Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Sparkasse Gießen
Sparkasse Gießen logo

Sparkasse Gießen

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 2385 Gießen
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Gießen, Germany
Website
www.sparkasse-giessen.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Sparkasse Gießen is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 2385 Gießen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Gießen, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Sparkasse Gießen; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, and no such filing has been obtained for this record. No beneficial owner record is shown for Sparkasse Gießen, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 21 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Sparkasse Gießen are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ilona Roth (appointed 2014-09-09) and Peter Wolf both serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 1 record shown (Wolfgang Bergenthum) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 7 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

IR
Ilona Roth ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-09-09
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

PW
Peter Wolf ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

PW
Peter Wolf RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-10-10
Resigned
2013-11-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

WB
Wolfgang Bergenthum RESIGNED

Appointed
2003-10-10
Resigned
2013-06-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

PW
Peter Wolf RESIGNED

Appointed
2013-11-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Sparkasse Gießen?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Sparkasse Gießen's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Sparkasse Gießen, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Sparkasse Gießen's company registration number?

Sparkasse Gießen's registration number is HRA 2385 Gießen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Sparkasse Gießen still an active company?

Sparkasse Gießen's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Sparkasse Gießen's registered address?

The registered address on file for Sparkasse Gießen is Gießen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Sparkasse Gießen?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Sparkasse Gießen are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Ilona Roth (appointed 2014-09-09) and Peter Wolf both serve as Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member). The remaining 1 record shown (Wolfgang Bergenthum) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Sparkasse Gießen's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Sparkasse Gießen's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Sparkasse Gießen's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Sparkasse Gießen's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 21 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.