Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.

Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
8010001034807
Incorporation Date
2015-10-05
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Chiyoda Ward, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 8010001034807, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 5 October 2015 and lists its registered address as Chiyoda Ward, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Sato Shoji Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sato Shoji Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 56.5% — a majority holding — followed by DFA Japanese Small Company Series at 21.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 56.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA Japanese Small Company Series 21.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 11.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA International Vector Equity Port 3.2% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA International Sustainability Core 1 Portfolio 1.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Senior Managing Executive Officer – Management Dept. & Director of Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. currently on record is Masami Urano; five officers are currently on record for Sato Shoji Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 11 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MU
Masami Urano ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Managing Executive Officer – Management Dept. & Director

AI
Akihiko Ito ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer & Director

SO
Seiichi Ono ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

SF
Satoru Fujikura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Managing Executive Officer

YS
Yasuhiro Shiroi ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Accounting Manager

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 13 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 13 subsidiaries span Japan, Thailand, Hong Kong, India, Singapore jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 13 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.
Japan
SATO-SHOJI (THAILAND) COMPANY LIMITED
ThailandTH 0105550037288

SATO-SHOJI HONG KONG COMPANY LIMITED
Hong KongHK 34395483

SHONAN KAKO K.K.
JapanJP 3021001030849

METAL ACT CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 5180001041681

NIHON YOSHOKKI CO., LTD.
JapanJP 8110001015986

SATO-SHOJI INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
IndiaIN 33AAWCS7111D1ZD

SATO CHEMIGLASS CORPORATION+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 8120001146087

HANSHIN TOKUSHUKO K.K.
JapanJP 7120001050488

+5 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sato Shoji Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio, holding 56.5% — a majority holding — followed by DFA Japanese Small Company Series at 21.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 8010001034807, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 5 October 2015, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. is Chiyoda Ward, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.?

The Senior Managing Executive Officer – Management Dept. & Director of Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. currently on record is Masami Urano; five officers are currently on record for Sato Shoji Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sato Shoji Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 13 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 5 jurisdictions. Those 13 subsidiaries span Japan, Thailand, Hong Kong, India, Singapore jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 13 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sato Shoji Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.