Skip links
Companies
› Japan › Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.

Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
8120001236516
Incorporation Date
2021-04-12
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Yodogawa Ward, Osaka City, Japan
Website
N/A
Source: National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is a registered legal entity registered in Japan under 8120001236516, and its current status with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is active. The company was incorporated on 12 April 2021 and lists its registered address as Yodogawa Ward, Osaka City, Japan. 5 shareholders are on record for Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 4.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 2.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 9 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx 4.3% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 2.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 1.6% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF 1.5% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site
DFA Japanese Small Company Series 1.4% National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Chairman, President, Group Ceo & Group Coo of Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. currently on record is Mitsuo Sawai; five officers are currently on record for Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

MS
Mitsuo Sawai ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Chairman, President, Group Ceo & Group Coo

TT
Toru Terashima ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Senior Managing Executive Officer, Group Chief Quality & Safety Officer And Director

SN
Seiji Nishimura ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Corporate Officer & Group Chief Marketing Officer

YK
Yasushi Kora ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
General Manager Of Public Relations & Investor Relations Office

TH
Toshiya Hasuo ACTIVE

Residence
🇯🇵 Japan
Occupation
Group Chief Production Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 5 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 5 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 5 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.
Japan
FRONTACT CO., LTD.
JapanJP 9010001243704

MEDISA SHINYAKU INC.
JapanJP 1120001118051

KAKEN SHOYAKU CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 5120001160859

SAWAI PHARMACEUTICAL CO., LTD.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 4120001000479

TRUST PHARMATECH CO.,LTD.
JapanJP 6120001242350

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd., reflecting the kabunushi meibo (shareholder register) maintained under Articles 121-122 of the Companies Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard International Stock Index-Total Intl Stock Indx, holding 4.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Vanguard Tax Managed Fund-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund at 2.5%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.. The register reports 9 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s company registration number?

Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registration number is 8120001236516, filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site in Japan. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. still an active company?

Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s status on National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site is listed as active.

When was Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. incorporated?

Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. was incorporated on 12 April 2021, according to National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site.

What is Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. is Yodogawa Ward, Osaka City, Japan.

Who are the officers/directors of Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.?

The Chairman, President, Group Ceo & Group Coo of Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. currently on record is Mitsuo Sawai; five officers are currently on record for Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd., filed with National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Management authority at Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 5 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 5 subsidiaries span Japan jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 5 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Japan, so records like Sawai Group Holdings Co., Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from National Tax Agency — Corporate Number Publication Site and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.