Skip links
Companies
› Australia › AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP LTD
AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP LTD logo

AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP LTD

Public Limited Company Active

Registration No.
11066385822
Incorporation Date
2000-04-06
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Australia
Website
www.afgonline.com.au/
Source: Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

Australian Finance Group Ltd is an Australian public company registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) under Australian Company Number (ACN) 066 385 822, with an associated Australian Business Number (ABN) of 11 066 385 822. On-file registry data records the entity’s incorporation date as 6 April 2000 and its current status as Active; an active registration status confirms only that no deregistration or external administration has been recorded against the company and is not, on its own, evidence that the company is currently trading. Australian Finance Group Ltd holds Australian Credit Licence number 389087. The company’s official website identifies its head office as located on Whadjuk Noongar country in Western Australia, consistent with the ASIC-recorded postcode 6000 (Perth CBD).

Trading as AFG, the company is one of Australia’s largest mortgage broking aggregation groups. Its own materials describe the underlying AFG business as established in 1994, a date that predates this legal entity’s 6 April 2000 ASIC incorporation date and may reflect the founding of the broader AFG enterprise rather than of the currently registered company specifically. Australian Finance Group Ltd listed on the Australian Securities Exchange in 2015 and trades under the ticker AFG. The group connects a national network of more than 4,300 mortgage and finance brokers with over 80 lending institutions across residential mortgages, commercial finance, and personal and asset finance. Beyond aggregation, Australian Finance Group Ltd operates AFG Home Loans, a white-label residential lending product, and AFG Securities, a securitised and warehouse-funded residential lending business, together with in-house broker technology platforms marketed as Suite360 and BrokerEngine Plus.

For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, Australian Finance Group Ltd reported consolidated (group-level) operating revenue of approximately $1,235.5 million and net profit after tax of $35.0 million, with underlying NPATA of $40.8 million, per its FY25 Annual Report. Over the same period its residential mortgage book grew 5% to $211 billion and its AFG Securities loan book grew 23% to $5.5 billion. For the year ended 30 June 2026, the company reported net profit after tax of $49 million, up 39% on FY25, according to its full-year results announcement. These figures relate to the consolidated group and should not be read as results specific only to the ASIC-registered legal entity Australian Finance Group Ltd on a standalone basis.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Australian Finance Group Ltd

Australian Finance Group Ltd is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX: AFG), and Australian disclosure rules require only holders of 5% or more of voting shares to lodge a substantial-holder notice; the complete register of all shareholders is not publicly available. The on-file registry extract, dated 2 August 2026, lists 10 recorded shareholder entries, of which the following five are retained in this profile’s structured data: DFA International Core Equity Portfolio (10.36% of ordinary shares), Vanguard International Equity Index Funds – FTSE All-World ex-U.S. Small Cap Index Fund (7.95%), Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF (5.41%), Schwab Strategic Trust – Schwab International Small-Cap Equity ETF (4.35%), and Vanguard International Stock Index – Pacific Stock Index Fund (2.72%). All five are recorded as fund/company-type holders rather than named individuals. Separately, company announcements reviewed for this profile (retrieved 17 September 2026) show that KKR-affiliated entities (Comet Asia Holdings I and II Pte Ltd, KKR Asia III Fund Investments Pte Ltd and KKR Asian Fund III L.P.) and Commonwealth Bank of Australia ceased to be substantial holders of Australian Finance Group Ltd on 31 July 2026 and 9 July 2026 respectively, after a related entity’s holding fell from 5.01% to below 5% on 9 July 2026. This confirms that AFG’s substantial-holder register changed materially in mid-2026, and the on-file percentages, dated shortly afterward, should not be assumed to represent a long-standing, stable ownership position.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Australian Finance Group Ltd is Major shareholders only. As an ASX-listed company, it must disclose holders that cross the 5% substantial-holding threshold, but its complete shareholder register, including holdings below that threshold, is not publicly published. No individual person holding a reportable stake, and no verified ultimate beneficial owner, was identified from the sources reviewed; this reflects the dispersed, fund-based nature of the disclosed register rather than evidence that no such person exists.

Sources

  • On-file company/shareholder registry extract, ASIC-linked company data, last synced 11 August 2026 (holding percentages dated 2 August 2026).
  • Listcorp – Ceasing to be a substantial holder, Australian Finance Group Ltd (ASX:AFG), retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Kalkine Media – KKR entities no longer substantial holders of Australian Finance Group as of July 31, 2026, retrieved 17 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Core Equity Portfolio 10.4% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Vanguard Intl Equity Index Fds-FTSE All World ex U.S.Small Cap Index 7.9% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Avantis International Small Cap Value ETF 5.4% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Schwab Strategic Tr-Schwab International Small Cap Equity ETF 4.3% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)
Vanguard International Stock Index-Pacific Stock Index 2.7% Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Directors and officers of Australian Finance Group Ltd

The on-file registry extract for Australian Finance Group Ltd records 14 total officer entries, of which 5 are retained in this profile’s structured data, all recorded with status Active and without appointment or resignation dates on file: Brett Murray McKeon (Co-founder & Non-Executive Director), Michelle Palethorpe (Company Secretary & General Counsel), David Bailey (recorded twice, as a general “Cxo” entry and as Chief Executive Officer), and Jonathan Amery (Chief Marketing Officer). Australian Finance Group Ltd’s official board-and-executive webpage (retrieved 17 September 2026) independently confirms Brett McKeon as a serving Non-Executive Director, David Bailey as Chief Executive Officer, and Michelle Palethorpe as Company Secretary & General Counsel, and additionally lists a current board comprising Greg Medcraft (Chair), Jane Muirsmith, Annette King, Craig Carter (Independent Non-Executive Director) and David Flynn (Non-Executive Director). The same page’s current executive team includes Lisa Bevan (Chief Operating Officer), Luca Pietropiccolo (Chief Financial Officer), Tony Bird (Chief Risk Officer) and Them Lam (Chief Distribution & Marketing Officer); Jonathan Amery, who appears on file as Chief Marketing Officer, does not appear in this current external listing, so his on-file entry could not be confirmed as still current and may reflect an earlier snapshot. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed.

Recent officer changes

David Flynn was appointed an independent Non-Executive Director of Australian Finance Group Ltd effective 4 August 2026, per company/announcement coverage.

Data availability

Officer information for Australian Finance Group Ltd is Partial. The on-file structured data retains only 5 of 14 recorded officer entries and does not include appointment or resignation dates; the company’s own board-and-executive webpage provides a fuller current picture but does not itself state effective appointment dates for most roles. Nationality and country of residence are not publicly disclosed for company officers in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • On-file officer registry extract, ASIC-linked company data, last synced 11 August 2026.
  • AFG – Board of Directors and Executive Team, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Kalkine – Australian Finance Group appoints David Flynn as Non-Executive Director, retrieved 17 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

DB
David Bailey ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Executive Officer

BM
Brett Murray Mckeon ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Co-founder & Non-executive Director

KM
Kevin Matthews ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Executive Director

MW
Malcolm Watkins ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Co-founder & Non-executive Director

DB
David Bailey ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Cxo

JA
Jonathan Amery ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Marketing Officer

LB
Lisa Bevan ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer

BW
Brad Wearn ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Technology Officer

TL
Them Lam ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Head Of Sales & Distribution

SE
Shirley Elliot ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Head Of Compliance & Legal Counsel

LP
Luca Pietropiccolo ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

RG
Rebecca Gravestock ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Chief People Officer

AC
Alison Clarke ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Head Of Corporate Communications

MP
Michelle Palethorpe ACTIVE

Residence
🇦🇺 Australia
Occupation
Company Secretary & General Counsel

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Australian Finance Group Ltd

Australian Finance Group Ltd sits at the top of its own recorded corporate structure; no source reviewed for this profile identifies a parent company above it, consistent with its status as an ASX-listed public company. The on-file registry-linked ownership tree (ASIC-linked company data, last synced 11 August 2026) records seven direct subsidiaries and a further seven entities held indirectly through those subsidiaries, all registered in Australia. Two of the direct or indirect subsidiaries – AFG Home Loans Pty Ltd and AFG Securities Pty Ltd – correspond to business lines independently described in Australian Finance Group Ltd’s FY25 results and official website (a white-label home loans product and a securitised/warehouse-funded loan book respectively), which corroborates that these entities are operationally active rather than dormant shelf companies. None of the sources reviewed disclose an ownership or voting percentage for any parent-subsidiary relationship in the structure, so no effective ownership stake can be calculated for any entity in the tree.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Australian Finance Group Securities Pty Ltd Australia ACN 099 029 428 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
AFG Securities Pty Ltd Australia ACN 119 343 118 Indirect subsidiary (via Australian Finance Group Securities Pty Ltd) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
AFG 2010-3 Pty Ltd Australia ACN 636 187 927 Indirect subsidiary (via AFG Securities Pty Ltd) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
AFG 2010-2 Pty Ltd Australia ACN 631 780 633 Indirect subsidiary (via AFG Securities Pty Ltd) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
National Finance Alliance Pty Ltd Australia ACN 625 017 192 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
Credit Concierge Pty Ltd Australia ACN 625 017 165 Indirect subsidiary (via National Finance Alliance Pty Ltd) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
Fintelligence Pty Ltd Australia ACN 625 017 174 Indirect subsidiary (via National Finance Alliance Pty Ltd) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
Zebrafi Pty Ltd Australia ACN 618 854 274 Indirect subsidiary (via National Finance Alliance Pty Ltd) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
Finance101.com.au Pty Ltd Australia ACN 639 337 910 Indirect subsidiary (via National Finance Alliance Pty Ltd) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
Broli Finance Pty Ltd Australia ACN 617 588 726 Indirect subsidiary (via National Finance Alliance Pty Ltd) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
AFG Home Loans Pty Ltd Australia ACN 153 255 559 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
Mortgage Brokers Software Pty Ltd Australia ACN 608 306 047 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
Mortgage Processing Services Pty Ltd Australia ACN 608 519 044 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
Australian Finance Group (Commercial) Pty Ltd Australia ACN 081 643 512 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11
AFG Broker Investments Pty Ltd Australia ACN 682 769 857 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active (per on-file data) 2026-08-11

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Australian Finance Group Ltd is Partial. The on-file ownership tree identifies fourteen related Australian entities across three tiers but does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any relationship, and it was not independently re-verified against ASIC’s own group/shareholding filings for this profile beyond the corroboration available for AFG Home Loans Pty Ltd and AFG Securities Pty Ltd through the company’s own published FY25 results and website.

Sources

  • On-file company group/ownership registry extract, ASIC-linked company data, last synced 11 August 2026.
  • AFG – About Us, retrieved 17 September 2026.
  • Australian Finance Group Ltd FY25 Annual Report (investors.afgonline.com.au), retrieved 17 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP LTD
Australia
AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP SECURITIES PTY LTD+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 099029428

NATIONAL FINANCE ALLIANCE PTY LTD+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 625017192

AFG HOME LOANS PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 153255559

MORTGAGE BROKERS SOFTWARE PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 608306047

MORTGAGE PROCESSING SERVICES PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 608519044

AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP (COMMERCIAL) PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 081643512

AFG BROKER INVESTMENTS PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 682769857

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP LTD?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name and registration number of Australian Finance Group Ltd?

The legal name is Australian Finance Group Ltd, registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) under ACN 066 385 822 and ABN 11 066 385 822.

What is Australian Finance Group Ltd's current registration status?

Australian Finance Group Ltd is recorded as Active on the on-file ASIC-linked registry data as of the most recent sync (11 August 2026). Active status reflects registration only and is not confirmation of ongoing trading activity.

When was Australian Finance Group Ltd incorporated?

On-file registry data records an incorporation date of 6 April 2000 for the entity Australian Finance Group Ltd. The company's own materials describe the wider AFG business as established in 1994, a date that predates this specific entity's ASIC incorporation date.

What is Australian Finance Group Ltd's Australian Credit Licence number?

Australian Finance Group Ltd holds Australian Credit Licence number 389087, per its official website.

What does Australian Finance Group Ltd do?

It operates as a mortgage broking aggregation group, connecting a national network of more than 4,300 mortgage and finance brokers with over 80 lending institutions, and also operates AFG Home Loans (white-label lending) and AFG Securities (securitised and warehouse-funded lending).

Is Australian Finance Group Ltd a publicly listed company?

Yes. Australian Finance Group Ltd listed on the Australian Securities Exchange in 2015 and trades under the ticker AFG.

What is Australian Finance Group Ltd's most recent reported financial performance?

For the financial year ended 30 June 2025, the company reported consolidated operating revenue of approximately $1,235.5 million and net profit after tax of $35.0 million. For the year ended 30 June 2026, it reported net profit after tax of $49 million, up 39% on FY25, per its full-year results announcement.

Who are the major shareholders of Australian Finance Group Ltd?

Disclosure is limited to major shareholders. On-file data dated 2 August 2026 lists institutional fund holders including DFA International Core Equity Portfolio (10.36%) and Vanguard International Equity Index Funds – FTSE All-World ex-U.S. Small Cap Index Fund (7.95%). Separately, KKR-affiliated entities and Commonwealth Bank of Australia both ceased to be substantial holders in July 2026.

Does Australian Finance Group Ltd have a verified ultimate beneficial owner?

No verified ultimate beneficial owner was identified from the sources reviewed. The disclosed substantial holders are institutional funds rather than named individuals.

Who is the Chief Executive Officer of Australian Finance Group Ltd?

David Bailey is Chief Executive Officer, confirmed both in on-file officer data and via the company's official board-and-executive webpage (retrieved 17 September 2026).

Who chairs the board of Australian Finance Group Ltd?

Greg Medcraft serves as Independent Non-Executive Chair, per Australian Finance Group Ltd's official board-and-executive webpage.

Has Australian Finance Group Ltd made recent board changes?

Yes. David Flynn was appointed an independent Non-Executive Director effective 4 August 2026, per company/announcement coverage.

Does Australian Finance Group Ltd have a parent company?

No. No source reviewed identifies a parent company above Australian Finance Group Ltd; it sits at the top of its own recorded corporate structure.

Does Australian Finance Group Ltd have subsidiaries?

Yes. On-file registry data records fourteen related Australian entities across three ownership tiers, including AFG Securities Pty Ltd and AFG Home Loans Pty Ltd, though ownership percentages are not disclosed for any of them.

What sources were used to verify Australian Finance Group Ltd's data?

On-file ASIC-linked registry data, Australian Finance Group Ltd's official website and board-and-executive webpage, its FY25 Annual Report, and company/announcement coverage of substantial-holder and director changes.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.