Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH
Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH logo

Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 8394 Duisburg
Incorporation Date
1999-11-04
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Duisburg, Germany
Website
www.klinikum-duisburg.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 8394 Duisburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 4 November 1999 and lists its registered address as Duisburg, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Sana Kliniken AG, holding 99% — a majority holding — followed by Stadt Duisburg at 1%.

1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Sana Kliniken AG 99% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Stadt Duisburg 1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Three officers are currently on record for Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ines Grunewald serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Gerhard Schroder and Angela Bergmann both serve as Officer.

Management authority at Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

IG
Ines Grunewald ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

GS
Gerhard Schroder ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AB
Angela Bergmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sana Kliniken AG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Immediately above Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH is Sana Kliniken AG, holding 99% as filed in Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Sana Kliniken AG
Germany
Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum fur spezialärztliche Versorgung Professor Dr. Friedrichs GmbH
GermanyDE 47051B27230

Medizinisches Versorgungszentrum Duisburg Sud GmbH
GermanyDE 47051B23642

Evangelisches Krankenhaus BETHESDA zu Duisburg GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 47051B727

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Sana Kliniken AG, holding 99% — a majority holding — followed by Stadt Duisburg at 1%. 1 shareholder shown is a company, so the ownership chain continues above this level for that holding; the other 1 is recorded as direct individual holder, though the record carries no UBO/PSC flag confirming beneficial-owner status.

Who is Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH.

What is Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's company registration number?

Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's registration number is HRB 8394 Duisburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH still an active company?

Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH incorporated?

Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH was incorporated on 4 November 1999, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH is Duisburg, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH?

Three officers are currently on record for Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ines Grunewald serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Gerhard Schroder and Angela Bergmann both serve as Officer. Management authority at Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sana Kliniken AG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 3 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sana Kliniken Duisburg GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.