logo

Sage GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 55497 Frankfurt am Main
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Frankfurt, Germany
Website
sage.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Sage GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 55497 Frankfurt am Main, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Frankfurt, Germany. 3 shareholders are on record for Sage GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 4 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Three shareholders are currently on record for Sage GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Sage Management & Services GmbH, holding 40% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Sage Management & Services GmbH at 40%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Sage Management & Services GmbH 40% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Sage Management & Services GmbH 40% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Sage GmbH 20% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Sage GmbH currently on record is Jessica Milena Claßen; five officers are currently on record for Sage GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 37 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Sage GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JM
Jessica Milena Claßen ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

DC
Dirk Christian Mehrtens ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AH
André Höfer ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-01-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TW
Thorsten Willi Weckert ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

GK
Gerrit Külper ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-07-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sage GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, THE SAGE GROUP PLC., registered in United Kingdom. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above Sage GmbH is Sage Management & Services GmbH, holding 80% as filed in Sage GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). THE SAGE GROUP PLC. sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
THE SAGE GROUP PLC.
United Kingdom
Sage GmbH
AustriaAT FN73840p

Sage Services GmbH
GermanyDE 04275B24038

Sage bäurer GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 79098B611793

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sage GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sage GmbH?

Three shareholders are currently on record for Sage GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Sage Management & Services GmbH, holding 40% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Sage Management & Services GmbH at 40%; the remaining 1 shareholder shown holds smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Sage GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Sage GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Sage GmbH have on record?

3 shareholders are shown on record for Sage GmbH.

What is Sage GmbH's company registration number?

Sage GmbH's registration number is HRB 55497 Frankfurt am Main, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sage GmbH still an active company?

Sage GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Sage GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sage GmbH is Frankfurt, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Sage GmbH?

The Geschäftsführer (managing director) of Sage GmbH currently on record is Jessica Milena Claßen; five officers are currently on record for Sage GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at Sage GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sage GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sage GmbH sits 3 levels below its ultimate parent, THE SAGE GROUP PLC., registered in United Kingdom. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, Austria jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sage GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sage GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sage GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sage GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 4 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.